KC'S crown hoop shoot champions
Ten boys and girls from Prairie Elementary School, Prairie Middle School, and Summit Academy, ages 10 to 14, were named local and district champions of the From left starting from the top row are: Leora Laurino, Eric Daly, Tyler Forsmann, David Johnson, and Rachel Wemhoff. Kneeling left to right at the bottom row are: MaKayla Schaeffer, Demetria Riener, Beau Schlader, and Marcus Higgins. Not present: Jennifer Enneking.2005 Knights of Columbus Free Throw Championship and have earned the right to compete at the state level.  Knights of Columbus Council #1389 from Cottonwood, Ferdinand, Greencreek, and Keuterville sponsored the local competition at the three schools during Physical Education periods. The winners emerged from a pool of 118 students who participated in the free event.  All youth ages 10 to 14, to include home schoolers, were eligible to participate. 
Demetria Riener was the 10-year old girls’ champion and Marcus Higgins was the winner of the 10-year old boys’ division.  In the 11-year olds’ bracket, MaKayla Schaeffer was the girls’ champion and Beau Schlader was the boys’ champion.  Twelve-year-old winners in the girls’ and boys’ division were Rachel Wemhoff and David Johnson.  The 13-year old girls’ division was won by Leora Laurino and the boys’ by Eric Daly.  Fourteen-year-old champions were Jennifer Enneking in the girls’ bracket and Tyler Forsmann in the boys’.  
Each council contestant shot 15 three-throws in the contest.  Ties were settled by successive rounds of five free throws per contestant until a participant in each category shot their way to the top spot.  Because the Cottonwood K of C Council is the only member in the district KC hoop shoot, each council winner was also an automatic district winner.   Each of them shot another 25 free throws on Saturday, February 26, 2005 and these scores will be submitted for state competition.  
After the free throw shooting was finished each winner received a KC Certificate recognizing his or her achievement and a district champion medal.  In addition, the winning scores will be submitted to compete in the state competition later this winter with the possibility of advancing to the international level during the spring.  We expect to hear the results of the state competition about May 1.

Pirates Softball 2005
11-Orofino Tournament, vs. Priest River 4 p.m.; vs. Orofino 5:30 p.m.
12-Orofino Tournament, TBA
18-New Plymouth, 4 p.m.
19-New Plymouth, 10 a.m., Glenns Ferry, 12 noon.
22-Kamiah, there, 4 p.m. (JV also)
24-Kendrick, there 4 p.m.
7-Culdesac, there, 4:30 p.m.
8-Lapwai, there, 4 p.m.
11-Timberline, here, 4:30 p.m.
12-Grangeville, here, (2), 4 p.m., (JV also)
14-Lewis County, there, 4:30 p.m.
19-Grangeville, here, (JV also), 4 p.m.
21-Lapwai, here, 4:30 p.m.
23-Troy, here, 2 league games, 11 a.m.
25-Kendrick, here, 4:30 p.m.
26-Kamiah, here, 4:30 p.m. (JV also)
28-Timberline, there, 4:30 p.m.
2-Grangeville, there, 4:30 p.m. (JV also)
3-Lewis County, here, 4:30 p.m.
5-Culdesac, here, 4:30 p.m.
7-JV Tournament, at Grangeville, 10 a.m.
20-21-State at Lewiston

Pirates Track 2005

22-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
5-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
9-Clearwater River Invitational at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
14-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
21-at Lapwai, 4 p.m.
23-Lewis & Clark Games at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
30-Kamiah Invitational at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
3-White Pine League Meet at Lewiston, 4 p.m.
5-All-Stars at Lewiston, 3 p.m.
13-Regionals at Kootenai, 4 p.m.
14-Regionals at Kootenai, 10 a.m.
20-21-State Track Meet at Boise
Cottonwood, Idaho 83522



Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: