Lady Pirates win White Pine Meet title
Tabitha Sonnen won 3 events and Kaylee Uhlenkott won another to lead the Prairie girls track team to the team title at the White Pine League Meet held at Lapwai Tuesday, April 24.
The girls team tallied 133 points to beat second place Lapwai by 33 points.
Sonnen won the 100 hurdles in 16.1, the 300 hurdles in a season best 50.0 and the triple jump in 308½. She also placed third in the 100 meter dash in 13.2.
Uhlenkott won the shot put with a mark of 34 7¼.
Also placing among the top eight in events were Sienna Benton, 2nd in the 1600 at 5:55.2 and third in the 800 at 2:34.8;  Samantha Frei, third in the high jump at 46, 7th in the 800 at 2:42.72 and 7th in the 1600 in 6:14.74; Gina Holthaus, third in the long jump at 1310; Charlene Duman, third in the discus at 969 and 4th in the shot put at 31; Casey Bruegeman, 7th in the 3200 in 14:12.41 and 4th in the 1600 in 6:06.09; Alyssa Frei, 7th in the 3200 in 14:46.14; Katie Nuxoll, 4th in the triple jump at 2811½; Randi Schumacher, 7th in the triple jump at 271½ and 6th in the 400 meter dash in 1:09.50; NaTosha Schaeffer, 6th in the 100 hurdles in 19.40 and 7th in the 300 hurdles in 55.20; Amber Holthaus, 8th in the 800 in 2:51.30; 
Prairie also had 4 relays place as the 4x100 relay was second in 56.9, the 4x400 relay was third in 4:34.4; the 4x200 relay was 4th in 2:01.61 and the medley relay was 6th in 2:08.42.
Sprint specialist Nicole Nida was hurt Saturday when her blocks slipped at the start of the 400 meter run and was unavailable for the White Pine Meet.
For the boys team J.D. Riener was a double winner as he won the shot put with a mark of 48½ and the discus with a mark of 1296.
Jake Holthaus with a 2nd in the triple jump at 378½.
Also finishing among the top 8 were Vit Spanhel, 6th in the long jump at 17; David Sigler, 5th in the 400 in 54.90; Daniel Sigler, 8th in the 300 hurdles in 51.47; and Kenneth Enneking, 7th in the discus at 10710
The boys team also had a 5th place finish in the 4x200 relay in 1:44.26, a second place finish in the 4x100 relay in 48.38 and a 4th place finish in the 4x400 relay in 3:59.26.
As a team the boys placed 5th out of 10 teams with 55 points.

Sonnen breaks school record
Tabitha Sonnen broke a long-standing school record in the 100 meter hurdles when she clocked 15.75 in the prelims Friday, April 27 at the Kamiah Invitational.
She went on to win the final in 16.15 and also won the 300 hurdles in a season best time of 49.15. She also set a personal best in the triple jump as she took second with a mark of 326¼, beating her previous best by almost 3 inches.
J.D. Riener also won two events as he won the shot put with a mark of 495 and the discus with a mark of 1517.
Also finishing in the top three in their events were Sienna Benton who was second in the 1600 at 5:58.34 and third in the 800 in 2:36.3 and Casey Bruegeman who was third in the 1600 in 6:02.5.
The only other top 3 finisher for the boys was David Sigler who took second in the 400 meter dash in 56.27.
Prairie was still missing Nicole Nida who had hurt her leg the previous Saturday when her blocks slipped at the start of the 400.
Other finishes we are aware of were Sam Frei who took 6th in the 800 and 5th in the 1600 and Amber Frei who was 9th in the 800.
Kaylee Uhlenkott placed 4th in the shot put at 345 and Charlene Duman was 7th at 315.
NaTosha Schaeffer was 8th in the 300 hurdles in 59.7.
The boys 4x100 team of Ryan Daly, Jake Holthaus, Zach Frei and David Sigler placed 5th in 48.6.
The girls 4x100 team of Bruegeman, Schaeffer, Gina Holthaus and Sonnen was 4th in 54.7.
The girls 4x400 team of Randi Schumacher, Gina Holthaus, Schaeffer and Justina Zigler placed 5th.

Tabitha Sonnen clears the final hurdle in the 100 hurdles prelims. She broke a long-standing school record in the prelim heat.
Samantha Frei clears the bar in the high jump competition.
Vit Spanhel in the long jump.
Gina Holthaus gets som height in the long jump.
J.D. Riener won the shot put again last Friday.
David Sigler finishes off the 4x100 relay with Prairie taking second place.
Sienna Benton in the 800 meter run.
Sienna Benton hands off to Katie Nuxoll in the 4x200 relay.
Tabitha Sonnen soars to a personal best in the triple jump.

PHS Track Schedule
April
27-Kamiah Invitational, 3 p.m.
May
3-Area Best, Lewiston, 3 p.m.
11-Regionals at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
12-Regionals cont. at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
18-19-State at Boise

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522

HANDMADE!

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: