Heath, Schaeffer earn second place finishes
Brock Heath in the 1600 and MaKayla Schaeffer in the long jump were Prairie’s top finishers at the Moscow Twilight Track Meet Friday, April 15, as each placed second.
Heath had a time of 4:46.13 in the 1600 and also took 4th in the 800 in 2:09.19 and 5th in the 3200 in 10:56.08.
Schaeffer had a mark of 15’6” to take second in the long jump and was also third in the triple jump at 31’2”.
For the boys team Justin Schmidt took 4th in the triple jump at 39’7¼” and was 7th in the 400 in 56.10. He also took 19th in the 200 in 25.31.
Drew Cochran was 14th in the 300 hurdles in 52.98, 18th in the triple jump at 32’11½”, 25th in the 800 in 2:41.52 and 26th in the 1600 in 5:51.76.
Dakota Wilson was 30th in the 200 in 27.60 and 37th in the 100 in 13.76.
Gabe Angus was 32nd in the 100 in 13.14.
Dylon Bruegeman was 39th in the 100 in 13.88; 36th in the 200 in 29.09 and 19th in the 300 hurdles in 58.77.
Neto Pereira was 26th in the 800 in 2:43.21 and 30th in the 1600 in 5:53.58.
In the 4x100 relay Prairie’s team of Wilson, Angus, Josh Roeper and Schmidt took 12th in 50.98.
For the girls team Demetria Riener took 4th in the shot put at 29’2” and 8th in the discus at 85’.
Brandi Gehring was 6th in the high jump at 4’2”, 15th in the 100 hurdles in 19.21 and 31st in the 200 in 31.66.
Claire Whitley was 11th in the 300 hurdles in 55.87 and 9th in the long jump at 13’8½”.
Shelby VonBargen was 8th in the 400 meters in 1:07.36.
Keely Schmidt was 15th in the 100 in 14.28 and 11th in the high jump at 4’0”.
Rachel Falzon was 31st in the 100 in 15.39l 28th in the 200 in 31.32 and 23rd in the long jump at 10’11”.
Tyler Workman was 32nd in the 100 in 15.55, 29th in the 200 in 31.55 and 15th in the triple jump at 27’½”.
Taylor Heitman was 15th in the discus at 74’8”.
Stephanie Gimmeson was 17th in the discus at 70’2”.
Prairie’s team of Whitley, VonBargen, Schmidt and Schaeffer took 6th in the 4x100 relay in 55.23 and the same group took 5th in the 4x400 in 4:38.76.
As a team the boys place 11th out of 16 teams with 24 points and the girls were 9th out of 17 teams with 31 points.

Prairie Track 2011
22-Kamiah Invitational, 2 p.m.
26-WPL Championships at Lapwai, 3 p.m.
30-Nez Perce/Lewis-Clark Games at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
5-District II Meet of Champions, Lewiston, 2 p.m.
6-District II JV Meet of Champions, Lapwai
13-14-District at Kootenai
20-21-State at BSU

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: