2008 in review
Editor’s note: Following is a review of 2008 through the headlines and stories of the Cottonwood Chronicle.
January 3
Cottonwood Police department awarded $11,500 grant for video surveillance system.
Arnzen Drug burglarized, $6,000 worth of pharmaceuticals taken.
Horizons training set for Jan. 15.
Lady Pirates beats Asotin 39-19, Pomeroy 42-37 at Orofino Tournament.
Pirates edge Asotin 60-59, lose to Orofino 44-60, also at Orofino Tournament.
Three wrestlers earn medals at Pomeroy-Ronald George, James Jackson and Michael Matson.
St. Mary’s Hospital and Clinics to host “Healthy Me” sessions.
First baby of 2008 at St. mary’s Hospital is Kameil Lynne Doney, daughter of Kasha Green and Clinton Doney of Kooskia.
January 10
Blood drive set for Jan. 22.
Holy Cross Chapel needs new roof. Fundraising efforts started.
Business Chili Cook-off set, Team for Africa fundraiser.
Crab Feed set for Jan. 12.
Local dentists Dr. John Link of Grangeville and Dr. John A. Johnson of Craigmont  to provide free oral care to children on Feb. 1
Pirates beat Nezperce 48-44 at Cottonwood.
Lady Pirates win 35-29 at Kamiah.
Gina Seubert and Calista Karel selected to All-State Honors Choir.
James Jackson and Jake Wimer earn medals at Kamiah Wrestling Tournament.
Summit boys win 2 of 4 games losing to C.V. and Timberline then beating Culdesac and Logos.
Summit girls lose 3 straight to Lewis County, Timberline and Culdesac.
Prairie League adopts Syringa Hospice for Christmas.
January 17
Ron Grant named to Cottonwood City Council to replace Max Nuxoll who moved out of town.
St. Mary’s Hospital and Clinics awarded $22,691 grant from the Boise affiliate of Susan G. Komen for the Cure Foundation. Funds to be used to educate area women about breast cancer and provide 150 wellness exams and 50 mammograms at no cost for uninsured and underinsured women.
No One Shall Die Alone (NOSDA) program hosts training.
Horizons Summit: bringing communities together.
Lady Pirates win 40-30 at Deary.
Pirates lose 43-69 to Genesee at home, win 71-36 at Culdesac.
James Jackson, Michael Matson and Jake Wimer earn medals at Orofino Tournament
Summit Boys defeat Salmon River 64-34, lose to NICS and Logos.
Summit girls lose to Salmon River and NICS.
Prairie Schools host artist-in-residence Jeanne Leffingwell of Moscow who is known for architectural bead sculptures.
Shooters post a 73 on first week of 10-week Camas Prairie Trapshoot.
Planning process launched for Idaho County’s Multi-Hazard Mitigation Plan.
January 24
Benedictine Health System reorganizes. St. Mary’s Hospital in Cottonwood and Clearwater Valley Hospital in Orofino are managed by BHS.
Lincoln Day celebration set for Feb. 16.
County Democrats to caucus on Feb. 5.
Two score perfect 25’s in second week of Camas Prairie Trapshoot.
SMHC offers smoking cessation classes.
Lady Pirates win 47-24 at C.V., lose 44-59 at Kendrick.
Pirates win 81-62 at Highland.
Summit boys beat Salmon River, lose to Pullman Christian
Summit girls beat Pullman Christian, lose to Salmon River and Orofino.
New health care providers at Syringa – Drs. James B. MacMillan III and Lynnda Lee MacMillan.
SMHC receives Inland Northwest Foundation grant of $5,000 to provide free cervical cancer screenings to uninsured and underinsured female residents of Idaho County.
January 31
Tragedy hits community as former Cottonwood resident Elizabeth (Seubert) Duman of Clarkston apparently kills one son and herself and badly injures two other children. 
Michelle Geis and Kelsey Marker are students of the month at Prairie High School
National Guard units to return to finish sports complex
SMHC awarded two more grants - $25,000 Flex grant and $20,000 First Choice Health Funds grant. Both to help fund upgrade of electronic medical record system.
12 earn straight A’s at PHS-Sarah Arnzen, Jessica Gehring, Kim Schaeffer, Tiffany Schaeffer, Doris Whitley, Leora Laurino, Kyler Shumway, David Sigler, Jonathan VanHouten, Thia VanHouten, D.J. Walker and Silas Whitley.
27 earn all A’s at Prairie Middle School.
Pirates beat Grangeville 49-42, Nezperce 71-66.
Lady Pirates beat Troy 56-27 and Culdesac 64-15. To start District Feb. 1
Summit boys beat Meadows Valley and Lapwai JV.
Summit girls beat Meadows Valley and Timberline.
Summit names Virtue winners.
Cardiac Rehab staff at SMH to “go red.”
Conditions bring down scores in week 3 of Camas Prairie Trapshoot as 23 is top solo score.
112 donate blood on Jan. 22.
Wayne Nida home gets makeover.
Horace Jerome Woodworth, 96, passed away Nov. 28, 2007.
Essie Mae Hood, 90, of Young Harris, Georgia, mother of Buddy Hood of Cottonwood, died Jan. 10, 2008.
Clara Schnider, 95, died January 8, 2008.
Henry E. “Hank” Schmidt, 55, of Lewiston, dies Jan .14, 2008, oldest son of Harry and Clarice Schmidt of Greencreek.
Rudolph J. “Rudy” Riener, 82, of Ferdinand, dies Jan. 13. Former mayor of Ferdinand, owner of Riener’s Crushing.
Mindy Leigh McCulley, 24, daughter of Wayne and Debbie (Kuther) McCulley, dies in auto accident .
Elizabeth Ann (Seubert) Duman, 31 and Abraham Alexander Duman, 21 months, of Clarkston both died Jan. 24.
Virginia Johnson Baldus, 83, of Nezperce died Jan. 25.
Thomas Robert Rose, son of Bo and Amy (Wassmuth) Rose of Greencreek on Dec. 19, 2007.
Kyleigh Ann Rankin , daughter of James and Lynette (Arnzen) Rankin of Fairbanks, AK. on Dec. 3, 2007
Todd Christopher Roberts, son of Rickey and Nicole (Altman) Roberts of Grangeville on January 1, 2008
Kylie Ann Schumacher, daughter of Greg and Julie Schumacher of Grangeville on January 3, 2008
Tracy Roberta Hinkelman and Edward Scott LaLonde on July 14, 2007


February 7
St. Mary’s/Holy Cross dinner set for Feb. 10
Lincoln Day celebration set for Feb. 16 at Ferdinand Gym.
Library needs volunteers
Kory Bahlman wins Prairie Elementary spelling bee with Alexis Shears as runner-up.
Summit announces honor roll.
Cardiac Rehab open house set for Feb. 13
Lady Pirates lose season finale at Genesee 41-45, beat CV 37-31 in district opener.
Pirates beat Deary 59-32, lose at Lapwai 49-54.
KC’s crown Hoop Shoot champs
Casey Danly and Laurel Henry are DAR essay winners.
Students of the month at Prairie Middle School were Gabe Angus and Derrick Falzon.
Samantha Spencer attends 4-H National Congress.
8th graders job shadow.
Colonel Joann Hollandsworth retires from US Army.
SMHC sponsors wellness nights at area high school home basketball games.
February 14
Kody Duclos wins Prairie school spelling bee. Runner-up is sister Kayla Duclos.
Idaho County Democrats favor Barack Obama at caucuses.
Eric Daly and Navid Parwin are students of the month at Prairie High School.
SMH receives Kissler Grant. Funds to purchase a chemistry analyzer for the SMH lab.
State GOP officials to attend Lincoln Day event at Ferdinand.
2 score perfect 25’s during week 5 of Camas Prairie Trapshoot.
Rhett Schlader is second in state at Idaho Elks state Hoopshoot.
Ted and Linda Arnzen are given Prairie Booster Club “Superbooster” award.
Lady Pirates finish fourth at District. Lose to Lapwai 36-50, beat Troy 45-22, eliminated by Kendrick 37-41.
Pirates beat Timberline 71-51, lose 49-52 to Kendrick. Start District play Feb. 14.
Sgt. Kim Crea delivers soccer balls to children at Iraqi school.
Snow collapses prison gym roof.
February 21
Mitigation plan meetings are set.
Missoula Children’s Theatre tryouts are March 3
Kindergartners visit the post office.
Pirates beat C.V. 51-31 in season finale, hold off Nezperce 55-48, lose to Lapwai 47-56 in District Tournament action.
Five wrestlers qualify for state – Brandon Poxleitner, James Jackson, Michael Matson, Jake Wimer and Mitchel Jungert.
Two score perfect 25’s during 6th week of 10-week shoot.
Summit boys receive Sportsmanship Trophy at Hallissey Tournament.
Our Health Our Community Forum to feature “Body for Life” winners.
Youth Jamboree basketball tournament, hosted by Prairie, is held for 5th and 6th graders.
Dennis Tracy provides services in Bangladesh.
Bowling Association tournament winners are named.
February 28
Ariel Whitley is National Merit Scholarship finalist.
Prairie High School adopts credit agreement with LCSC, to be able to offer college credit for some courses.
Vandals strike Pine Bar area. Vault toilets vandalized, BLM offering reward.
Summit Academy to present “The Pony Espresso” play on March 13-15.
Pirates edge Kendrick 55-54 at District, eliminated by Troy 46-52 to finish fourth.
Poxleitner earns state medal with 6th place finish. 
Summit names Virtue winners,
Four score perfect 25’s in 7th week of 10-week shoot.
Republican Central Committee meets.
Cleo H. Forsmann, 89, Forsmann Accounting owner, dies Feb. 15.
Margaret Hussman, 91, born in Cottonwood, dies Jan. 27, 2008 at Tuscon, AZ.
Elaine Marie Alquist, 57, daughter of Ray and Hildegarde Uhlenkott, dies Feb. 17 in Seattle.
Isabella Marie Nau, daughter of Christopher and Brook Nau, born Jan. 9, 2008.
Courtney Lynn Ross, daughter of Tamara and Jay Ross of Athol, born Feb. 1, 2008.
Ryan Jacob Eckert marries Melissa Marie Harris Sept. 8, 2007.


March 6
Parking concerns on Main St. Ordinance says 2-hour limit.
Mystery Night theme chosen, “Gold Rush.”
SMHC to offer forums on cancer in Cottonwood and Kamiah.
Students audition for the Missoula Children’s Theatre production of “The Amazing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe.”
County escapee Clinton Michael Indorf recaptured in Grangeville.
Students tour LCSC campus.
Patients encourage colonoscopies
Childbirth education class is offered
IRS stimulus notices to be sent in March.
Kaleigh Gehring, granddaughter of Merna Gehring of Cottonwood, was spelling bee winner at Highland School in Craigmont.
Hospitals redesign website.
Camas Club in Craigmont hosting Schmeckfest Sausage Cook-off
Only one perfect 25 as shooters score 72.6 in week 8 of 10-week shoot.
March 13
Spring cleanup set for March 26-April 9
USDA to close Grangeville office
Hospitals’ grant writer receives state recognition
63 students take part in Missoula Children’s Theatre production.
Lady Pirates rally twice for softball wins beating St. Mary’s 11-7 and Orofino 7-6.
Pirates lose baseball opener 0-11 to St. Maries.
Winter sports awards are given.
Tiffany Schaeffer wins 3-pt. Shooting contest at All-Star basketball games.
Summit Academy names Virtue winners
Knowledge Bowl competition held at Highland
Summit Elementary team winds is 18-3.
Dana Martin, granddaughter of Urban and Rita Riener, earns M.S. degree.
Bart Nuxoll celebrates 80th birthday
Pinewood Derby set for Sunday
March 20
2008-09 school calendar adopted at School Board meeting
Easter Egg Hunt is March 22
Derrek Riener garners high score in Lab Tech class
Jim Rehder announces for state representative
Recycling site to close
Paul Shepherd seeks re-election
Lady Pirates beat Culdesac 15-1, Kamiah 24-0
Pirates beat C.V. 10-0.
Shumway, Uhlenkott win shot put competitions at Vollmer Bowl.
Students attend TSA convention, bring home lots of awards.
Summit Elementary girls are 3-1 at basketball tournament
Hunter Chaffee takes first at Pinewood Derby.
Summit hold hotshot contest
Summit names Virtue winners
Hair Hut team takes first in women’s tournament
11th Ag Safety Day at Nezperce set for May 10
Kindergarten Screening is April 15-16
March 27
Museum to host state conference
Easter Egg Hunt held in Cottonwood.
Preschool screenings are set
Forum to feature Megan Wilson.
Mrs. Holthaus’ first grade has a new reading loft
Lady Pirates beat Orofino 11-10, Timberline 17-1, 12-0.
Pirates beat Culdesac 19-3
3 win events at Kamiah meet-Kyler Shumway won shot put, David Sigler 300 hurdles and Betty Clark, 3200.
Leona B. Wassmuth, 90, died March 9.
Erwin O. Westermeier, 90, dies at Boise March 3, husband of former Felice M. Schwartz of Ferdinand.
Robert C. Strom, 80, attorney from Craigmont, died March 18.
Vera Bennison, 84, of Kamiah, died March 18.
Twins Lacey Suzanne and Breanne Patricia Schwartz born to Roby and Rachel Schwartz of Culdesac. Granddaughters of Larry and Pat Remacle of Cottonwood and George and Susie Schwartz of Ferdinand.
Landon Michael Riener, son of Brandon and Stephanie Riener, born March 17
Connor Anthony Nuxoll, son of Justin and Elizabeth (Goeckner) Nuxoll of Greencreek, born March 12.
Kerry Uhlorn, daughter of Andy and Judy Uhlorn to wed Josh McKinstry of Pendleton on May 24.
April 3
Mary Shears and Jason VonBargen are PHS students of the month.
Spaghetti Feed planned to aid Assumption Parish Relief Fund
Annual Center For Discovery Carnival is April 3
Summit to hold Science Fair
Idaho County Farm Bureau essay contest winners are named
Karel Wassmuth earns Certified Medical Assistant (AAMA) certification
Health Matters Forums to focus on females
Donkey basketball set for April 10
Laura Gehring chosen for People to People program
Randy Doman seeks state senate seat.
Lee Heinrich seeks re-election to state senate seat
Taylor Wemhoff is rodeo queen
Cottonwood Gun Club gives year-end awards
April 10
Community Yard Sale set for May 17
Bids let for Holy Cross roof
Angela Poxleitner and Sue Sonnen receive certification as medical coders
TSA students raising funds for trip to nationals in Orlando
Pirates win at CV 11-2
Lady Pirates beat Lewis County 17-7, Potlatch 13-11, now have 31 straight wins.
April 17
Cottonwood City Council passes building code ordinance
Carson Heath receives Grangeville Soroptimists Scholarship award.
Shooting incident at St. Mary’s Hospital; Chronicle owner was in room across the hall at the time.
29 make A honor roll at Prairie Middle School
Mary Cay Henry appointed to Idaho Association of Museums board
Martina Everson and Colter Renee’ are March attendance winners at Prairie Middle School
Lady Pirates sweep Kendrick 21-1, 17-5, win streak stands at 33 in a row.
Enneking, Heath win at Kamiah meet.
Prairie Booster Club presents $1000 check to Rene Forsmann of Prairie Middle School to go toward new scoreclocks in gym.
Fire training exercise planned.
Blood drive set for April 29
April 24
$208,000 override levy sought
Center for Discovery awarded grant
Update on recycling in Cottonwood
Big band dance set for May 3
Summit releases honor roll
Birth network meeting set
Lady Pirates sweep Troy, beat Kamiah and Culdesac, win by forfeit over Lapwai, win streak now at 39.
Pirates beat Culdesac, Timberline, lose to Kendrick, swept by Genesee.
Shumway wins shot put again.
David Sigler, Kyler Shumway attend football skills combine at Boise.
Eddie Anderson is grand champion in Northwest Lineman Rodeo.
Summit play set for May 1-3.
Richard Adams seeks return to State Legislature.
Ken Roberts seeks re-election.
Republican Central Committee meets.
Jim Reed submits article on Fritz Seubert who, along with the late John Jenny, planted numerous trees in Cottonwood.
Roy Mattson, 69, Grangeville, dies March 25
Joe M. Seubert, 96, born near Cottonwood, dies March 26 at Spokane
Clark C. Hinkelman, 84, lifelong Greencreek area resident, dies April 1 at Lewiston.
Ted. F. Hilbert, 78, born at Keuterville, dies April 12 at Grangeville.
Vincent B. Hattrup, 84, longtime Cottonwood businessman, dies April 8.
Bernard Michael “Kop” Kopczynski, 89, of Spokane dies April 3. Born in Cottonwood in 1919.
Kristi Fealko and Ezra Lunde are married Sept. 15, 2007
Kenzington Grace Blevins, daughter of Waylon and Katie (Holthaus) Blevins is born March 17 at Lewiston. Granddaughter of Pat and Cheri Holthaus of Cottonwood.
Twins Lucas Stephen and Lily Anna Wessels born to Craig and Amanda Wessels of Spokane. Great grandchildren of Gerald and Joanne Uhlorn of Cottonwood.
Rachel Ann Schumacher, daughter of Adam and Beth Schumacher of Roy Utah, born prematurely on October 8, 2007, goes home with her parents for first time on April 4, 2008. Granddaughter of Curt and Joan Terhaar of Cottonwood and Jerry and Julie Schumacher of Greencreek.


May 1
Top scholars for the class of 2008 are co-valedictorians Jessica Gehring and Sarah Arnzen and co-salutatorians Tiffany Schaeffer, Ariel Whitely and Alex Richardson.
Students of the month at PHS are Kyle Holthaus and Brooke Holthaus.
Calista Karel qualifies for State Solo contest
Science/Book Fair set for Prairie Elementary
Genesee ends Lady Pirates win streak with doubleheader sweep. Lady Pirates end regular season with 16-5 win over Lewis County. District to start May 3.
Pirates edge Kendrick 12-10, sweep Troy 16-13, 17-11, split with Lewis County 9-10, 23-2 and lose to Timberline 7-8. District starts May 1
Kyler Shumway breaks own school record in shotput with mark of 54’9”. Girls win team title at Lapwai meet.
SMH has new learning tool for diabetics.
Local team tops at Mars Rover competition.
Students tour hospital and clinics
Arbor Day is celebrated at Prairie Elementary
Summit names Virtue winners.
High school rodeo team competes at Weiser.
Dustin Schaeffer takes first in ATV class at Motocross while Nick Johnson is 2nd in 250 beginners.
May 8
Lady Pirates win District Softball title for third year in a row beating Lewis County 8-4 in opener, Troy 17-2 and Genesee in title game 13-0.
91 units of blood donated.
NICI appreciation barbecue set for May 8
County Ordinances now on Idaho County website
Pirates win district opener over Wallace 14-2, lose to Genesee 0-10.
Track teams take second at White Pine League meet. Boys team second at Kamiah Invitational.
Calli Perrin is Reading Rainbow winner.
Carlos Martinez runs for Idaho County Sheriff.
Summit Academy to hold open house
May 15
Community Hall refurbishing eyed
Benedictine Sisters receive award.
Ten earn straight A’s are Prairie High School.
Pirates beat Troy 14-2, eliminated by Lewis County 5-15 at District.
Schmidt, Shumway win are Area Best meet.
Summit names Virtue winners
Denise Nuxoll named outstanding freshman at Carroll College.
HOSA students compete at state
Multi-hazard mitigation plan available for review
Kyle Daly, David Sigler, Branden Waller, Kyler Shumway attend Idaho High School Football Combine and Showcase at Boise.
Kindergartners visit fire station
Danielle Stubbers, Lauren Chmelik among winners of Farm Bureau Scholarships.
Kyle Bower and Malachi Baca are April attendance winners at Prairie Middle School.
May 22
Lady Pirates win second straight state 1-A softball championship beating Horseshoe Bend 8-7, then Genesee 13-6 in semifinal and 8-6 in championship game.
Nick Johnson and Chantel Boniecki are students of the month at PHS.
Meal Planning is subject of Diabetes education forum
Prairie has 3 regional champions, Kyler Shumway and Kaylee Uhlenkott both in the shot put and the boys 4x100 relay team of Jon Rice, Kyle Daly, Devin Schmidt and David Sigler. Several others also advance to state.
D. J. Walker honored by United States Achievement Academy.
Joshua Lustig 2nd in state Farm Bureau Essay contest. 
Dantz Dynamix recital set for May 22.
Summit to hold public class days.
May 29
30 to graduate Friday, May 30.
Levy passes by nearly 2-1 margin.
Boosters to replace state banners
Kaylee Uhlenkott and Kyler Shumway are state champions in shot put
Christine Westhoff, daughter of Allen and Sandra Westhoff of Boise, earns law degree
Nina Li, former Prairie schools student, graduates in Florida
Levi Lustig receives honor from United States Achievement Academy
Herman H. Forsman, 103, oldest resident of Idaho County, dies April 26 at Grangeville
Mary Ellen Gibson, 57, dies April 22 at Kennewick, Wash.
Connie Forsman, 60, dies April 20 at Elk City
Isabelle Seubert, 94, dies May 7 at Grangeville
Joseph E. Cozzo, 65, dies May 5 at Cottonwood.
Catherine Ann Karnowski, 83, dies May 1
Kathleen Ann (Nuxoll) Sorbel, 58, dies May 19
Katelyn Rae Riener, daughter of Wes and Jennifer (Arnzen) Riener, no date given.
Hailey Elizabeth Hanson, daughter of Justyn and Daphne Hanson of Ferdinand, born May 8.
Emma Lee Kaschmitter, daughter of Scott and Sarah Kaschmitter of Nezperce, born May 17. Granddaughter of Kevin and Linda Kaschmitter of Cottonwood
Kari Duclos of Cottonwood and Thomas Holman of Grangeville to wed July 19.
Jamie Chicane and Timothy Scheffler to wed June 7 at Clarkston.


June 5
7 to graduate from Summit Academy on June 6.
Giddings wins sheriff nomination in primary election
Over $300,000 in scholarships earned by PHS class of 2008.
Museum receives enrichment grant.
Extended preschool to be offered by Center for Discovery
Mrs. Schumacher’s 4th graders win history bee
Track, baseball and softball awards are given in separate awards ceremonies
Bryson Higgins and Claire Whitley are attendance winners at Prairie Middle School.
Morgan Butler wins Wildflower coloring contest.
Haley Angus wins national poster contest.
Area 4th graders attend Rendezvous at the Idaho County Fair Grounds
Inmates speak to Prairie 8th graders
Forum for athletes offered
Hospital partners with Back Country Medics
Fire training exercise planned for June 7
Band featuring Greencreek native to perform at Royale Room
Clinics to continue free women’s wellness exams
Prairie schools to have summer food program
June 12
Garbage rate increase sought
Idaho County Fair Royalty applicants are sought
Winners of Catholic Daughters Education Contests named
8th graders build bridges
Seth Chaffee among free fishing day winners
Physical Therapist to join ACL Forum
Josh Zigler wins Prairie Middle School chess tournament
Museum receives $25,720 grant from Inland Northwest Community Foundation
Museum to hold historical interpretation on murders at Chinese Massacre Cove
Students raise money for South African orphanage
Dave Snodgrass speaks at NICI graduation.
June 19
School budget is approved.
25 make A honor roll at Prairie Middle School.
Prairie Middle School names student body officers for 2008-09
Todd Nida named Chief Administrative Officer at St. Mary’s Hospital
Schools extend summer lunch program to Ferdinand
Proposed school policy changes to be discussed
Swim buses to start June 18
Safe Sitter courses offered
Catch Gold Fever at Summit’s Mystery Night
June 26
13 earn straight A’s at PHS.
Pioneer Days In Idaho County, Vol. 1 is reprinted
Summit releases honor roll
Troop 638 attends Cub Scout Day Camp at Nezperce
ACL forum set for June 26
Local teams take 1st, 2nd at Little League tournament
Babe Ruth team takes third
Linda Kaschmitter joins Assist to Sell Realty.
Delbert J. Cochran, 72, died Sept. 17, 2007
Sr. Mary Lucille Nachtsheim, 90, dies June 4.
Ralph J. Lorentz, 70, dies June 18 after battle with lung cancer
Herman J. Riener, 75, dies June 22 at Spokane. Born in Cottonwood to Joseph and Mary Riener.
Murphy John O’Malley, born to Rob and Molly (Uhling) O’Malley April 19. Grandson of Bud and Sylvia Uhling of Cottonwood.
Bailey Rose Key, daughter of Bill and Tabitha (Kaschmitter) Key of Cottonwood, born June 14. Granddaughter of Kevin and Linda Kaschmitter.
Dave and Claudia Gehring to celebrate 50th anniversary on June 21.
Stephanie Deann Tiede and Casey Leonard Forsman to wed August 9 at Cottonwood.


July 3
Marilyn Becker receives “Good Neighbor” award from Grangeville Garden Club.
Greencreek 4th of July Celebration is Friday. Ken Schmidt is Grand Marshal.
Summer reading program to start
Local students awarded UI scholarships
Winchester Open Rodeo set for July 5-6
Sheldon Nuxoll, son of Max Nuxoll of Oilmont, Mont. and Jennifer Turner of Grangeville found a 6x7 whitetail shed.
July 10
Blood drive set for July 22
School zone speeding fines raised by state
Sr. Janet Marie Barnard, OSB, to celebrate 25th Jubliee.
Cub Scouts attend resident camp at Camp Grizzly
Several grants awarded within Idaho County by Idaho Community Foundation
July 17
Cottonwood City Council passes ATV-UTV ordinance
Ferdinand’s annual breakfast fundraiser set for July 27
Hospital offers summer tours
4-H Horse show is held.
Sr. Evangelina Bossert heading to Africa
Class reunions of St. Joseph’s 8th grade class of 1964 and PHS class of 1968 July 19 at City Park.
July 24
Policy discussions generate interest at school board meeting
Historical Museum awarded $50,000 grant. To be added to endowment account.
Booster Club sets up “Dan’s Burger Barn”
TSA students compete at Nationals in Orlando
Family of Ronald and Doris Sonnen holds reunion in Lincoln City, Oregon.
Lions Club installs new officers
July 31
16th Raspberry Festival set for Sunday, August 3
Monastery launches centennial celebration
82 donate blood.
New sanctuary at Emmanuel Baptist Church to be dedicated
Hospital staff receives awards from Sheriff’s Department for their actions in handling April 8th shooting incident
Bill Farmer receives Audrey Spence Education award from Correctional System. 
Travis Mader named state coach of the year for Division 1-A softball
Little League All-Stars in tourneys
Carnival is new event at Festival
Keith Nida begins career with Boeing.
St. Gertrude’s class of 1958 holds reunion.
Donald F. Crea, 91, dies June 29
Juanita Morehouse, 76, dies June 19 at Wenatchee, born to Henry and Mary Zodrow in Ferdinand.
Grace B. Carlson, 94, dies June 26 at Lewiston, mother of Delores Enneking of Keuterville
Urban Henry Riener, 85, longtime local grocery store owner, dies July 15
Freda M. Terhaar, 92, dies July 18, oldest of 10 children of Frank Arnzen
Bernard F. Kaschmitter, 86, dies July 20
Nadine Chapman, 58, dies at Spokane, she and husband operated ranch near Ferdinand for several years
Heather Schierman weds Aaron North in Lewiston.  Both are Prairie High graduates.
Katie Jo Forsmann weds Erik James Neslon on Makena Beach in Hawaii. She is daughter of Jerry and Pat Forsmann of Cottonwood
Max Nuxoll and Renee Duman to wed August 30. He is son of Clem and Jeanette Nuxoll of Keuterville, she is daughter of Dave and Sally Duman of Cottonwood.
Addisyn Rose Johnson, born to Cliff and Carrie Johnson of Sagle on July 8. Granddaughter of Jim and Denise Poxleitner of Cottonwood.
Jerry and Marianne Wren to celebrate 50th anniversary on August 2


August 7
PHS registration set for Aug. 14
Team for Africa leaves Aug. 11
Results of Raspberry Festival car show listed
Upcoming events listed for Monastery Centennial celebration
Locals participate in District 4-H Horse Show
Students enjoy HOSA nationals
Three to celebrate Golden Jubilees, Sr. Clarissa Goeckner, Sr. Ida Mae Fuchs
August 14
Kurt and Loretta Riener named Boosters of the Year by Prairie Booster Club
Sonnen Meats named Business Boosters of the Year by Prairie Booster Club
4 vie for 2009 Fair Royalty – Rachel Kaschmitter, Mary Shears, Samantha Spencer and Kara Stefani.
School board adopts new policies
SMHC receives Relay for Life award
Beergarden supports youth pilgrimage
Kara Guyer plays for AAU team
Raspberry Festival winners are listed
Boy Scouts earn recognition
Syringa has new ultrasound technician
August 21
Idaho County Fair is this week
Ambrose and Margie Schumacher are grand marshals for Idaho County Fair
Change in school zone speed limits approved at Cottonwood City Council meeting
Booster Club plans Golf Scramble
Center For Discovery to start 9th year
Step up to Writing training is held
Painting of Chapel is one of the prizes in Holy Cross prize drawing fund raiser
Help sought for St. Mary’s Hospital & Clinics school backpack program
August 28
Kara Stefani named Fair Queen, Mary Shears and Rachel Kaschmitter are princesses
Jessica Munson is named top showman
Two Cottonwood girls receive Friends of 4-H top project awards-Chelsea Long receives mixer, Brooke Holthaus receives luggage.
Livestock sale at Fair grosses over $260,000.
Hospital promotes health insurance for children program
26 turn out for volleyball
Improvements made at Prairie Bowl
Dutch Oven Cook-off results listed
Lewis County float is Best of Show at Fair Parade
Urban H. Uhlenkott, 78, Keuterville businessman, dies August 8
Debra Ann Frei-Lahr, M.D., 54, dies August 6
Clara M. Arnzen, 86, dies August 14 at Lewiston
Judith D. (Judy) Tobin, 67 dies August 18 in Des Plaines, Illinois. Daughter of Frank and Verona Jenny of Cottonwood
Dawn Elizabeth Bower to wed Seth Louis Crane on October 4
Jenna Goeckner to wed Matthew Murdock on Sept. 27

September 4
Mystery Night is Sept. 13
Hospital to help relocate long term care patients
Middle School book fair/open house is Sept. 8-9
Boosters seek new members
35 turn  out for football
Lady Pirates lose season opener at Grangeville
Dr. Ostrander to offer acupuncture
Keuterville plans country picnic on Sept. 14
Hospitals’ scheduling module to ‘go live’
Free concerts offered by Monastery
Parental access available to student information via Internet
September 11
New speed zones discussed at Council meeting
Fall lecture series starts at Historical Museum
Pirates win football opener 50-0 over Lewis County at Cottonwood
Lady Pirates Volleyball is 2-1 at Kendrick Tourney, lose to Kamiah and Nezperce and beat Kendrick in regular matches
Hospitals co-sponsor super-colon display
Father Meinrad Schallberger celebrates 50th Jubilee at Jerome
Rehder family holds 100-year reunion
4-H District Horse show held.
Preschool screenings scheduled
September 18
Enrollment numbers are down at Prairie schools
Keuterville Country Picnic celebrates near completion of Holy Cross roof project
Sts. Peter & Paul home tour set for Sept. 21
Pirates beat C.V. 60-14 for second win.
Lady Pirates lose in five games at Timberline
Summit volleyball team starts 1-2 in league beating Culdesac but losing to Highland and Nezperce
Retreats planned at Spirit Center
Boys basketball team is selling firewood
September 25
This is Homecoming week at PHS. Four girls vie for Homecoming Queen, senior football players are candidates for Homecoming King
Burglaries being investigated
Youth Choir to start rehearsals
Pirates win 56-8 at Potlatch for third win
Lady Pirates win at Highland, lose to Grangeville and Lapwai, compete at Gar/Pal Tournament
Summit Lady Patriots lose to Timberline and Nezperce
Summit Jr. High girls basketball team starts 3 and 1
Team for Africa returns after exciting trip
6th graders attend MOSS
Cub Scouts pick up litter, perform skits
Booster Club golf tourney is held
“Called and Gifted” workshop set for Oct. 3-4 at Spirit Center
Patricia E. Wherry, 72, owner of Cottonwood Chronicle, dies August 29
John Henry Kuther, 69, dies August 26 at his Ferdinand home
George E. Imhoff, MD, 68, dies in Spokane Sept. 5 from complications from a heart attack
Gloria “Lil’ G” Uhling, 56, dies Sept. 4 in Seattle
Michael N. Schaff, 84. dies August 28
Jack Sharkey Hendren, 75, dies Sept. 10 at Kamiah
Doreen Rieman Piirto, graveside service held on Sept. 11
Judy Kay Campbell, 49, owner of Mini-Village, dies Sept. 15
Margaret Ellen Gibler, 83, dies at Lewiston Sept. 17
Carl and Cleora Schmidt to celebrate 60th wedding anniversary on Sept. 20
Olivia Marie Remacle, daughter of Ethan and Sarah (Sonnen) Remacle born Sept. 9. Granddaughter of John and Chris Remacle and Greg and Colleen Sonnen, all of Cottonwood
Kari Duclos weds Thomas Holman on July 19, she is daughter of Henry and Marlene Duclos of Cottonwood. He is osn of Ron and Rita Holman of Grangeville


October 2
Rachel Kaschmitter is Homecoming Queen while Ronnie Chandler is Homecoming King.
Arnzen Drug burglarized Sept. 24, investigation continues
Changes made to Fall Lecture series
K.C.’s to hold steak fry on October 12
Prairie Elementary students holding cookie dough sale
Students visit county commissioners to report on McCall Outdoor Science School (MOSS).
Booster Club names new officers. Same as last year.
Pirates win big at Homecoming, defeat Timberline 50-0 to improve to 4-0
Lady Pirates win at Culdesac.
Summit Jr. High is now 4-0.
October 9
Flu clinics are scheduled
Flu-like illness strikes Idaho County
Credit Union to have open house
West Camas Transportation Council members put in new storage tank facility and in process move a bunch topsoil from that location to new baseball field at Prairie Sports Complex.
Pirates beat Lapwai 46-0 to improve to 5-0.
Lady Pirates beat Highland, sweep Kendrick.
Summit girls to start first-ever district play Oct. 14 at Nezperce.
Al Uhlenkott celebrates 99th birthday
Softball team is finalist for Warrior Athletic Association award.
Jim Reed submits article on the dismantling of the Camas Prairie Railroad.
Cheer camp planned for K-4 girls.
NICI Honor Guard sends a farewell to Vonda Chaffee, who worked as a prison guard for many years at NICI.
October 16
Ferdinand receives grant to help get the town broadband Internet service
Blood drive set for Oct. 28
Irma Tacke and Sally Terhaar, longtime Cottonwood blood drive chairmen retire.
St. Gertrude’s launches public phase of capital campaign
Whitley passes grant writer certification
Pirates rout Genesee 52-0 for 6th win of season.
Lady Pirates beat Deary, lose to Kamiah and Nezperce. Start district Oct. 18.
Gun club night shoot starts
Summit Jr. High girls 2-1 last week.
Free Pulmonary screenings are available
Elise Perrin and Hannah Ross are September attendance winners at Prairie Middle School
Syringa to hold open house
October 23
Prairie Pirates clinch a state football berth with 46-0 win at Troy to improve to 7-0.
School board meets, discusses early graduation request
Police Chief Terry Cochran issues a blood drive challenge to Fire and EMS providers.
Riener’s Grocery gets new awning on front of the building
Heidi Maimer named teacher of the year in Nampa-Caldwell area. She is daughter of Guy and Mary Kay Jungert of Cottonwood.
Breakfast at Monastery a big success
Lady Pirates beat C.V. on senior night. Open district by beating Timberline then losing to Genesee.
Summit volleyball team eliminated in 2 matches at District by Nezperce and Highland.
Summit Jr. High has another 2-1 week.
Savannah Prigge is 3rd place national winner in Catholic Daughters of the Americas poster contest.
Hubert Frei to celebrate 90th birthday
Team for Africa to hold a presentation on their trip
Assumption Parish dinner is Nov. 2
October 30
Election is Tuesday, Nov. 4
Walco, Inc. present at Cottonwood City Council meeting to discuss contract
Income survey planned in Cottonwood as part of Block Grant process
Flu shots given in record numbers to employees at Hospital
Pirates clinch league title with 36-14 win over Deary to improve to 8-0.
Lady Pirates beat Deary then lose to Lapwai to take fourth at District.
Summit Jr. High girls finish 18-6.
‘Sisters Saturday’ planned for Keuterville Pub & Grub on Nov. 8.
5 of 14 earn medals at first USA Wrestling meet in Clarkston.
Dog Bark Park unveils new fish sculpture
PHS band and cheerleaders marched in UI Homecoming Parade.
Hat and Mitten drive planned by PHS volunteer group, PAVE.
Leona M. Arnzen, 84, dies Oct. 1 at Lewiston. Former Idaho County Commissioner
Jeff Wilde, 44, dies Oct. 3 of cancer
Leo Henry Nuttman, 92, former Keuterville area cattle rancher, dies Oct. 3 at Grangeville
Vonda M. Chaffee, 67, dies Sept. 29 of respiratory complications
Frederick George Nuxoll, 81, dies Oct. 3 at Clarkston.
Regina C. Sarbacher, 102, dies Oct. 11 at Lewiston
Elma Uhlenkott, 88, dies at Spokane. She was born in Greencreek to James and Anna Bryant Trautman.
Joseph F. Kowaleski, 59, dies at Grangeville. Son of Frank and Alice Kowaleski of Keuterville.
Somerann Martinez weds Louie Poxleitner on June 28. He is son of Pat and Lorrie Poxleitner of Keuterville.
Kane Daniel McIntire, son of Daniel and Leslie McIntire of Cottonwood, born Oct. 23. Grandson of Rod and June Behler of Cottonwood.
Sawyer Maurice Wimer, son of Chuck and Melinda Wimer, born Sept. 5. Grandson of Richard and Dorothy Nuxoll of Greencreek and Tom and Millie Wimer of Ferdinand.


November 6
Goal exceeded for blood drive
Scouting for Food pickup is Nov. 8
32 on A honor roll at Prairie Middle School
Volunteers complete training for state certification as volunteer ombudsman
Pirates complete 9-0 regular season with 70-24 win at Kendrick
PHS Volleyball awards are given
Boys Scouts attend Camporee
6 earn medals at Grangeville USA Wrestling meet
Free Concert offered at Monastery
Syringa Hospital has new cancer resource center
November 13
New speed zone ordinance passed by Cottonwood City Council
Drug Free group holds fundraiser
County voters favor Republicans in general election
School puts on Veterans Day program
Hospital to host Memorial service
Relay for Life meeting set
Pirates win state opener 48-0 over Troy
3 of 9 win medals at Potlatch USA Wrestling tournament.
Roy Uhlenkott named Father of the Year.
22 turn out for PHS girls basketball
Local Scouts help Food Bank
Novice Katie Cooper to become a Sister Nov. 15.
November 20
Pirates beat Deary 22-0 to advance to state championship game
VFW Patriots Pen and Voice of Democracy winners are named
Dan and Laurie Karel named DM Discoveries area reps of the year
14 earn straight A’s at PHS
Summit girls win basketball tournament at New Meadows beating Wilder and Meadows Valley.
Grangeville team wins Cottonwood Gun Club 6-week Night Shoot
Hospital’s Angel Tree to help Santa this year
Summit honor roll announced
First 52-Pickup winners of the year are announced for weeks 1-21.
November 27
Pirates beat Oakley 32-22 for state football championship, finish 12-0
Butch and Jean Spencer receive 4-H Distinguished Service award
Historical Museum receives grant award
Summit names Virtue winners
Pirates named to all-WPL football team.
Lady Pirates beat Notus 43-29, Kamiah 48-47.
Boys and girls basketball dessert auction fundraiser a huge success
Red Ribbon Week winners are named
Logan Dahlen and Alex Hartnett are attendance winners for October at Prairie Middle School.
Summit Jr. High boys start 3 and 5 in basketball
Prairie students attend TSA Leadership Conference at Boise
Christmas Parade set for Dec. 21
Public invited to football awards banquet
Delbert A. Frei, 80, Ferdinand farmer, dies Oct. 29.
Margaret E. Scudder, 90, dies Oct. 29 at Meridian, born in Cottonwood to Harrison and Adele Lute
Milo Evan Poxleitner, 25, dies Oct. 19. Son of Rick Poxleitner of Keuterville
Logan A. Lustig, 20, dies in vehicle roll-over Nov. 9, son of Vic and Teresa Lustig of Cottonwood.
Leo Raymond Simon, 79, dies Oct. 27 at Coeur d’Alene, born in Keuterville to Leo and Anna Simon.
Sr. Judith Brower, 62, dies Nov. 11
Velma VanOyen, 97, dies Nov. 15 at Grangeville, mother of Darlene Halbert of Cottonwood
Dion James Hunter born Nov. 4 in San Diego, Calif., to Anissa Holthaus and Edwin Hunter of Spring Valley, Calif. Grandson of Tim and Karol Holthaus of Ferdinand.
Andrew Ian Davis, son of Owen and Alison (Forsmann) Davis of Heidelberg, Germany, born Nov. 4, grandson of Dan and Connie Forsmann of Keuterville.


December 4
Faith Formation group sponsors Penny Drive
High School Rodeo Team sponsoring Christmas Tree Roundup
School concert dates are set
Lady Pirates lose at Genesee
13 turn out for PHS wrestling team
28 turn out for PHS boys basketball
3 earn medals at Moscow USA Wrestling tournament
Summit girls are 4-0 after beating Pullman Christian and Timberline
Cub Scouts collect teddy bears, visit Sheriff’s office
Virgil Wassmuth honored by Idaho Fish & Game for hunter education work
December 11
David Sigler and Kayla Johnson are PHS students for the month for September
Rodeo team’s Christmas tree roundup a success
Angel Tree seeks elves
Cottonwood City Council adopts Idaho County Multi-Hazard Mitigation Plan
Whitney Sonnen wins Idaho Forest Commission essay contest
Grant allows Hospital to purchase cardiac code simulator
Football awards are given
Bernadine Bruegeman celebrates 97th birthday
Pirates edge Nezperce in OT 62-59, lose to Genesee 35-53.
Lady Pirates beat Troy 39-27 lose to Lapwai 35-59.
Summit Patriots split at tournament, beat Meadows Valley 47-29, lose to Wilder 35-49.
Summit girls beat Meadows Valley and Culdesac.
Newborn items donated to hospital
Elementary students collect canned foods for food bank
December 18
Brock Heath and Rachel Kaschmitter are PHS students of the month for October.
Kyler Shumway and Britney Hammond are PHS students of the month for November
School board discusses states proposed 4% holdback
Komen grant work is completed
Ladd Arnoti visits 4th graders
Lady Pirates beat Kendrick, Culdesac, lose to Genesee
Pirates lose to Grangeville, win at Kamiah
Summit boys beat Salmon River, Highland
Summit names Virtue winners.
Summit girls now 8-0 with wins over Timberline and Salmon River
Dakota Wilson selected for People to People Leadership Forum
Middle School students compete in LEGO League
Summit to have Christmas Play Dec. 22
PHS to perform “Gift of the Magi” Dec. 21
December 25
Coloring Contest winners are named
Becky Ewing recertifies as diabetes educator
Released Time second graders donate to Angel Tree
Lady Pirates beat Lewis County, lose to C.V.
Ferdinand’s Pat McWilliams and 3 others climb Kilimanjaro in Africa.
Prairie Hoop Shoot winners named
TSA students build Christmas toys and gifts
Summit boys beat Timberline, lose to Asotin
Summit Girls beat Culdesac, suffer first loss against Asotin
Christmas Light Parade held
Working together for a community Christmas tree
52-Pickup winners from weeks 22-28 are named
Doris J. “Dorrie” Kuther, 84, dies Nov. 27 while visiting in Superior, Colo.
Shirley Faye Smith, 70, dies Nov. 24. Sister of Darlene Halbert
Esther Rose Frederickson, 81, dies Nov. 25 at Hermiston, Ore., born in Greencreek to Henry and Mary Maud Trautman
Martha M. Nagle, 102, dies Dec. 2 at Keizer, Ore., born to Michael and Katherine Darscheid at Cottonwood
Marie E. Frei, 93, longtime Ferdinand resident, dies Dec. 17 at Grangeville
Agnes VonTersch, 98, dies Dec. 21 at Cottonwood. Born to Franz and Mary Siebencase Walser near Cottonwood.
Dawn Elizabeth Bower weds Seth Louis Crane on Oct. 4. She is daughter of Tom and Shirley Bower of Cottonwood, he is son of Marty and Carol Crane of Grangeville.
Mary Margaret Anna Hattrup, born Nov. 7 in Santa Paula, Calif., daughter of Joseph and Mary Hattrup, granddaughter of Paul and Janet Hattrup of Cottonwood.
Brooke JoAnne Bennett born November 17 at Lewiston to Tony and Colleen Bennett of Culdesac. Granddaughter of Eugene and JoAnn McHugh of Cottonwood.

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: