Pirates win 6 events at Troy
The Prairie Track team had 6 event winners at the inaugural Troy Invitational this past Saturday, April 30 at Troy.
Zach Rambo won the 400 and Shane Hanson won the discus for the boys team and Kristin Wemhoff won both the 200 and 400  for the girls team. The girls also had the 4x200 and medley relay champions.
Rambo won the 400 in 53.24. He was also third in the long jump at 17’7”.
Hanson won the discus with a mark of 125’8” and was also third in the high jump at 5’2”.
Wemhoff won the 200 in 27.64 and the 400 in 1:02.36.
Alli Geis, Aubree Rehder, Julia Rehder and Wemhoff won the 4x200 in 1:56.0 and Rebecca Seubert, Aubree Rehder, Julia Rehder and Geis won the medley in 2:05.28.
In other boys events Brody Hasselstrom placed 2nd in the shot put at 38’11” and was 5th in the discus at 111’10”.
T.J. Hibbard was 3rd in the discus at 116’9”.
Jesse Cronan was 4th in the discus at 115’6”, 6th in the long jump at 16’10” and 10th in the 200 at 26.57.
Noah Geis was 4th in the 400 in 57.31 and 22nd in the discus at 67’8”.
Briggs Rambo was 5th in the 300 hurdles in 53.74, 18th in the long jump at 13’2” and 30th in the 100 in 14.38.
Matthew Wemhoff was 6th in the high jump at 4’10” and 8th in the long jump at 16’1”.
Lee Forsmann was 7th in the discus at 106’0”, 9th in the long jump at 15’5” and 12th in the 200 at 26.92.
Bennie Elven was 11th in the discus at 98’11”, 14th in the 400 in 1:07.53 and 20th in the 200 in 28.18.
Zane Uptmor was 11th in the 400 at 1:05.16, 20th in the discus at 71’3” and 21st in the 200 in 28.44.
Drake Cronan was 15th in the 200 in 27.77, 16th in the 400 in 1:10.77 and 26th in the discus at 59’7”.
The 4x100 relay team of Geis, Hibbard, Wemhoff and Zach Rambo was third in 53.74.
As a team the boys placed 4th out of 10 teams with 78 pts.
In other girls results Sarah Lustig was 2nd in the discus at 82’10” and 17th in the shot put at 22’7”.
Elizabeth Severns was 4th in the discus at 79’3” and 15th in the shot put at 23’2”.
Julia Rehder was 5th in the long jump at 13’5”.
Geis was 7th in the 100 in 14.2.
Holli Schumacher was 9th in the 400 in 1:16.70, 13th in the 200 in 34.01 and 18th in the 100 in 17.09.
Ashlyn North was 10th in the 100 hurdles in 22.43.
Olivia Klapprich was 11th in the long jump at 12’5” and 12th in the 200 in 33.47.
Harlee Brannan was 14th in the 200 in 35.40, 16th in the long jump at 9’11”, 17th in the discus at 53’3” and 22nd in the shot put at 17’11”.
Seubert was 17th in the long jump at 9’7”.
The 4x100 team of Geis, Julia Rehder, Aubree Rehder and Wemhoff placed 2nd in 55.46.
As a team the girls placed 3rd out of 10 team with 66 pts.

Aubree Rehder hands off to Julia Rehder in the winning 4x200 relay.

Sarah Lustig and Elizabeth Severns in the shot put.

Julia Rehder in the long jump.

Noah Geis at the start of the 4x200 and T.J. Hibbard trying to hand off to Matt Wemhoff a lap later.
'
Zach Rambo soars in the long jump.

Matthew Wemhoff in the long jump.

Shane Hanson clears a height in the high jump.

Some of Prairie's impressive discus throwers that seem to fill up the top 10 at every meet. From left are Bennie Elven, Jesse Cronan and T.J. Hibbard.



PRAIRIE TRACK & FIELD 2022
March
22-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
April
12-Leah Swanson Memorial Deary Invitational at Lapwai
15-Nez Perce Games at Kamiah
18-Prairie Meet
23-White Pine League Meet at Kamiah
26-Prairie Meet
30-Troy Invitational at Troy
May
  3-Kamiah meet
  5-Meet of Champions
13-14-District Meet
20-21-State Meet at Middleton

PRAIRIE JR. HIGH TRACK & FIELD 2022
April
12-Kamiah Meet
21-Prairie Meet
26-Kamiah Meet
May
  4-Bulldog Invite at Grangeville
  7-Kamiah Middle School Invitational, 9 a.m.

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: