Pirates win big over C.V.
The Prairie Pirates had little trouble with Clearwater Valley as they rolled to a 75-39 win at Cottonwood Tuesday, Jan. 6.
The Pirates hit 11 of 16 shots in the first quarter including their first 5 attempts as they jumped out to leads of 12-2 and 20-5 before ending the quarter with a 26-7 lead.Jacob Nuxoll plays defense against C.V. He scored a varsity career high 14 points in the game on 7 for 8 shooting.
Matt Baerlocher scored 7 first quarter points while Jacob Nuxoll came off the bench to hit all three of his shots for 6 points.
Prairie extended the lead to 30-9 in the second quarter as they gave their bench players a lot of playing time. C.V. then managed to put together a 0-8 run but Prairie still led by 12 at the half.
Tyler Crane was hot to start the third quarter as he hit his first 4 shots, three of them from 3 point range and 2 of those from several feet beyond the arc.
Once he cooled off it was Baerlocher who took over the offense as he scored 10 of 14 points in a 14-0 Prairie run that ended the third quarter giving Prairie a 61-27 lead heading into the fourth quarter.
The Prairie reserves played most of the fourth quarter and still managed to outscore the Rams 14-12 as Mat Forsmann hit a pair of 3-pointers and Jacob Riener added a pair of baskets.
Baerlocher wound up with 19 points to lead the Pirates in scoring while Crane added 16 points, Nuxoll 14, Riener 8, Forsmann 6, Jake Chaffee and Seth Crane 4 each and Brent Frei and Shane Doyle 2 each.
Prairie held a 39-31 rebounding edge led by Seth Crane who came off the bench to grab 9 rebounds.
Prairie was 31 for 64 from the field, 48%, and 7 for 13 at the line while C.V. was 17 for 49 from the field, 35%, and 2 for 5 at the line.
Prairie committed just 11 turnovers compared to 27 for C.V. Baerlocher had 5 steals for the Pirates while Doyle had 3. Baerlocher also had 8 assists.
The Pirates improved to 8-2 on the season and 3-1 in league play.
Prairie also had little trouble in the JV game as they wound up winning 49-18.
Mat Forsmann got Prairie off to a strong start with 11 first quarter points as the Pirates jumped out to a 15-3 lead.
Seth Crane scored 6 and Forsmann 5 in the second quarter as the Pirates extended the lead to 32-9 at the half.
Both those players sat out the second half so they’d have 2 quarter each available for the varsity game.
J.D. Riener and Sean Daly helped picked up the scoring slack in the second half as Prairie continued to pull away, leading 43-15 after three quarters.
Forsmann wound up with 16 points with Crane and Riener scoring 8 each, Daly 7, Kelby Wilson and Keith Schultz 2 each and Kevin Funke and Ryan Daly 1 each.
Prairie held a 42-28 rebounding edge with Schultz grabbing 9 rebounds, Corey Schaeffer 8 and Riener 7.
Forsmann and Funke had 4 steals each and Funke had 4 assists while Forsmann had 3 assists.
Prairie was 19 for 55 from the field and 10 for 15 at the line while C.V. was 8 for 31 from the field and 2 for 10 at the line.
C.V.     7 15   5 12 -39
Prairie 26   8 27 14 -75
Prairie-T. Crane 6-15, 0-0, 16; Chaffee 2-5, 0-0, 4; Frei 1-4, 0-0, 2; Baerlocher 6-9, 7-11, 19; Doyle 1-5, 0-0. 2; Nuxoll 7-8, 0-1, 14; Riener 4-8, 0-0, 8; Forsmann 2-6, 0-1, 6; S. Crane 1-5, 0-0, 4. 3-pointers-T. Crane 4, Forsmann 2.
C.V.-Roth 1-3, 0-2, 2; Shira 6-14, 0-0, 14; Davis 4-7, 1-1, 9; Wilson 1-7, 0-0, 2; Neuenschwander 1-4, 1-2, 3; Renshaw 2-4, 0-0, 4; Jones 0-2, 0-0, 0; Thurlow 1-1, 0-0, 2; Lee 0-2, 0-0, 0; Slickpoo 1-5, 0-0, 3. 3-pointers-Shira 2, Slickpoo.

Three earn first place medals
Three Prairie wrestlers placed first in the 16-team New Plymouth tournament on Saturday, January 10, 2004.
Logan Lustig earned first place in the JV tournament by pinning Jazkowiak from Bishop Kelly in the second round, a decision over Mendezont, and recording a pin in the fist round over Cole of Timberline.
Shane Poxleitner brought home a gold medal from the Varsity tournament with a win against Kurtchner of Eagle and by pinning Barringe from Bishop Kelly in the third.
Nick Uhlenkott also earned a gold medal in the Varsity tournament by pinning Schreiner of Timberline in the first, by pinning Sheppard of Nyssa in the second, and a decision over Burrows of Fruitland.
Alex Matson pinned Robinson of Marsing in the second period before being defeated by Bair of Nyssa and Myers of Eagle.
Other wrestlers participating in the tournament were Cody Gehring, Anthony Duman, Richard Sonnen and Roscoe Arnzen.

Winter Sports Schedules
Prairie Pirates Boy’s Basketball 2003-2004
January 15th   Away  Orofino   6:00
January 17th   Away  Lapwai   6:00
January 22nd   Home  Genesee   6:00
January 23rd   Home  Potlatch   6:00
January 29th   Away  C.V.    6:00
January 31st   Home  Kamiah   6:00
February 3rd   Home  Orofino   6:00
February 6th    Home  Lapwai   6:00
February 12th  Away  Grangeville   6:00

Prairie Pirates Wrestling 2003-2004
January 16th & 17th  Away St. Maries Tour.   TBA
January 23rd & 24th  Away Lewiston Tour.   TBA
January 24th Away Freshman at Clarkston JV Tour. TBA
January 29th  Away Orofino/CV   6:00
February 5th   Home Kamiah/CV   6:00
February 6th & 7th   Away Weiser Tour.   TBA
February 13th   Away G-ville/Kamiah   6:00
February 21st   Districts Kamiah    TBA
February 26th/28th  State  Pocatello    TBA

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522



Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: