Heath wins 1600 at Lapwai Invitational
Brock Heath won the 1600 meter run at the Lapwai Invitational track meet held Saturday, March 19.Brock Heath leads in the 1600 at the Lapwai Invitational.
He won with a time of 5:06.55. He was also third in the 400 meter dash in 55.31 and fourth in the 800 meters in a time of 2:11.32.
The top finisher for the girls team was MaKayla Schaeffer, who took 2nd in the long jump with a mark of 158½. She also placed 4th in the 200 meter dash in 28.65.
For the boys team the 4x200 relay team of Dylon Bruegeman, Heath, Justin Schmidt and Dakota Wilson took 3rd in a time of 1:44.58.
Schmidt took 4th in the triple jump at 386½. He was also 10th in the 100 at 12.32 and 10th in the 200 at 25.57.
Josh roeper took 7th in the shot put at 3510 and 20th in the discus at 856.
Josh Zigler was 11th in the discus at 96 and 14th in the shot put at 332.
Wilson was 30th in the 100 in 13.23, 20th in the 200 at 27.34 and 36th in the shot at 272.
Bruegeman was 42nd in the 100 in 13.93, 32nd in the 200 in 28.83 and 27th in the long jump at 128½.
Gabe Angus was 39th in the 100 in 13.87 and 20th in the long jump at 15½.
Drew Cochran was 23rd in the 1600 in 6:11.34, 30th in the 800 in 2:43.72, 11th in the 110 meter hurdles in 22.65 and 22nd in the triple jump at 329.
Alexandru Stefan was 34th in the 800 in 2:48.62 and 26th in the 1600 in 6:40.41.
Seth Chaffee was 24th in the shot put at 305½  and 41st in the discus at 6510.
Neto Pereira was 29th in the 800 oat 2:41.35 and 24th in the 1600 at 6:27.51.
Kyle Uhlenkott was 25th in the shot put at 305 and 24th in the discus at 80.
Prairie had a throwers relay team of Roeper, Uhlenkott, Zigler and Angus in the 4x100 but no time was available.
The boys team placed 9th out of 17 teams with 34 points.
For the girls the 4x100 relay team of Keely Schmidt, Tyler Workman, Shelby VonBargen and Schaeffer took third with a time of 56.33. 
Demetria Riener placed third in the girls shot put at the Lapwai Invitational on Saturday.The 4x200 team of Brandi Gehring, Workman, Schmidt and VonBargen was also third in 2:03.6.
The medley relay team of Gehring, Workman, Schmidt and VonBargen was 4th in 2:07.61.
Demetria Riener took 3rd place  in the shot put with a mark of 301 and was 6th in the discus at 756.
Taylor Heitman was 8th in the shot put at 255 and 5th in the discus at 759.
Schmidt took 5th in the long jump at 1310½.
Claire Whitley was 21st in the 100 in 15.06, 12th in the 200 in 31.05 and 9th in the long jump at 1210½.
Gehring was 11th in the 100 meter hurdles in 21.26 and 15th in the long jump at 121.
Stephanie Gimmeson was 16th in the shot put at 225 and 11th in the discus at 62.7.
Betty Clark was 15th in the 1600 in 8:18.26 and also ran in the 3200 but no time was available.
Workman took 18th in the long jump at 1111.
MeShel Rad was scheduled to compete in the long jump and pole vault but an injured foot sidelined her.
As a team the girls placed 7th out of 17th teams with 48 points.

Prairie Track 2011
March
24-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
April 
7-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
15-Moscow Twilight, 2:30 p.m.
22-Kamiah Invitational, 2 p.m.
26-WPL Championships at Lapwai, 3 p.m.
30-Nez Perce/Lewis-Clark Games at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
May
5-District II Meet of Champions, Lewiston, 2 p.m.
6-District II JV Meet of Champions, Lapwai
13-14-District at Kootenai
20-21-State at BSU

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: