Schaeffer wins two events
MaKayla Schaeffer won both the long jump and triple jump and anchored the winning 4x200 relay at an 8 school track meet at Kamiah Thursday, April 7 while Justin Schmidt won the boys triple jump.Drew Cochran took 5th in the 1600 at the track meet at Kamiah last Thursday. Photo by Kayla Raymond.
Schaeffer won the long jump with a mark of 145 and the triple jump with a mark of 321½. She also took 2nd in the 40 meter dash with a time of 1:08.6 and teamed with Claire Whitley, Shelby VonBargen and Keely Schmidt to win the 4x200 relay in 1:57.8.
Justin Schmidt meanwhile set a personal best in the triple jump as he won with a mark of 40½.  He also took 2nd in the 400 in 56.09 and was 6th in both the 100 and 200 in 12.2 and 25.3 respectively.
Also for the girls team VonBargen took 3rd in the 400 in 1:09.4 and 4th in the 200 in 30.2.
Whitley took 5th in the 300 hurdles in 59.4 and 4th in the long jump at 132.
Brandi Gehring was 5th in the 100 hurdles in 21.2 and 9th in the long jump at 121.
Rachel Falzon was 7th in the 200 in 32.6, 11th in the 100 in 15.3 and 7th in the long jump at 122.
Keely Schmidt was 10th in the long jump at 114.
Taylor Heitman was 4th in both the discus and shot put at 715 and 2411.
Amanda Stinson was 5th in the shot put at 245 and 7th in the discus at 569.
Stephanie Gimmeson was 7th in the shot put at 233 and 9th in the discus at 538.
The 4x100 ream of Whitley, VonBargen, Gehring and Schmidt took 3rd in 57.8 while the team of Gimmeson, Heitman, Falzon and Stinson was 5th in 1:03.0.
For the boys team Dakota Wilson was 3rd in the 400 at 1:02.35, 16th in the 100 at 13.16, 19th in the 200 in 28.0 and 8th in the long jump at 150.
Drew Cochran was 4th in the 800 in 2:39.05 and 5th in the 1600 in 6:03.1. He also placed 9th in the triple jump at 3311 and 8th in the 300 hurdles in 52.94.
Josh Schlader was 7th in the shot put at 333 and 6th in the discus at 996.
Dylon Bruegeman was 7th in the 110 hurdles in 26.0, 22nd in the 100 in 13.9 and 20th in the 200 in 28.5.
Gabe Angus was 19th in the 100 in 13.5, 18th in the 200 in 28.0 and 10th tin the long jump at 1411¾.
Neto Pereira was 5th in the 800 in 2:40.11 and 21st in the 200 in 29.1.
Kyle Uhlenkott was 10th in the shot put at 3010 and 7th in the discus at 9410.
Seth Chaffee was 16th in the shot put at 291 and 17th in the discus at 640.
As a team the girls placed 3rd with 90 ½ points while the boys were 5th with 55 points.
Neto Pereira and Dakota Wilson flank a Grangeville runner in one of the heats of the 200 meter dash at the track meet in Kamiah last Thursday. Photo by Kayla Raymond.

Prairie Track 2011
April 
15-Moscow Twilight, 2:30 p.m.
22-Kamiah Invitational, 2 p.m.
26-WPL Championships at Lapwai, 3 p.m.
30-Nez Perce/Lewis-Clark Games at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
May
5-District II Meet of Champions, Lewiston, 2 p.m.
6-District II JV Meet of Champions, Lapwai
13-14-District at Kootenai
20-21-State at BSU

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: