10 earn straight A's at Summit
Honor roll statistics were released recently by Summit Academy of Cottonwood with ten students named to Maximum High Honor status with a 4.00, all A average for the first quarter.
Making the top list were seniors Derek Nuxoll, Savanah Prigge and David Waters; sophomores Sarah Chmelik, Kayla Duclos, Rachael Frei, Megan Rehder, Michael Waters and Nicole Wemhoff, and frosh Megan Seubert.
Earning high honors with a grade point average of 3.75 or better were seniors Nicole Frei and Courtney Schwartz, junior Julia Osborne and sophomore Matthew Schwartz.
Closing out the honor roll list are those students earning an average of 3.5-3.74: senior Michael Rehder, juniors Kody Duclos and Brooke Schumacher and frosh Josh Lustig and Kayla Schumacher.
At the Elementary level students averaging 9-% or better on all their classes are named to the honor roll and include:
7th and 8th grades: Bridget Beckman, Tyson Schlader, Jolene Chmelik, Thomas Schwartz, Ashlee Stubbers and Rachel Waters.
5th and 6th grades: Dylan Krogh, Taylor Lustig, Madison Pecarovich, Kayla Rehder, Dylan Schumacher, Theresa Wemhoff and Angela Wemhoff.
3rd and 4th grades: Tony Goeckner, Cole Schlader, Jessie Sonnen, Hailey Stubbers and David Wassmuth.

Summit volleyball team earns Academic Award
Word was received about district tournament time that Summit Academy was the State Academic Champions for 1A Div. 2 volleyball.
They were presented the trophy at the State Tournament at Booth Hall in Lewiston on Oct. 28.
Summitís 12-person team had a grade point average of 3.829, and was one of six teams honored by the Idaho High School Activities Association (IHSAA). Other schools winning their divisions were Highland of Pocatello in 5A with a 3.842 gpa; Pocatello High in 4A with a 3.893; Kimberly in 3A with 3.884, Butte County in 2A with 3.902 and Raft River in 1A Div. 1 with 3.636.
Championship plaques were also awarded around the state to schools with the highest academic averages in football, crosscountry and soccer. Genesee in 1A, Div. 1 football was another White Pine League team to be honored.

Perfect Attendance
Summit Academy students earning perfect attendance recognition for the first quarter of the current school year include:
High School: Nicole Frei, Savanah Prigge, Michael Rehder, Courtney Schwartz, David Waters, Justin Dempsey, Julia Osborne, Kayla Duclos, Rachael Frei, Megan Rehder, Matthew Schwartz and Nicole Wemhoff.
Junior High: Christopher Osborne, Lucas Wemhoff, Justin Schumacher, Thomas Schwartz, and Rachel Waters.
Elementary: Madison Pecarovich, Kayla Rehder, Dylan Schumacher, Theresa Wemhoff, Luke Schwartz, Lauren Stubbers, Angela Wemhoff, Tony Goeckner, Claira Osborne, Hope Schwartz, Tyler Wemhoff, Aaron Goeckner, Michael Schwartz, Jessie Sonnen, David Wassmuth, Makayla Rose, Cody Wassmuth, Kristin Wemhoff, Ryan Wemhoff, Wade Goeckner, Dani Sonnen, Jade Prigge, Lane Schumacher, Erin Wassmuth, Levi Wassmuth and Noah Watson.

Virtue winners are named
Julia Osborne and Nicole Frei were named October virtue winners at Summit Academy for their effort in the area of responsibility, with the model for the month being Mother Theresa of India.
The two girls, Julia a junior and Nicole a senior, were elected by a three-fold process, nominations from their peers, selection by the room advisor, and a self-evaluation from the student.
The virtue selected for the month, responsibility, involved each student making an extra effort in getting homework done well and on time, and also involved performance on job assignments around school for the month of October.
The November virtue selected is generosity, with the students striving to keep up their donations to the Miguel Fund, a fund adopted by Summit high schoolers supporting a student in South America, and other criteria designed to increase student awareness of the value of this virtue.

SUMMIT GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE FOR 2011-12
JV at 6 p.m. varsity to follow unless otherwise indicated
NOVEMBER
14-C.V., there
17-Highland, there
18-19-Meadows Valley Tournament
22-Kamiah, there
29-Nezperce, there
DECEMBER
  1-vs. C.V. at GEMS
  6-Potlatch, there
  8-vs. Deary at PHS
  9-vs Nezperce at Auxiliary Gym
13-Timberline, there
19-Grangeville, there
JANUARY
  3-Genesee, there
  6-vs. Kendrick at PHS
10-vs. Troy at PHS
12-vs. Timberline at PHS, JV-4:30, V-6:00
13-vs. Lapwai at PHS (Senior Night)
17-Orofino, there JV-4:30, V-6:00
21-Highland, there
24-Prairie, there

SUMMIT BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE FOR 2011-12
Varsity only. Games to start at 7:30 p.m. unless indicated
DECEMBER
  9-10-Meadows Valley Tournament
15-Lapwai, there
16-Grangeville, there, 4:30
20-Highland, there
JANUARY
  5-vs. Genesee at PHS
  7-at Kendrick
12-vs. CV at GEMS
14-Deary, there
17-Orofino, there
20-Timberline, there
21-vs. Logos at Highland, 4:30
24-vs. Timberline at PHS, 4:30
26-Troy, there
28-vs. Highland at PHS
31-Nezperce, there
FEBRUARY
  2-Grangeville, there
  4-vs. Potlatch at Auxiliary Gym (Senior Night)
  7-Prairie, there
  9-Salmon River, there, 5:00 PST

SUMMIT JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE FOR 2011
NOVEMBER
  8-Grangeville, there
10-Kamiah, there
15-Orofino, there
17-Sts. Peter & Paul, there
22-Lapwai, there
29-Asotin, there
DECEMBER
  1-Highland, there
  8-Prairie, there
13-Timberline, there
15-C.V., there

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: