Heath wins 3200 at Area Best Meet
Brock Heath won the 3200 at the District 2 Meet of Champions Thursday, May 5 at Lewiston.
He won the event in a season best time of 10:18.73. He also placed 7th in the 1600 in 5:03.27.
Justin Schmidt took third in the triple jump with a mark of 38’4½” and was 12th in the long jump at 17’0”.
Josh Zigler was 7th in the discus at 115’10” and 15th in the shot put at 34’5”.
Josh Roeper was 9th in the shot put at 36’5½”.
The medley relay team of Roeper, Dakota Wilson, Schmidt and Heath finished in third with a time of 3:54.99.
The 4x200 relay team of the same 4 runners placed 8th in 1:40.72.
The top finisher for the girls was MaKayla Schaeffer who took 2nd in the triple jump at 33’½”. She also took 3rd in the long jump at 15’7”.
Demetria Riener placed 5th in the shot put at 29’6½” and 6th in the discus at 77’8”.
The girls had entries in all 4 relays with the 4x400 team of Keely Schmidt, Claire Whitley, Shelby VonBargen and Schaeffer having the best finish at 3rd place with a time of 4:28.99.
The 4x200 team of the same four runners were 5th with a time of 1:54.72. The medley team of Whitley, Tyler Workman, Schmidt and VonBargen placed 6th in 2:05.42 and the 4x100 team of Schmidt, Workman, Whitley and VonBargen was 7th in 57.39.
No team scores were kept.

Gehring wins 2 events at Lapwai
Brandi Gehring won both the high jump and 100 hurdles at the JV Meet of Champions at Lapwai Friday, May 6.Brandi Gehring clears the bar in the high jump on the way to a first place finish.
Gehring won the high jump at 4’6” and the 100 hurdles in 19.15. She also placed 2nd in the 300 hurdles in 1:01.15.
Taylor Heitman won the discus with a mark of 80’10” and was second in the shot put at 24’9½”.
For the boys team Josh Schlader won the shot put with a mark of 37’9”, a personal best and a mark that would’ve put him in the area best meet in Lewiston the day before if he had done it earlier in the season. He also took 5th in the discus at 96’3”.
Also for the girls Stephanie Gimmeson took 2nd in the discus at 77’9” and 4th in the shot put at 23’11”.
Rachel Falzon was 4th in the long jump at 11’6”, 5th in the 200 in 31.62 and 5th in the 100 hurdles in 21.31.
The 4x100 relay team of Falzon, Gimmeson, Gehring and Heitman took 2nd in 59.70.
For the boys, Drew Cochran was 6th in the 1600 in 5:44.89; 7th in the 300 hurdles in 51.34 and 8th in the triple jump at 32’8½”.
Kyle Uhlenkott was 7th in the shot put at 32’3½” and 8th in the discus at 92.1”.
Neto Pereira was 5th in the 800 in 2:35.55, 9th in the 400 in 1:06.0 and 10th in the 1600 in 6:08.67.
Dylon Bruegeman was 8th in the 1600 in 5:54.7, 10th in the 300 hurdles in 54.71 and 14th in the 100 in 13.49.
Sidney Camara was 9th in the 100 in 13.15 and 9th in the 200 in 28.82.
Seth Chaffee was 12th in the shot put at 30’3½” and 17th in the discus at 77’7”.
The 4x100 team of Chaffee, Schlader, Camara and Uhlenkott placed 5th in 56.03 and the 4x200 team of Camara, Cochran, Bruegeman and Gabe Angus took 5th in 1:54.94.
As a team the girls placed 2nd behind Grangeville with 80 points while the boys were 8th with 36 points.
Josh Schlader set a personal best as he won the shot put at the Lapwai meet.
Dylon Bruegeman passes off to Sidney Camara in the 4x200 relay.
Taylor Heitman competes in the shot put at Lapwai. She took second in the event and won the discus.
Stephanie Gimmeson in the shot put competition.

Shown are the Prairie Middle School Track Team Medal Winners from the Lapwai Invitational May 7th. Back row from left are Whitney Sonnen 5th Shot (27’5’’) & 3rd Discus (65’03”); Natasha Gimmeson   3rd 4x200 relay;  Shayla VonBargon 3rd 4x200 relay and Krystyn Uhlenkott 4th Long Jump (13’8”), 2nd in the 400 (1:09), and 3rd 4x200 relay. Front from left are Kelli Heitman 3rd in 4x200 relay; Heidi Holubetz 1st shot (30’) 2nd Discus (68’09”); and Hunter McWilliams 4th 1600 m run (5:57). Photo by Becky Higgins.

Prairie Track 2011
13-14-District at Kootenai
20-21-State at BSU

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: