Prairie wins 5 events at Kamiah
Prairie had 5 event winners at the track meet at Kamiah Tuesday, March 22.
T.J. Hibbard in the shot put at Kamiah where he took first place with a mark of 40’10”.
Zach Rambo won the 200 meter dash in 23.71. T.J. Hibbard won the shot put with a mark of 40’10”. Shane Hanson won the discus with a mark of 128’0”. Julia Rehder won the long jump with a mark of 13’9”. Finally the girls 4x200 relay team of Alli Geis, Aubree Rehder, Julia Rehder and Kristin Wemhoff won with a time of 1”54.16.
Rambo was also second in the long jump at 18’0” and fifth in the 100 meter dash in 11.91.
Hibbard was also second in the discus at 117’4” and third in the 200 in 24.19.
Hanson was also 4th in the high jump at 5’2” and 15th in the 100 in 12.69.
Julia Rehder also finished third in the triple jump at 27’9”.
Other boys results:
Noah Geis was second in the 400 in 58.69, 20th in the 200 in 27.63 and 29th in the discus at 74’4”.
Matthew Wemhoff was 3rd in the 800 in 2:23.19,  5th in the long jump at 16’5”, 6th in the 400 in 1:00.62, and 7th in the high jump at 4’10”.
Jesse Cronan was 4th in the discus at 115’7”, 9th in the 100 in 12.30 and 9th in the shot put at 34’4”.
Briggs Rambo was 4th in the 100 hurdles in 23.28.
Brody Hasselstrom was 6th in the 200 in 24.52, 10th in the 100 in 12.41 and 10th in the discus at 105’1”.
Bennie Elven was 8th in the 400 in 1:00.90, 13th in the discus at 97’7” and 19th in the 200 in 27.60.
Lee Forsmann was 10th in the long jump at 15’7” and 14th in the discus at 92’4”.
Zane Uptmor was 21st in the 400 in 1:06.6 and 30th in the discus at 70’4”.
Drake Cronan was 28th in the 200 in 29.22, 32nd in the 100 at 13.92 and 36th in the discus at 67’3”.
The 4x100 relay team of Hasselstrom, Hibbard, Jesse Cronan and Zach Rambo finished 2nd in 46.63.
The 4x100 team of Briggs Rambo, Forsmann, Elven and Hanson was 8th in 53.75.
The 4x200 team of Briggs Rambo, Forsmann, Drake Cronan and Geis was 6th in 1:50.44.
The boys team placed 2nd behind Kamiah was 106.5 points.
Other girls results:
Wemhoff took 2nd in the 100 meter dash in 13.19, 2nd in the 200 in 27.75 and 2nd in the 400 in 1:02.16.
Olivia Klapprich was 3rd in the long jump at 12’11” and 11th in the 400 in 1:24.84.
Geis was 6th in the long jump at 12’9”.
Aubree Rehder was 8th in the 100 in 14.62 and 16th in the long jump at 11’7”.
Ashlyn North was 10th in the 100 in 14.81 and 18th in the 200 in 32.40.
Elizabeth Severns was 10th in the discus at 70’10” and 19th in the shot put at 21’7”.
Sarah Lustig was 11th in the discus at 68’6” and 17th in the shot put at 22’0”.
Rebecca Seubert was 15th in the 200 at 31.94.
Meghan Fowler was 16th in the discus at 65’5” and 27th in the shot put at 18’10”.
Harlee Brannan was 21st in the long jump at 9’10”, 22nd in the discus at 57’1” and 28th in the shot put at 17’0”.
Holli Schumacher was 22nd in the 200 in 34.40 and 25th in the 100 in 15.96.
Morgan Pack was 25th in the 200 in 38.29 and 30th in the 100 in 17.19.
The Medley team of North, Seubert, Julia Rehder and Geis was 2nd in 2:10.69.
The 4x100 team of North, Aubree Rehder, Seubert and Geis was third in 58.63.
The 4x100 tam of Brannan, Fowler, Lustig and Pack was 8th in 1:06.97.
The 4x200 team of Klapprich, Schumacher, Severns and Seubert was 4th in 2:12.44.
As a team the girls placed third with 74 points behind Lewiston and Kamiah.

Zach Rambo in the long jump where he placed 2nd. He also won the 200 meter dash and was 5th in the 100.

Two of the 3 handoffs in the winning 4x200 meter relay. At left lead runner Alli Geis hands off to Aubree Rehder. At right, third runner Julia Rehder hands off to anchor runner Kristin Wemhoff.

Noah Geis easily won his heat in the 400 meter dash and wound up taking 2nd overall.

Shane Hanson is shown in a heat of the 100 meter dash. He also won the discus competition at the meet.

Julia Rehder hands off to Alli Geis for the final leg of the medley relay. Ashlyn North and Rebecca Seubert ran the two 100 meter legs of the relay.
 

PRAIRIE TRACK & FIELD 2022

March
22-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
April
12-Leah Swanson Memorial Deary Invitational at Lapwai
15-Nez Perce Games at Kamiah
19-Prairie Meet
23-White Pine League Meet at Kamiah
26-Prairie Meet
30-Troy Invitational at Troy
May
  3-Kamiah meet
  5-Meet of Champions
13-14-District Meet
20-21-State Meet at Middleton

PRAIRIE JR. HIGH TRACK & FIELD 2022
April
12-Kamiah Meet
21-Prairie Meet
26-Kamiah Meet
May
  4-Bulldog Invite at Grangeville
  7-Kamiah Middle School Invitational, 9 a.m.

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: