Shumway is double winner at LC Games
Kyler Shumway won both the shot put and discus and was third in the 100 meter dash at the Lewis & Clark Nez Perce Games at Kamiah Friday, April 23.
Also winning events for the Prairie track team were Brock Heath in the 1600 and the girls medley relay.Kyler Shumway won the discus competition at Kamiah last Friday.
Shumway had a season best mark of 581 in the shot put and won the discus with a mark of 1401. His time in the 100 meter dash was 11.7.
Heath won the 1600 in 4:58.2 and was second in the 3200 in 10:25.51.
The girls medley team of Kristin Hill, Justina Zigler, MaKayla Schaeffer and Shelby VonBargen won with a time of 2:03.0.
MaKayla Schaeffer was also third in the 100 meter dash in 13.7 and third in the long jump with a mark of 149.
NaTosha Schaeffer had the second best time in the prelims of the 100 hurdles at 17.5 but wound up 4th in the finals at 18.56. She also took 2nd in the 300 hurdles in 50.1.
The boys team took third overall with 65.5 points.
Also competing for the boys were:
Ryan Dalgliesh, 17th in the 100 in 12.45; 8th in the 200 with a preliminary mark of 24.35. He got DQd in the finals. He tied for 8th in the high jump at 56.
Robin Krol was 27th in the 100 in 12.99, 18th in the 200 meters in 26.23 and 5th in the 800 meters in 2:24.0.
Kaden Perrin was 6th in the 800 in 2:29.5, 5th in the 1600 in 5:10.9 and 7th in the 3200 in 11:15.45.
The boys medley team of Shumway, Krol, Dalgliesh and Heath took 2nd with a time of 3:51.9.
Kyle Uhlenkott was 31st in the discus at 8011 and competed in the shot put but no mark was available.
Josh Zigler competed in the both the shot put and discus but no marks were available for either event.
The girls took 5th as a team with 66 points.
Tyler Workman was 17th in the 200 in 30.7, was 12th in the 400 in 1:10.82 and competed in the long jump but no mark was available.
Rachel Falzon was 18th in the 200 in 31.5 and competed in the prelims for the 100 but no time was available. She also competed in the long jump.
Mary Shears was 13th in the 400 in 1:12.52, 6th in the shot put at 3010 and 8th in the discus at 8811.
Kristin Hill was 5th in the triple jump at 287½.
Betty Clark was 6th in the 3200 in 15:10.16 and also competed in the 800 and 1600 but no times were available.
Demetria Riener was 7th in the shot put at 301 and competed in the discus but no mark was available.
Gina Seubert was 13th in the shot put at 2510 and competed in the discus.
Amanda Stinson was 14th in the shot put at 259 and also competed in the discus.
Stephanie Gimmeson competed in both the shot put and discus but no marks were available.
Ashley Shumway was 8th in the triple jump at 261 and competed in the shot put, discus and long jump but no marks were available.
Justina Zigler was 6th in the long jump at 133½.
The 4x100 relay team of Falzon, Workman, Justina Zigler and Shelby VonBargen took 4th in 57.2.
The 4x200 relay team of Hill, VonBargen, Zigler and NaTosha Schaeffer was 4th in 1:54.7.
The 4x400 relay team of Hill, MaKayla Schaeffer, VonBargen and NaTosha Schaeffer was 5th in 4:29.2.
Kristin Hill took fourth place in the triple jump at the Lewis & Clark Nez Perce Games at Kamiah last Friday.
Shelby VonBargen awaits the handoff from MaKayla Schaeffer in one of the relays.
Mary Shears competes in the shotput.
Photos are by Kayla Lorentz.

PRAIRIE TRACK 2010
April
29-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
May
1-Kamiah Invitational, 10 a.m.
6-Area Best at Lewiston, 2 p.m.
7-at Lapwai, 3 p.m.
14-15-Regonals at Kamiah 4 p.m .& 10 a.m.
21-22-State at Boise

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: