Shumway breaks school record, again
Kyler Shumway broke his school shot put record by 9 inches as he won the event at the White Pine League Meet Tuesday, April 27 at Lapwai.
Shumway won the shot put with a mark of 609½ to break the record he set last May. He also took second in the discus at 1365, third in the 100 meter dash in 11.60 and third in the 200 in 24.39.
Individuals also winning events for the Pirates were Brock Heath in the 3200 in 10:21.13 and the 1600 in 4:51.58, NaTosha Schaeffer in the 300 hurdles in 50.14 and MaKayla Schaeffer in the long jump at 1411½.
The Prairie girls also won 3 of the 4 relays. Kristin Hill, Shelby VonBargen, NaTosha Schaeffer and MaKayla Schaeffer won the 4x200 relay in 1:56.80. The same four girls also teamed up to win the 4x400 relay in 4:30.97. Prairie also won the medley relay with Justina Zigler teaming up with Hill, VonBargen and MaKayla Schaeffer to win in 2:02.48.
Other boys placings:
Heath was second in the 800 in 2:08.57.
Robin Krol was 10th in the 100 in 12.33, 13th in the 200 meters in 26.96 and 10th in the 400 in 57.92.
Ryan Dalgliesh was 8th in the 400 in 57.51, 8th in the high jump at 54 and 11th in the 200 meters in 26.33.
Kaden Perrin was 4th in the 3200 in 11:15.57; 5th in the 1600 in 5:11.95 and 7th in the 800 in 2:25.01.
Josh Zigler was 7th in the shot put at 365 and 6th in the discus at 1058.
Kyle Uhlenkott was 17th in the shot put at 296 and 18th in the discus at 704.
The boys 4x400 relay team of Dalgliesh, Krol, Perrin and Heath was second in 4:00.43.
Other girls placings:
NaTosha Schaeffer took 3rd in the 100 hurdles in 17.70.
Kristin Hill took 3rd in the triple jump at 306.
Mary Shears was 10th in the 100 meter dash in 14.63, 8th in the 400 in 1:12.80, third in the shot put at 292½  and third in the discus at 93.
Rachel Falzon was 16th in the 100 in 15.33, 18th in the 200 in 33.37 and 4th in the long jump at 135½.
Tyler Workman was 6th in the 400 in 1:11.76 and 10th in the long jump at 115½.
Betty Clark was 6th in the 800 in 3:06.73; 6th in the 1600 in 6:49.88 and 7th in the 3200 in 14:56.08.
Justina Zigler was 7th in the 1600 in 6:53.60 and 9th in the long jump at 120.
Demetria Riener took 6th in the shot put at 279½ and 12th in the discus at 71.
Ashley Shumway took 8th in the shot put at 254, 11th in the discus at 71 and 6th in the triple jump at 267½.
Stephanie Gimmeson was 17th in the shot pt at 214 and 18th in the discus at 583.
Gina Seubert and Amanda Stinson competed in the shot put and discus but had no marks recorded.
The 4x100 relay team of Falzon, Workman, Zigler and VonBargen took 4th in 57.54.
In the team scores the boys took third with 84 points while the girls were second with 105 points. Troy won both team events.

Shumway, girls 4x200 pick up wins at Kamiah Invite
Kyler Shumway continued his dominance in the shot put with a win at the Kamiah Invitational Track Meet Saturday, May 1 at Kamiah, while the girls 4x200 relay team also picked up a win.Kyler Shumway in the shot put at the Kamiah Invitational. He broke the school record last week at the White Pine Meet.
Shumway had a toss of 575 to win the shot put and was 3rd in the discus at 1275 and 6th in the 100 meters in 12.23.
The girls 4x200 team of Kristin Hill, Shelby VonBargen, NaTosha Schaeffer and MaKayla Schaeffer won in a time of 1:53.91.
Brock Heath was 2nd in the 3200 in 10:36.76.
NaTosha Schaeffer also took 3rd in the 300 hurdles in 49.79 and 5th in the 100 hurdles in 18.56.
MaKayla Schaeffer was third in the long jump at 150 and 10th in the 100 in 13.92.
Betty Clark took 3rd in the 3200 in 14:54.12, 5th in the 1600 in 6:48.50 and 7th in the 800 in 3:04.60.
Ryan Dalgliesh was 10th in the 200 in 25.34 and 17th in the 100 in 12.61.
Torin Dalgliesh was 32nd in the 200 in 28.16 and 35th in the 100 in 13.78.
Kaden Perrin was 5th in the 1600 in 5:10.92 and 6th in the 3200 in 10:56.86.
Josh Zigler was 7th in the discus at 1051.
The boys medley relay team of Shumway, Torin Dalgliesh, Ryan Dagliesh and Heath took 2nd in 4:00.26.
Justina Zigler was 17th in the 100 meters in 14.59 and 8th in the long jump at 131¼.
Tyler Workman was 22nd n the 200 meters in 30.95 and 9th in the 400 in 1:11.41.
Mary Shears was 6th in the shot put at 313, 6th in the discus at 1015, 10th in the 400 at 1:13.65 and 8th in the high jump at 42.
Gina Seubert was 8th in the shot put at 284.
Amanda Stinson was 9th in the shot put at 281.
Ashley Shumway was 13th in the discus at 7510 and 9th in the triple jump at 265.
Hill was 6th in the triple jump at 286½.
Demetria Riener was 15th in the discus at 6811.
The girls 4x100 relay team of Hill, VonBargen, Schaeffer and Schaeffer took 3rd in 53.48.
The Medley team of Workman, Zigler, Hill and VonBargen took 4th in 2:09.64.
As a team the boys tied for 6th with Timberline with 44 points while the girls placed 5th with 57 points.
Gina Seubert in the shot put competition.
MaKayla Schaeffer flies towards the pit in the long jump.
Kristin Hill hands off to Shelby VonBargen in the 4x200 relay.
Mary Shears tried the high jump for the first time at the Kamiah Invitational.
Ryan Dalgliesh nears the finish line in a 200 meter dash preliminary heat.
NaTosha Schaeffer clears a hurdle.
Photos are by Kayla Lorentz.

PRAIRIE TRACK 2010
May
6-Area Best at Lewiston, 2 p.m.
7-at Lapwai, 3 p.m.
14-15-Regonals at Kamiah 4 p.m .& 10 a.m.
20-21-22-State at Boise

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: