2010, the year in Chronicle headlines
By Kayla Raymond
Editor’s Note: Following is the first part of our annual review of the past year in Chronicle headlines.
January 7, 2010
Joseph O’Neill was presented the 2009 Resource Management Agency Award by the Idaho Outfitters and Guides Association
Shailynn Dreadfulwater was the first baby born at St. Mary’s Hospital and also Idaho County’s first baby for the year, she was the fourth child of Tim and Toni Dreadfulwater. 
Pirate boys beat Troy by 12, 53-41
Pirates beat Moscow JV team 57-48
Lady Pirates lost against Troy 32-41
5 wrestlers win medals at Pomeroy, Brandon Poxleitner – 1st, Alex Duman – 2nd, Kade Perrin – 2nd, Tyrell Langston – 3rd, Mitch Jungert – 3rd
Lady Pirates beat North Idaho Christian of Coeur d’Alene 60-48
January 14, 2010
Time for Seniors to start financial aid process 
Pirates beat Genesee, 37-34
Lady Patriots beat Lady Pirates, 49-37
PeeWee Basketball signups set
Lady Pirates win at Deary, 44-32
Lady Pirates beat Culdesac by 24
Lady Patriots win at Potlatch, 49-44
Summit boys lose twice at Highland and Genesee 
January 21, 2010
Blood drive set for February 2 
Swing Notes to play at Mardi Gras event
Hall work continues 
Grant helps purchase crib at St. Mary’s Hospital 
Sweetheart Mass and dinner set
Pirate boys win at Nezperce, 59-45
Pirate boys win by 17 at C.V. 
Wrestling team takes first at Orofino
Lady Pirates win on Senior Night against Orofino, 51-28 
Lady Pirates lose to Troy, 35-50
Lady Pirates fall at C.V., 29-48
Summit girls win 3 of 4 games, beating Timberline, Culdesac, Salmon River, and losing to C.V.
Summit boys even record at 6-6 
Speaker to talk to teens about sex and relationships 
Farm Bill programs application deadline is February 12
Life Mass, March for Life Rally set for Saturday
IRS tax tips available by subscribing the e-News subscriptions page on IRS.gov 
Lacey Ann Wargi and Jake Chaffee of Elk City
Genevieve Alice Nuxoll born to Samuel and Eliza Nuxoll in Arizona
Blake Audrey Uhlenkott was born to Dustin and Scarlett Uhlenkott 
January 28, 2010
School Board meets
27 make honor roll at Middle School
Kyle Holthaus built a new desk for the High School Library with the help of Troy Lorentz and with donated material from Pacific Cabinets.  Roger Holthaus and Rick Workman helped the boys install the desk 
Ladies Night Out planned
Keith Havens from KLEW, is DJ for Mardi Gras 
Pirates hold off Kamiah, 47-44
Lady Pirates win at Kendrick, 39-34
Pirates knock off Highland, 64-28
Lady Pirates drilled by Kamiah, 23-52
Girls District starts next week 
Justin Ross, Hunter McWilliams and Dally Ratcliff win medals at Grangeville Jr. High Wrestling Tournament
Prairie Booster Club donated a new bat for the Prairie Softball team 
Hunter Chaffee is awarded religious Scout medal 
18 earn straight A’s at PHS
Isabel Elizabeth Baune, 96
Lee VonBargen, 71
Raymond B. Sudkamp, 79
February 4, 2010
Dogs rescued from frozen pond 
Vanessa Lee Sonnen named to Dean’s List at Idaho State University 
Pirates win big at Lapwai, 67-33
Pirates beat Grangeville by 26
Pirates beat Deary by 32
Lady Pirates shut down by Genesee, 18-43
Summit girls win District opener against Culdesac
Summit girls win 1 of 4 games 
Summit boys lose big to Nezperce, 74-46
Wrestlers compete at Grangeville, Alex Duman beat 2 Potlatch wrestlers, Tayler Heitman wrestled the same two Potlatch wrestlers as Duman and pinned both, Kade Perrin beat a Grangeville wrestler and lost to an Orofino wrestler, Damian McWilliams beat a Kamiah wrestler and a Potlatch wrestler, Shawn Seubert beat a C.V. wrestler and lost to a Kamiah wrestler and a C.V. wrestler, Brandon Poxleitner beat a Kamiah wrestler and lost to an Orofino wrestler, Garrett Schmidt beat a Kamiah wrestler and lost to an Orofino wreslter, Joe Schumacher beat a Kamiah wrestler and lost to a Potlatch wrestler, Josh Wimer lost to a Kamiah wrestler and beat a C.V. wrestler and Mitch Jungert beat a Kamiah wrestler and Potlatch’s heavyweight didn’t want to wrestle him. 
Summit Academy’s honor roll announced 
100 years of Scouting to be celebrated February 5th 
KC Hoop Shoot winners are named 
SMH Cardiac rehab open house February 17
Raymond B. Sudkamp, 79
Katherine Ann Goeckner, 80 
Kaitlin Savannah Little, daughter of Kristin and Christopher Little 
February 11, 2010
Cottonwood City Council meets
102 pints donated at the Red Cross Blood Drive 
Summit girls clinch state berth 
Connie Killmar, Medical Secretary, was selected as the St. Mary’s Hospital Employee of the Month for February 
Pirates bomb Kendrick, 74-45
Lady Pirates eliminate Kendrick, 32-28
Lady Pirates lose District opener against Troy, 30-42 
Genesee ends Lady Pirates’ season
Wrestlers have Senior Night 
Junior High wrestlers at Potlatch 
Boys tournaments start Monday 
Summit boys lose 3, win 1
Lions Club donates $1000 toward a DXA machine for St. Mary’s Hospital 
Cardiac Rehab to sponsor event 
Sr. Wilma Schlangen, 94
John Victor Hermes, 79
Wesley Robert Jungert, son of Jason and Mary Jungert 
February 18, 2010 
Missoula Children’s Theatre tryouts are March 8 
Amy Sigler and Dr. Ron Sigler are Prairie Booster Club Fans of the Year 
Pirates beat Troy in OT, 49-45
29-0 run leads to District win
Pirates finish regular season at 19-1
Summit boys win Hallissey sportsmanship trophy
Summit wins District opener 
Summit girls 4th at Hallissey
Summit ends regular season with a win
Aidra Katherine Ellis daughter of Tony and Krystal (Rehder) Ellis
February 25, 2010 
Andy Gehring was the winner of the annual district spelling bee and Heidi Holubetz was runner up 
Pirates clinch state berth
10 wrestlers qualify for State, Alex Duman, Kade Perrin, Bandon Poxleitner, Tyrell Langston, Joe Schumacher, Damian McWilliams, Tyler Ross, Mitchell Jungert, Tayler Heitman and Garrett Schmidt 
Summit girls win consolation trophy
Summit boys lose to Nezperce 
Pirates are Academic State Champs 
Knowledge Bowl team takes 3rd 
Lydia Deiss won the Best Practices Implementation Award 
Andrea Schumacher graduates from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texax
Terri Wilbur and Jonathan Nickens
March 4, 2010
Maureen Tacke was in Chile at time of earthquake 
Brandon Poxleitner won a 3rd place medal, Joe Schumacher won a 6th place medal and Tyrell Langston won a 2nd place medal at the state wrestling tournament 
Prairie boys were District Champions for the first time since 1982
Pirates to open against Cascade in the state tournament 
Pirates blow out Kendrick, 66-37
Summit splits District games
Kelby Wilson was the commencement speaker at the GED ceremony at NICI
Blaz announces resignation 
Norma J. Behler, 73
Don Spencer, 78
Ramona E. Chicane, 52
M. Evelyn Roberts, 88 
Lexi Mattea Crea, daughter of Kim and Becca Crea
Brianne Elizabeth Nuxoll, daughter of Justin and Elizabeth Nuxoll
March 11, 2010
Pirates win big in State opener against Cascade
Pirates outlast Raft River in semis
Prairie boys win state championship
Schools facing deficit 
Lucy Trautman is the St. Mary’s Hospital employee of the month 
Heinrich to run for re-election 
Don W. Spencer, 78
Mary Stillman, 93
Reid John Duclos, son of Craig and Darbie Duclos
March 18, 2010
Rene’ Forsmann named as Superintendent
Prairie TSA competes at state competition 
St. Mary’s Hospital and Clinics are awarded $85,000 grant 
Crop and Conservation Tour set for June 29
Snow pack is low
Total crop value down 21%
Number of farms and ranches up 200 in 2009 over 2008
Cattle on feed down 5% from last year
Winter Wheat Seedings are up
Farm labor numbers down 2%
Hog inventories up 9%
Maureen Tacke describes earthquake in Chile 
The Kalamazoo Kings of Kalamazoo Michigan have re-signed bullpen anchor Dan Baerlocher for the 2010 season 
March 25, 2010
Board works on budget
Prairie showcase is March 31
Colleen Sonnen was chosen as the middle level educator of the year
Music students score well at the music Festival 
School carnival set
Kaden Perrin, Randy Becker and Kyler Shumway are national qualifiers for BPA
Hospitals participate in $5.9 million grant 
Pirates start 3-0, 1-0 in league
Kyler Shumway, Brock heath and MaKayla Schaeffer win events in track meet
Lady Pirates win first 2 games 
Dakota Wilson and Christopher Bradley were honored at a Boy Scout Court of Honor 
Sr. Winifred Lorentz, OSB, 94
Shane Michael Ruzicka and Bridget Marie Enneking 
April 1, 2010
Easter Egg hunts set for Saturday 
Work to start on Lewiston St. 
Tina Fernandez, CMA is St. Mary’s Hospital and Clinics Employee of the Month 
Lady Pirates win big over McCall 
David Sigler is player of the year 
Pirates lose at Orofino
Track team competes at Kamiah, Kyler Shumway, Brock Heath, MaKayla Schaeffer and the girls 4x100 relay team all picked up wins
Summit holds Hotshot competition
Dolores Von Bargen celebrates 80th birthday 
Margaret R. Toennis, 76
April 8, 2010
HOSA and hospitals unite on Pinwheel Project
Vein specialist is featured 
Spring Art Show is set 
17 earn straight A’s at PHS
Jeanne Louann Orr, 91
Erna Jean Farnum Midby, 85
April 15, 2010
Residents’ input is sought on a over/underpass at the US 95 junction of Greencreek Road and US 95 business intersection at the north entrance to Cottonwood 
Cottonwood Community Yard Sale is set for May 15 
Summit Academy honor roll is announced 
Lynn Goeckner is Prairie ROCKS! Guest speaker 
Volleyball Theme Tournament to help BPA national qualifiers 
Theresa sonnen celebrates 80th birthday 
27 earn straight A’s at PMS
Michael Raymond and Kayla Lorentz 
Chloe Grace Way, daughter of Linc and Heather Way 
April 22, 2010
$275,000 override sought at Prairie School district 
Kayla Johnson and Mike Carel are Students of the Month at PHS
Sewer line work continues on Lewiston Street 
HOSA Students do very well at State 
Pirates score two easy wins
Lady Pirates win 5 league games 
Track team competes at two meets, Shumway, Schaeffer, girls 4x200 win at Kamiah meet and Heath wins 3200 at Moscow 
Craigmont/Winchester yard Sales set for May 1 
PMS was recognized as an Exemplary RTI School at the State RTI Convention in Boise 
2nd Buttermilk Festival set for May 1 
David and Janice Lustig celebrate 50th anniversary 
April 29, 2010
PHS co-valedictorians are Kyler Shumway, NaTosha Schaeffer and David Sigler and salutatorian is Wyatt Williams 
Linda and Dewey Elliot of Keuterville Pub and Grub are the 2009-10 Business Booster of the Year 
Hospital gets new ambulance 
Pirates beat Kendrick and Genesee
Shumway is double winner at LC Games, Brock Heath, and 1600 girls medley relay team also won events 
Lady Pirates win 2 of 3 
Pinewood Derby is held 
Ed and Sally Turner Arnzen celebrate 50th anniversary 
Karen M. VonTersch, 55
(To be continued)

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: