Track teams compete at all-star meets
NaTosha Schaeffer in the 300 hurdles and Brock Heath in the 3200 each earned a second place finish at the District 2 Meet of Champions Thursday, May 6 at Lewiston.
Schaeffer had a time of 48.79 in the 300 hurdles while Heath had a time of 10:17.03 in the 3200.
Heath also placed third in the 1600 meters at 4:47.0.
The girls team had two relays finish in the top 4 as the team of Kristin Hill, Shelby VonBargen, NaTosha Schaeffer and MaKayla Schaeffer placed third in the 4x200 relay in 1:53.09 and the same group of girls took fourth in the 4x100 relay in 54.13.
The same group entered the 4x400 relay but had no time.
MaKayla Schaeffer also placed fourth in the long jump with a mark of 14’3¾”.
Mary Shears finished fifth in both the shot put and discus. Her shot put mark was 31’6” and her discus mark was 103’4”.
Hill placed seventh in the triple jump at 29’9¼”.
Also placing for the boys team was Ryan Dalgliesh who was eighth in the high jump at 5’4” and 14th in the 200 at 25.60.
Shot put, discus and 100 meter star Kyler Shumway did not compete due to a conflict.
Tyler Workman won the 400 meter dash, Demetria Riener won the shot put and the 4x200 relay team also took first as the Prairie girls track team took the team title at the District II JV Meet of Champions at Lapwai Friday, May 7.
Prairie scored 98 points to beat runner-up Kamiah by 10 points in the team scoring.
Workman won the 400 with a time of 1:12.9 and she teamed up with Rachel Falzon, Stephanie Gimmeson and Justina Zigler on the victorious 4x200 team which had a time of 2:07.90. 
Riener had a mark of 27’3” to lead a 1-2-3 sweep in the shot put as Amanda Stinson was second at 26’3” and Gina Seubert was third at 25’8”. Also Gimmeson placed 7th at 22’9”.
Stinson was also 13 in the 200 at 35.86 and third in the discus at 72’2”.
Seubert was also 15th in the 200 in 37.16 and 10th in the discus at 50’10”.
Betty Clark was third in the 800 at 3:05.58, 5th in the 1600 at 6:57.09 and third in the 3200 at 14:45.74.
Zigler was third in the 1600 at 6:42.60 and 4th in the long jump at 12’6½”.
Workman also placed 8th in the long jump at 11’10½”.
Falzon was third in the long jump at 12’9¾”.
Riener was 5th in the discus at 68’9”.
Gimmeson was 7th in the discus at 66’1”.
Prairie also had a 4x100 team of Falzon, Workman, Riener and Zigler that placed third in 1:01.21.
For the boys the best finishes were third place by Robin Krol in the 400, Josh Zigler in the discus and the 4x100 relay team.
Krol had a time of 1:01.27 in the 400. He was also 9th in the 100 in 13.68 and 9th in the 200 in 26.98.
Zigler had a mark of 103’10” in the discus. He was also fourth in the shot put at 35’4”.
Torin Dalgliesh, Krol, Kyle Uhlenkott and Zigler made up the 4x100 relay team that finished third in 55.84.
Uhlenkott was also 14th in the shot put at 30’7” and 15th in the discus at 69’8”.
Dalgliesh was also 14th in the 200 in 28.75 and 16th in the 100 in 14.07.
As a team the boys placed 8th out of 10 team with 23 points.
Brock Heath chases after Timberline’s Austin Blaine in one of the distance events at the All-Star Meet.
MaKayla Schaeffer hits the takeoff board in the long jump at the All-Star Meet.
NaTosha Schaeffer hands off to sister MaKayla Schaeffer for the final leg of the 4x100 relay at the All-Star meet.
Mary Shears in the discus at the All-Star meet.
Photos are by Kayla Lorentz.

14-15-Regonals at Kamiah 4 p.m .& 10 a.m.
20-21-22-State at Boise

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: