Summit boys win Tip-Off Tourney
Traveling to New Meadows Friday and Saturday of last week proved a first for Summit Academy, as the Patriot boys duplicated the Patriot girls success two weeks earlier in winning the annual Meadows Valley Tip Off tourney.
Taking on a Salmon River team that had recently come back from a championship victory in football, the Patriots found themselves in a rough and tumble, sometimes near football-like basketball game as they roared back behind full court pressure from a 46 to 45 third quarter deficit to outscore the Savages 24 to 15 in the last frame to move them into Saturday's championship round with the host Meadows Valley team.
Scores by quarters during the contest, Summit first: 15 -17, 28 - 30, 45 - 46, and the final 69 - 61. Individual stats with points scored first, rebounds second, assists thirds, and steals fourth: Derek Nuxoll- 0,0,1,0; Austin Chmelik -14,0,3,2; David Johnson - 21,7,1,0; Dylan Prigge - 28,10,7,2; Josh Frei - 6,9,3,2; and Josh Schlader 0,4,0,0.
The Patriots had only 8 turnovers in this game, compared to the 25 they had in their opener on the Tuesday before which saw them drop a close 57 - 61 contest to the Loggers. Quarter scores in that game: 18 -17, 32 - 29, 43 - 45, and the final, their opener and first loss, 57 - 61, as fatigue and turnovers cost the final victory.
Scoring, rebounding, assists, and steals in that game: Nuxoll- 2,0,0,2; Chmelik - 5,1, 0,3; Johnson -19,13,0,1; Prigge -17,13,7,1; Josh Frei -14,7,3,4. In the preliminary, Summit dropped their first game of the season 45 -15.
The championship game Saturday with Meadows V alley was again a fast and furious contest with Summit holding leads at the quarter breaks: 14 - 9, 28 - 21, 37 - 33, and taking home the championship plaque at the end 50-43
Individual stats follow: Nuxoll - 2, 3, 1, 0; Chmelik - 2, 0, 2, 0, out part of the game because of a first quarter injury; Johnson -10, 4, 2,1, suffering from a leg bruise suffered in the Salmon River game; Prigge - 16, 5, 6, 1; Frei 18, 15, 4, 4, and Schlader 2,1,0,0.
The championship win was the first time Summit has taken both championships in this annual tourney which they have been attending now for 6 years.

Summit Jr. High boys are 4-3
Alternating 7th and 8th grade games with Sts. Peter and Paul of Grangeville, neither school having sufficient players to field both teams, Summit Academy boys have posted a mid-season 4 win and 3 loss record against other teams in the league.
Victory number one was an easy 38 point win over Highland Seventh in the opener, then a near drubbing by Grangeville Public 8th 48 - 19 at Grangeville in their second game. At Asotin against the 8th grade there, Summit also lost to a bigger team, 49 34, in a game which saw the Patriots start off very slow, but rally back in the second half, actually outscoring their bigger and older foes 20 - 18.
Game number four took the local boys to CV where they edged out a CV 8th team, in a very tight battle, 36 - 34, hitting four of four free throws in the fourth quarter to secure the narrow win. Next came the tough and undefeated Lapwai Wildcat 8th who scored repeatedly on the smaller Patriots with fast breaks, and rebound putbacks. But the Patriots did not go down easily, netting 40 points of their own in a high scoring loss, 68 to 40.
At Timberline in game six, the Patriots matched this time with the 7th grade Timberline squad, came out on top with a 36 to 18 win, and then at Summit, the local Patriot boys, entertaining their associates, Peter and Paul, emerged victorious 35 to 26, giving them their fourth win of the seven game series.
Next action for the Patriots is at Prairie this Tuesday and Orofmo in Grangeville on Thursday.
The Patriot team this year: Matthew Schwartz - 8th grade, Isaiah Nida - 8th, Josh Lustig, Rhett Schlader, and Nathan Beckman - 7th, and sixth graders Lance Goeckner, Dean Stubbers, Justin Schumacher, and Thomas Schwartz. Coaches are Domie Lustig, Matt Beckman, and Scot Schlader.

12/10, Kendrick, home game at Highland, Girls, Vars & ½ JV, 6:00 JV, 7:00, L
12/11, At Orofino, Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00
12/12, Culdesac, home game at PHS, Girls, Varsity & ½ JV, 6:00 JV, 7:00 V 
12/15, At Deary, Girls, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
12/15, At Asotin, Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00
12/17, Prairie, Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
12/19, Timberline here (at PMS), B & G, Quad! *, 2:00
12/22, At Highland, Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00, League, L
1/5, At Prairie, Girls, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
1/7, Lapwai home game at Highland, Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
1/8, At Potlatch, Girls, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
1/9, At Genesee, Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
1/12, CV home game at GEMS, Girls, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
1/14, At Timberline, Girls, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
1/15, Highland here (at PHS), Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00 
1/16, At Highland (Also SR), B & G, 4 vars games, 12:00, (See below!) 
1/19, Troy here, (at PHS), Girls, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
1/21, At Kendrick, Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
1/22, Genesee, home game at Highland, Girls, Varsity only, 6:00, L
1/23, Deary here (at PHS), Boys, Vars & JV, 7:00, L
1/25, At Lapwai, Girls, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
1/26, At Culdesac, Girls, Varsity & ½ JV, 6:00 JV, 7:00 V, L
1/29, Nezperce here (at PHS), Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
2/2, At Timberline, Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
2/4, Troy here (at PMS), Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
2/5, Orofino here (at PHS), Girls, Vars & JV 6:00
2/6, At Salmon River, Boys, Varsity only, 7:00MT 
2/9, At CV, Boys, Vars & JV, 6:00, L
* The "quad" with Timberline on 12/19 may not include girls jv.  Shopping Saturday may cause disruption - will determine status later!!
January 16, at Highland, Schedule for the day:
Game 1:   9:00 A.M. Culdesac girls vs  Summit girls
Game 2:   10:50  SR Boys vs  Highland boys
Game 3:  12:40  Summit girls vs SR girls
Game 4:  2:30  Summit boys vs SR boys
Game 5:  4:20  Culdesac girls vs SR girls
Game 6:  6:10  Highland boys vs Summit boys
Later game times are approximate.  20 minutes warmup allowed between games!

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: