Heath, relays win at Kamiah
Brock Heath won both the 1600 and 3200 at the Kamiah Invitational Track Meet Friday, April 22 as 17 schools competed.Brandi Gehring is about to hand to Shelby VonBargen in one of the relays. Photo by Kayla Raymond.
Heath won the 1600 in 4:57.7 and the 3200 in 10:27.4. He also took 15th in the 200 in 25.1 and anchored the medley relay team to a 1st place finish in 3:54.0. Josh Roeper and Dakota Wilson ran the 200 meter legs while Justin Schmidt ran the 400 meter leg of the relay.
The girls team also had an event winner as the 4x400 relay team of Shelby VonBargen, Keely Schmidt, Claire Whitley and MaKayla Schaeffer won in a time of 4:32.1.
For the boys team Schmidt took second in the triple jump at 401, 5th in the long jump at 181½, and 14th in the 100 in 12.2.
Josh Zigler took 6th in the shot put with a mark of 378.
Wilson took 32 in the 100 in 13.4 and 32nd in the 200 in 27.1.
Gabe Angus was 19th in the 400 in 1:03.3 and 39th in the 100 in 13.6.
Drew Cochran was 15th in the 300 hurdles in 52.9 and 12th in the triple jump at 34.
Sidney Camara was 41st in the 100 in 13.8 and 46th in the 200 in 28.9.
Neto Pereira was 41st in the 200 in 28.2.
Dylon Bruegeman was 43rd in the 100 in 14.0, 43rd in the 200 in 28.4 and 18th in the 300 hurdles in 56.1.
Josh Roeper was 10th in the shot put at 37 and 27th in the discus at 835.
Josh Schlader was 21st in the shot put at 331.
Justin Schmidt flies towards the pit in the triple jump where he broke 40 feet and placed 2nd. Photo by Kayla Raymond.Seth Chaffee was 25th in the shot put at 316 and 32 in the discus at 781.
Kyle Uhlenkott was 19th in the discus at 931 and 28th in the shot put at 309.
The 4x200 relay team of Bruegeman, Camara, Angus and Wilson took 9th in 1:50.3.
For the girls Schaeffer placed 3rd in the triple jump at 317½ and 5th in the long jump at 15½.
Whitley was 8th in the 300 hurdles in 55.9 and 17th in the long jump at 125.
Brandi Gehring was 7th in the high jump at 46, 13th in the 300 hurdles in 21.26 and 20th in the 200 in 31.5.
Demetria Riener was 8th in the shot put at 2811 and 9th in the discus at 69/
Rachel Falzon was 13th in the long jump at 129¾, 23rd in the 200 in 31.9 and 27th in the 100 in 15.0.
Tyler Workman was 11th in the triple jump at 252 and 24th in the 200 in 32.3.
Taylor Heitman was 12th in the shot put at 252.
Keely Schmidt was 11th in the high jump at 42 and 15th in the long jump at 128.
Amanda Stinson was 17th in the shot put at 244½ and 20th in the discus at 525.
Stephanie Gimmeson was 18th in the shot put at 234½.
The 4x200 relay team of Schmidt, VonBargen Whitley and Schaeffer was 4th in 1:56.0 and the 4x100 team of Gehring, VonBargen, Falzon and Workman was 5th in the 58.7.
As a team the boys placed 5th out of 17 schools with 45 points and the girls were 9th out of 16 schools with 28 points.

Prairie Track 2011
April 
30-Nez Perce/Lewis-Clark Games at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
May
5-District II Meet of Champions, Lewiston, 2 p.m.
6-District II JV Meet of Champions, Lapwai
13-14-District at Kootenai
20-21-State at BSU

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: