Track team competes at 3 meets
The Prairie Track Team had a busy week with 3 meets in 7 days. On Tuesday, April 12 they traveled to Lapwai for the Leah Swanson Memorial Deary Invitational. On Friday, April 15, they traveled to Kamiah for the Nez Perce Games. Finally on Monday, April 18, they hosted a meet at Cottonwood.
Deary Invitational
The girls 4x200 and medley relays both brought home first place medals from the Leah Swanson Memorial/Deary Invitational Meet at Lapwai.
Alli Geis, Aubree Rehder, Julia Rehder and Kristin Wemhoff won the 4x200 in 1:55.4. The same 4 girls won the medley relay in 2:00.6. Shane Hanson in the discus at Lapwai.
The same group of 4 girls also took second in the 4x100 relay in 55.0.’
For the boys team Zach Rambo in the 200 and Shane Hanson in the discus had the top finishes as each placed second.
Rambo had a time of 23.8 to finish second in the 200. He also placed third in the long jump at 18’0”.
Hanson had a mark of 136’5” to place second in the discus. He also placed third in the high jump at 5’2”.
In other girls results Kristin Wemhoff placed 2nd in the 100 in 13.2.
Holli Schumacher was 8th in the 400 meter dash in 1:18.5, 16th in the 200 at 34.6 and 24th in the 100 in 16.5.
Rebecca Seubert was 9th in the 200 in 31.9, 15th in the 100 meter hurdles in 25.1 and 16th in the long jump at 10’11”.
Sarah Lustig was 10th in the discus at 74’8.5” and 23rd in the shot put at 21’4”.
Harlee Brannan was 11th in the long jump at 11’6”, 24th in the discus at 57’2” and 25th in the shot put at 18’6”.
Ashlyn North was 12th in the 200 at 33.2, 14th in the 100 in 15.3, 14th in the 100 meter hurdles in 23.5 and 14th in the long jump at 11’”.
Geis was 12th in the 100 meter hurdles in 22.0.
Elizabeth Severns was 12th in the discus at 70’ ” and 21st in the shot put at 22’1”.
Aubree Rehder was 13th in the long jump at 11’1”.
Meghan Fowler was 23rd in the discus at 57’6” and 26th in the shot put at 17’6”.
As a team the girls placed 4th out of 14 teams with 36 pts.
In other boys results T. J. Hibbard was 4th in the shot put at 37’4” and 5th in the discus at 122’”.
Briggs Rambo was 5th in the 110 meter hurdles in 23.4 and 30th in the long jump at 13’7”.
Matthew Wemhoff was 6th in the high jump at 4’10” and 22nd in the long jump at 14’10”.
Jesse Cronan was 8th in the discus at 113’9” and 13th in the 100 at 12.8.
Brody Hasselstrom was 9th in the discus at 112’4” and 10th in the 100 in 12.6.
Lee Forsmann was 12th in the discus at 100’0”, 18th in the long jump at 15’1” and 18th in the 200 in 27.1.
Noah Geis was 13th in the 200 in 26.6 and 29th in the discus at 79’”.
Bennie Elven was 13th in the 400 in 1:03.9 and 13th in the discus at 99’11”.
Zane Uptmor was 16th in the 400 in 1:05.5, 24th in the discus at 85’9” and 27th in the shot put at 25’3”.
Drake Cronan was 19th in the 400 in 1:13.6, 34th in the 100 in 14.4 and 45th in the discus at 56’10”.
The 4x200 relay team of Jesse Cronan, Hibbard, Hasselstrom and Zach Rambo placed third in 1:38.5
The 4x100 team dropped the baton in the first exchange and did not finish.
The medley team of Hanson, Elven, Geis and Wemhoff appeared to finish 2nd but the first handoff took place outside the exchange zone and they were disqualified.
As a team the boys placed 7th out of 14 teams with 50 points.
Nez Perce Games
At the Nez Perce Games at Kamiah two girls relays brought home first place medals. The 4x100 team of Geis, Julia Rehder, Aubree Rehder and Wemhoff won in 54.28 while the 4x200 relay of the same 4 girls won in 1:54.72.
The top boys team finishers were Zach Rambo in the 200, Hanson in the discus and the 4x200 relay, all with 2nd place finishes.
Rambo took 2nd in the 200 in 24.20 and was 6th in the long jump at 17’9”.
Hanson was 2nd in the discus at 132’9” and was also 9th in the high jump at 5’0”.
The boys 4x200 relay team of Geis, Hibbard, Hasselstrom and Zach Rambo placed 2nd in 1:39.87.
In other girls results Wemhoff was 2nd in the 200 in 27.68 and 2nd in the 400 in 1:03.27.
Julia Rehder was 5th in the long jump at 13’11” and 10th in the triple jump at 27’9”.
Severns was 12th in the discus at 77’8”, 19th in the 400 at 1:25.24 and 29th in the shot put at 21’10”.
Seubert was 16th in the long jump at 11’9”, 22nd in the 200 in 31.16 and 26th in the 100 hurdles in 24.83.
Lustig was 16th in the discus at 72’6” and 27th in the shot put at 22’1”.
North was 20th in the long jump at 11’6”, 23rd in the 100 in 15.71 and 25th in the 100 hurdles in 22.64.
Geis was 22nd in the 100 hurdles in 21.75.
Aubree Rehder was 25th in the long jump at 10’11”.
Brannan was 27th in the long jump at 10’8”, 37th in the discus at 51’9” and 38th in the shot put at 17’2”.
Fowler was 31st in the discus at 60’3” and 36th in the shot put at 17’7”.
Morgan Pack was 32nd in the 1000 in 17.43 and 41st in the 200 in 36.66.
The medley relay team of North, Seubert, Geis and Aubree Rehder was 3rd in 2:09.55.
The 4x100 team of Brannan, Fowler, Lustig and Severns was 9th in 1:05.48.
As a team the girls placed 6th out of 15 teams with 46 points.
In other boys results Jesse Cronan was 4th in the discus at 121’9”, 4th in the long jump at 17’11” and 17th in the 100 in 12.74.
Hibbard was 7th in the 200 in 25.43 and 14th in the discus at 105’0”.
Wemhoff was 10th in the 400 in 59.75 and 34th in the long jump at 13’8”.
Briggs Rambo was 10th in the 100 hurdles in 22.51 and 30th in the long jump at 14’4”.
Elven was 13th in the discus at 106’7” and 20th in the 400 at 1:02.98.
Forsmann was 22nd in the discus at 99’5” and 27th in the long jump at 14’6”.
Uptmor was 23rd in the discus at 99’0” and 32nd in the 400 at 1:05.78.
Drake Cronan was 34th in the 400 in 1:08.34, 44th in the 100 in 13.86 and 49th in the discus at 61’7”.
The 4x100 team of Hanson, Hibbard, Hasselstrom and Zach Rambo placed 3rd in 47.96.
The 4x100 team of Drake Cronan, Forsmann, Briggs Rambo and Uptmor placed 7th in 54.23.
The 4x200 team of Elven, Uptmor, Hanson and Wemhoff placed 7th in 1:46.03.
As a team the boys placed 5th out of 14 teams with 44 points.
Prairie Meet
The meet at Cottonwood was moved up from Tuesday, April 19 to Monday, April 18 due to predicted bad weather for Tuesday afternoon.
Prairie had several event winners.
Zach Rambo won the 200 meter dash in 23.6 and the long jump with a mark of 17’7”. He was also second in the 400 in 53.8.
Hanson won both the discus at 134’3” and the high jump with a personal best of 5’4”. He was also 7th in the 100 in 12.6.
Briggs Rambo won the 110 meter hurdles with a rime of 22.0, a personal best. He was also 10th in the long jump at 14’3” and 21st in the 100 in 14.0.
The boys 4x100 meter relay team of Jesse Cronan, Geis, Hibbard and Zach Rambo won with a time of 48.9.
The boys 4x400 meter relay team of Elven, Wemhoff, Forsmann and Geis won with a time of 4:02.3.
For the girls Julia Rehder won the triple jump with a mark of 27’8”. She was also second in the long jump at 14’”.
The girls 4x100 relay team of Geis, Julia Rehder, Aubree Rehder and Wemhoff won with a time of 55.5.
The 4x400 relay team of the same four girls won with a time of 4:44.3.
In other boys events Hibbard was second in the 100 in 11.9 and 4th in the discus at 119’0”.
Jesse Cronan was 2nd in the shot put at 34’9”, 2nd in the discus at 126’6” and 9th in the 100 in 12.7.
Wemhoff was third in the high jump at 5’0” and 8th in the long jump at 14’8.5”.
Elven was 6th in the discus at 104’0”.
Forsmann was 7th in the discus at 100’7” and 7th in the long jump at 14’9”.
Geis was 10th in the discus at 86’9”.
Uptmor was 15th in the 400 at 1:05.0.
Drake Cronan was 15th in the discus at 70’7”, 18th in the 100 at 13.6 and 21st in the 400 at 1:11.1.
The boys 4x200 relay of Hanson, Elven, Geis and Wemhoff was third in 1:44.4.
The boys medley relay of Briggs Rambo, Forsmann, Uptmor and Drake Cronan was 4th in 5:15.5.
As a team the boys finished in first place with 132 points.
In other girls events Wemhoff was 2nd in the 100 in 12.9 and 2nd in the 200 in 27.2.
Geis was 4th in the 100 in 13.9.
Olivia Klapprich was 4th in the long jump at 13’2” and 11th in the 400 in 1:25.5.
North was 4th in the 100 hurdles in 21.7 and 6th in the long jump at 11’7”.
Seubert was 5th in the 100 hurdles in 23.8 and 7th in the long jump at 11’5”.
Aubree Rehder was 6th in the 100 in 14.8.
Lustig was 7th in the discus at 75’9” and 10th in the shot put at 21’9”.
Brannan was 8th in the discus at 66’5”, 9th in the long jump at 11’1” and 13th in the shot put at 18’6”.
Fowler was 11th in the discus at 59’7” and 12th in the shot put at 18’8”.
Pack was 11th in the 200 in 37.3, 12th in the 400 in 1:28.1 and 13th in the 100 in 17.0.
Schumacher was 12the in the 100 in 16.3 and 13th in the 200 in 38.9.
The 4x200 team of North, Seubert, Aubree Rehder and Geis was 2nd in 2:02.7.
The medley team of North, Klapprich, Seubert and Schumacher was 3rd in 2:19.7.
The 4x100 team of Brannan, Fowler, Lustig and Pack was 4th in 1:06.1.
As a team the girls also finished in 1st place with 102 points.

Two of the handoffs in the girls winning 4x200 relay at Lapwai. At left Alli Geis hands off to Aubree Rehder. At right Kristin Wemhoff is about to get the baton from Julia Rehder.

Brody Hasselstrom stretches to get the baton to Zach Rambo in the 4x200 relay.

Alli Geis in a heat of the 100 hurdles.

Ashlyn North in the 100 hurdles with Rebecca Seubert behind her.
'
Bennie Elven and Brody Hasselstrom in the discus.

Aubree Rehder hands off to Alli Geis for the anchor leg of the 4x100 relay.

Holli Schumacher at the start of a 100 meter dash heat.

Jesse Cronan and Brody Hasselstrom flank a Logos runner in a 100 meter dash heat.

Shane Hanson in the high jump.

Matthew Wemhoff in the high jump.

Aubree Rehder, left, and Harlee Brannan in the long jump.

Julia Rehder, left and Rebecca Seubert in the long jump.

Bennie Elven has just handed off to Noah Geis for the third leg of the medley relay at Lapwai.

Julia Rehder has just handed off to Kristin Wemhoff for the final leg of the medley relay.

Holli Schumacher, Ashlyn North and Rebecca Seubert in a 200 meter dash heat.

Zach Rambo in the 200 meter dash.


PRAIRIE TRACK & FIELD 2022
March
22-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
April
12-Leah Swanson Memorial Deary Invitational at Lapwai
15-Nez Perce Games at Kamiah
18-Prairie Meet
23-White Pine League Meet at Kamiah
26-Prairie Meet
30-Troy Invitational at Troy
May
  3-Kamiah meet
  5-Meet of Champions
13-14-District Meet
20-21-State Meet at Middleton

PRAIRIE JR. HIGH TRACK & FIELD 2022
April
12-Kamiah Meet
21-Prairie Meet
26-Kamiah Meet
May
  4-Bulldog Invite at Grangeville
  7-Kamiah Middle School Invitational, 9 a.m.

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: