Heath wins 3 events at WPL meet
Brock Heath won all 3 distance events at the White Pine League Meet at Lapwai Tuesday, April 26.
Also winning were the girls 4x200 and medley relays.
Heath won the 800 in 2:08.28, the 1600 in 4:59.60 and the 3200 in 10:44.58.
The 4x200 relay team of Keely Schmidt, Claire Whitley, Rachel Falzon and Shelby VonBargen won in 2:01.84 while the medley team of Tyler Workman, VonBargen, Schmidt and Brandi Gehring won in 2:06.55.
Justin Schmidt took 2nd in the triple jump at 387, third in the 400 in 55.60 and 6th in the long jump at 179.
Josh Zigler placed third in both throwing events with a mark of 371 in the shot put and 1171 in the discus.
Dylon Bruegeman was 9th in the 11 meter hurdles in 21.51, 25th in the 200 in 28.6, 26th in the 100 in 13.6 and 15h in the 300 hurdles in 56.65.
Dakota Wilson was 8th in the 400 in 59.89 and 16th in the 100 in 13.04.
Drew Cochran was 12th in the 1600 in 5:50.72, 13th in the 300 hurdles in 53.67 and 11th in the triple jump at 311½.
Sydney Camara was 25th in the 100 in 13.36, 21st in the 200 in 27.87 and 16th in the long jump at 1311.
Josh Roeper was 13th in the 200 in 26.45, 8th in the shot put at 347 and 16th in the discus at 837.
Neto Pereira was 15th in the 800 in 2:33.48; 14th in the 1600 in 6:02.96 and 18th in the 400 in 1:05.60.
Gabe Angus was 30th in the 100 in 14.03 and 15th in the long jump at 1410.
Josh Schlader was 4th in the shot put at 365½ and 17th in the discus at 828.
Kyle Uhlenkott was 12th in the discus at 924.
Seth Chaffee was 14th in the shot put at 3010½ and 20th in the discus at 757.
The 4x100 relay team of Chaffee, Zigler, Uhlenkott and Schlader took 5th in 58.20 and the 4x200 team of Wilson, Camara, Angus and Cochran took 4th in 4:31.93.
For the girls MaKayla Schaeffer was the top individual finisher with four 2nd place finishes in the long jump at 150, the triple jump at 3010, the 100 in 13.36 and the 400 in 1:05.89.
Demetria Riener also placed well with a third in the shot put at 304½ and a 4th in the discus at 775.
Falzon was 8th in the 200 in 31.76 and 14th in the long jump at 106.
Whitley was 5th in the long jump at 134 and 7th in the 300 hurdles in 55.44.
Gehring was 7th in the 100 hurdles in 20.20.
Workman was 6th in the triple jump at 277.
Schmidt was 9th in the long jump at 118.
Amanda Stinson was 5th in the shot put at 279 and 11th in the discus at 5910.
Stephanie Gimmeson was 7th in the discus at 704 and 11th in the shot put at 234½.
The 4x100 relay team of Gehring, Workman, Falzon and VonBargen was third in 57.49 and the 4x400 team of Workman, VonBargen, Schmidt and Whitley was 2nd in 4:44.17.
As a team the boys placed 4th out of 12 schools with 80 points and the girls were 2nd with 96 points.
The Lapwai boys and Troy girls won the team titles.

Heath, Schmidt win at Nez Perce/LC Games
Brock Heath won the 3200, Justin Schmidt won the triple jump and the boys medley relay team also won at the Nez Perce/Lewis-Clark Games at Kamiah Saturday, April 30.Brock Heath anchored the 4x200 relay team to a fourth place finish. Later in the day he anchored the medley relay to a first place finish and won the 3200 at the start of the meet at Kamiah last Friday. Photo by Kayla Raymond.
Heath won the 3200 in 10:27.50 and the medley team of Josh Roeper, Dakota Wilson, Schmidt and Heath won in 3:59.26.
Schmidt meanwhile set a personal record of 402½ to win the triple jump.
Heath also took 4th in the 1600 in 5:04.10.
Schmidt also took 2nd in the long jump at 185.
Roeper took 5th in the shot put at 371 and 18th in the discus at 902.
Josh Zigler was 6th in both the shot put and discus at 367 and 11510.
Josh Schlader was 8th in the shot put at 349 and 13 in the discus at 953.
Kyle Uhlenkott was 9th in the discus at 9910 and 15th in the shot at 326.
Seth Chaffee was 18th in the shot put at 319 and 28th in the discus at 72.
Wilson was 18th in both the 100 and 200 in 13.36 and 27.18 respectively.
Drew Cochran was 7th in the 300 hurdles in 51.25 and 10th in the triple jump at 322½.
Neto Pereira was 13th in the 800 in 2:28.51.
Gabe Angus was 20th in both the 100 and 200 in 13.61 and 27.84 respectively.
Dylon Bruegeman was 10th in the 300 hurdles in 56.08, 24th in the 100 in 14.18 and 24th in the 200 in 28.83.
The 4x200 team of Roeper, Wilson, Schmidt and Heath placed 4th in 1:41.74.
The 4x100 team of Chaffee, Schlader, Bruegeman and Angus were 5th in 55.49.
For the girls the top finisher was the 4x200 relay team which placed 4th in 2:00.07. Keely Schmidt, Claire Whitley, Shelby VonBargen and Rachel Falzon made up the team.
Demetria Riener was the top individual finisher with a 5th in the shot put at 283½. She was also 7th in the discus at 806.
Brandi Gehring was 6th in 100 meter hurdles with a time of 19.68 after running a 19.42 in the prelims. She was also 8th in the high jump at 42 and 20th in the 100 in 15.34.
Whitley was 6th in the 300 hurdles in 56.82 and 7th in the long jump at 136¼.
Taylor Heitman was 6th in the shot put at 273½ and 9th in the discus at 7210.
Stephanie Gimmeson was 6th in the discus at 809 and 10th in the shot put at 237.
VonBargen was 12th in the 100 in 14.57 and 9th in the 200 in 29.55.
Schmidt was 14th in the 100 in 15.0 and 13th in the 200 in 30.44.
Tyler Workman was 7th in the triple jump at 275½, 19th in the 200 in 32.05 and 22nd in the 100 in 15.57.
Falzon was 11th in the long jump at 127, 24th in the 100 in 15.8 and 23rd in the 200 in 32.67.
The 4x100 relay team of Workman, VonBargen, Schmidt and Whitley took 6th in 56.59.
MaKayla Schaeffer was apparently unable to attend the meet.
As a team the boys placed 4th out of 11 teams with 64 points while the girls were 10th out of 11 teams with 31 points.
Brandi Gehring in the 100 meter hurdles at the meet in Kamiah last Saturday. Photo by Kayla Raymond.
Shelby VonBargen gets started as Tyler Workman nears the end of her leg of the 4x100 relay and is about to hand off the baton. Photo by Kayla Raymond.

Prairie Track 2011
May
5-District II Meet of Champions, Lewiston, 2 p.m.
6-District II JV Meet of Champions, Lapwai
13-14-District at Kootenai
20-21-State at BSU

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: