Coppernoll again sets new PR
The Prairie track team hosted a meet Tuesday, April 20 and then traveled to Kamiah for the White Pine League Championships on Saturday, April 24. On his final throw at the Prairie Meet Matt Coppernoll set a new PR with a throw of over 154 feet.
Prairie Meet
Matt Coppernoll set another personal best on his final throw in the discus to win that event with a mark of 154’2”.  He also took third in the shot put at 40’0”.
Kristin Wemhoff was also an event winner as she took first in the 200 meter dash with a time of 27.98 seconds. She was also second in the 100 in 13.29 and third in the 400 at 1:03.37.
Ellea Uhlenkott placed second in 3 different events. She was 2nd in the 100 hurdles in 17.76, 2nd in the 300 hurdles in 51.53 and 2nd in the long jump at 15’”.
Alli Geis was third in the 300 hurdles in 1:01.26 and 8th in the 200 meter dash in 31.13.
Julia Rehder was third in the long jump at 13’11”, fourth in the triple jump at 28’10” and 9th in the 200 in 31.18.
Olivia Klapprich was fifth in the high jump at 3’8”, 15th in the 100 in 16.25 and 15th in the 200 in 33.79.
Sarah Lustig was 9th in the discus at 74’0” and 13th in the shot put at 20’9”.
Meghan Fowler was 14th in the shot put at 18’10” and 19th in the discus at 43’1”.
The 4x100 relay team of Geis, Uhlenkott, Rehder and Wemhoff took second in 55.52.
The 4x200 relay team of Geis, Fowler, Lustig and Klapprich took 6th in 2:15.96.
As a team the girls placed third with 81 points behind Logos and Orofino.
For the boys team Tyler Wemhoff took second in the 3200 in 12:24.50 and 11th in the high jump at 4’6”.
T.J. Hibbard was 3rd in the discus at 128’1” and 4th in the shot put at 39’6”.
Zach Rambo was 4th in the 200 in 25.69 and 9th in the 100 meter dash in 12.60.
Sebastian Nuxoll was 4th in the 200 hurdles in 57.86, 16th in the 100 in 14.04 and 20th in the discus at 64’9”.
Jesse Cronan was 6th in the long jump at 16’2” and 6th in the 100 meter dash in 12.18.
Shane Hanson was 6th in the discus at 108’6” and 7th in the high jump at 5’0”.
Lee Forsmann was 8th in the long jump at 13’4” and 12th in the discus at 88’11”.
Quirt Goeckner was 9th in the high jump at 4’8”, 9th in the 200 at 29.95 and 17th in the discus at 73’11”.
Ambrose Nuxoll was 9th in the long jump at 12’8”, 10th in the 400 in 1:06.20 and 15th in the 100 in 14.02.
Bennie Elven was 11the in the discus at 91’6”.
The 4x200 relay team of Elven, Forsmann, Goeckner and Wemhoff was 2nd in 1:52.73.
The medley relay team of Elven, Hanson, Ambrose Nuxoll and Wemhoff was 2nd in 5:49.01.
The 4x100 team of Cronan, Cole Martin, Rambo and Hibbard was third in 48.83.
The 4x400 team of Coppernoll, Hanson, Elven and Forsmann was third in 4:25.49.
As a team the boys placed third with 85 points behind Logos and Orofino.
White Pine Meet
At the White Pine League Championships Coppernoll won both the discus and shot put while Uhlenkott won the long jump and the girls 4x100 relay team also picked up a win.
Coppernoll won the discus with a mark of 153’4” and the shot put with a mark of 41’11”.
Uhlenkott won the long jump with a mark of 15’1”, a personal best. She was also 2nd in the 100 hurdles in 17.53.
The 4x200 relay team of Geis, Uhlenkott, Rehder and Wemhoff won with a time of 1:53.40.
Also for the boys team, Hibbard took 2nd in the shot put at 38’10”, third in the discus at 128’9” and 7th in the 100 meters in 12.10.
Cronan was 4th in the discus at 128’2”, 6th in the shot put at 36’0” and 12th in the 100 in 12.10.
Rambo was 5th in the 300 hurdles in 50.18, 6th in the long jump at 16’1” and 14th in the 100 in 12.64.
Hanson was 5th in the discus at 119’4” and 8th in the high jump at 5’0”.
Elven was 6th in the discus at 106’10”
Sebastian Nuxoll was 8th in the 300 hurdles in 59.1, 20th in the discus at 83’5”, 33rd in the 200 in 32.06 and 34th in the 100 in 15.00.
Wemhoff was 11th in the 3200 in 12:18.25 and 16th in the 400 in 1:06.36.
Forsmann was 17th in the discus at 91’1” and 17th in the long jump at 13’9”.
Ambrose Nuxoll was 14th in the 400 at 1:05.51, 20th in the long jump at 13’4” and 34th in the 100 in 14.07.
Goeckner was 26th in the discus at 70’0” and 28th in the 200 in 28.67.
The 4x100 relay team of Cronan, Elven Rambo and Hibbard was 4th in 48.75.
The medley relay team of Elven, Hanson, Forsmann and Wemhoff was 4th in 4:33.25.
The 4x200 relay team of Elven, Forsmann, Hanson and Goeckner was 6th in 1:51.64.
As a team the boys placed 4th with 63 points behind Logos, Troy and Kamiah.
For the girls team Wemhoff was 2nd in the 100 in 13.43, 2nd in the 400 in 1:03.22 and third in the 200 in 27.49.
Rehder was 4th in the triple jump at 28’2”, 4th in the long jump at 13’10” and 12th in the 200 in 30.17.
Geis was 6th in the 300 hurdles in 1:00.65 and 16th in the 200 in 31.54.
Lustig was 11th in the discus at 74.9” and 22nd in the shot put at 20’7”.
Klapprich was 18th in the 200 in 33.25 and 20th in the 100 in 16.00.
Fowler was 23rd in the shot put at 20’0” and 25th in the discus at 52’0”.
The 4x100 relay team of Geis, Fowler, Klapprich and Lustig placed 10th in 1:04.39.
As a team the girls placed third with 73 points behind Kamiah and Logos.

Kristin Wemhoff in the 100 meter dash.

Quirt Goeckner clears the bar in the high jump
.
Two of the handoffs in the girls 4x200 relay. At left Alli Geis hands off to Meghan Fowler. At right Sarah Lustig has just handed off to Olivia Klapprich.

Shane Hanson hands off to Ambrose Nuxoll in the medley relay.

Ellea Uhlenkott in the 100 hurdles.

Julia Rehder and Alli Geis in the 200 meter dash.

Ambrose Nuxoll in the long jump.

Jesse Cronan in the long jump.

Julia Rehder competed in both the long jump and triple jump.

Sarah Lustig in the discus.

Sebastian Nuxoll in the 300 meter hurdles.

Tyler Wemhoff clears the bar in the high jump.

Zach Rambo won his heat in the 200 meter dash.

Zach Rambo has just handed off to T.J. Hibbard in the 4x100 relay.
All photos at the Prairie Meet on April 20.

Prairie 2021 Track Schedule
March

20-Kendrick Invitational @ Lapwai
23-Kamiah Meet-rescheduled from March 25
April
16-Nez Perce Games @ Kamiah
20-Prairie Meet
24-White Pine League Championships.
29-Prairie Meet
May
1-Central Idaho Invitational @ Lapwai
4-Kamiah Meet
6-District Meet of Champions
14-15-District Meet
21-22-State Meet at Middleton

Prairie 2021 Junior High Track Schedule
APRIL
13-Kamiah Middle School
22-Lapwai Middle School Meet
27-Kamiah Middle School
MAY
1-KMS Invite
7-Lapwai MS Invitational

 

 

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: