Rambo breaks school record in 200
Zach Rambo qualified for State in 4 events at the Regional Track Meet at Lapwai May 13 & 14.
Rambo won the 200 meter dash in 23.58 after breaking the school record with a time of 23.17 in the preliminaries on Friday. He also qualified for State with a 2nd place finish in the 400 in 53.11, a third place finish in the 100 in 11.75 and was the anchor leg of the 4x100 relay with too second in 46.78. Jesse Cronan, T.J. Hibbard and Noah Geis ran the first 3 legs of the relay. Zach Rambo in the 200 meter dash final which he won, edging the Potlatch runner to his right. He broke the school record in the event in the prelims on Friday. He also qualified for State in the 100, 400 and 4x100 relay.
For the girls Kristin Wemhoff qualified for state in 3 events. She was 2nd in the 100 in 13.41, 2nd in the 200 in 27.82 and 2nd in the 400 in 1:01.80.
Shane Hanson qualified for state in two events. He was third in the discus in a personal best 144’0” and fourth in the high jump at 5’4”.
Also qualifying for state in the discus were Hibbard, who took second with a personal best  of 144’5” and Brody Hasselstrom who was 5th with a personal best of 130’0”.
Elizabeth Severns qualified for state in the girls discus with a personal best mark of 88’3”.
The girls relays had a tough weekend as the 4x100, 4x200 and medley all finished in third place with only the top 2 relays advancing to state.
The girls 4x100 team of Alli Geis, Rebecca Seubert, Aubree Rehder and Julia Rehder placed third in 55.47 just 0.06 seconds short of second.
The 4x200 team of Geis, Aubree Rehder, Julia Rehder and Wemhoff was third in 1:56.17, just 0.12 seconds behind 2nd. They had a bad 2nd handoff but anchor runner Wemhoff nearly got them to state by making up a ton of ground but got edged at the finish.
The medley team of Seubert, Aubree Rehder, Julia Rehder and Geis finished third in 2:01.38, just 0.17 seconds shy of second.
In other girls results Klapprich tied for 7th in the pole vault at 6’6” and was 11th in the long jump at 12’8”.
Holli Schumacher tied for 7th in the pole vault at 6’6” and was 12th in the 400 in 1:16.92, 25th in the 100 in 16.38 and 32nd in the 100 in 16.38.
Julia Rehder was 7th in the long jump at 13’7”.
Geis was 10th in the 100 in 14.15.
Sarah Lustig was 10th in the discus at 78’4” and 27th in the shot put at 19’5”.
Ashlyn North was 13th in the 100 hurdles in 20.99, 17th in the 200 in 32.26, 21st in the 100 in 15.20 and 23rd in the long jump at 11’3”.
Seubert was 14th in the 100 in 14.59 and 16th in the 100 hurdles in 23.06.
Severns was also 16th in the shot put at 25’”.
Morgan Pack was 16th in the 400 in 1:26.74; 32nd in the 200 in 40.41 and 37th in the 100 in 17.86.
Harlee Brannan was 19th in the discus at 64’7”, 22nd in the long jump at 11’7”, 27th in the 200 at 34.86 and 33rd in the shot at 17’0”.
Meghan Fowler was 21st in the discus at 63’9” and 28th in the shot at 19’2”.
Aubree Rehder was 25th in the long jump at 10’11”.
As a team the girls placed 5th with 49.2 points.
In other boys results Geis placed 6th in the 400 in 56.04 and 35th in the discus at 72’9”.
Hibbard was 7th in the shot put at 37’9”.
Jesse Cronan was 8th in the discus at 118’10” and 14th in the 100 in 12.32.
Briggs Rambo was 9th in the 110 hurdles in 21.18, 17th in the 300 hurdles in 52.33, 21st in the long jump at 14’6” and 45th in the 100 in 13.90.
Lee Forsmann was 9th in the discus at 116’1” and 17th in the long jump at 15’0”.
Matt Wemhoff was 9th in the pole vault at 8’6”.1
Hanson was 10th in the discus at 35’4” and 27th in the 100 in 12.84.
Hasselstrom was 12th in the 100 in 12.29.
Bennie Elven was 15th in the discus at 106’10” and 16th in the 400 at 1:00.21.
Zane Uptmor was 21st in the discus at 92’1”, 22nd in the 400 in 1:01.85 and 34th in the 200 in 26.86.
Drake Cronan was 34th in the discus at 74’6”, 35th in the 400 at 1:11.48; 42nd in the 100 at 13.48 and 45th in the 200 at 28.28.
The 4x400 relay team of Elven, Forsmann, Uptmor and Wemhoff was 5th in 4:07.92.
As a team the boys placed 3rd with 64 points.

From left, Brody Hasselstrom, Shane Hanson and T.J. Hibbard all set personal bests as they qualifed for state in the discus.

Kristin Wemhoff, at left in the 100 and at right in the 200 qualified for state in both events and also qualified in the 400.

Elizabeth Severns qualified for State in the discus.

Shane Hanson qualified for state in the high jump.

Zach Rambo takes the baton from Noah Geis in the 4x100 relay. They were part of the only relay to qualify for state from Prairie with Jesse Cronan and T.J. Hibbard running the other two legs.

'
Sarah Lustig, Harlee Brannan and Meghan Fowler in the discus at Regionals.

Holli Schumacher, left, and Olivia Klapprich tied for 7th in the pole vault.

Matt Wemhoff clears opening height in the pole vault..

Alli Geis to Aubree Rehder and Julia Rehder to Kristin Wemhoff in the 4x200 relay. A bad exchange between the two Rehder girls cost the team a trip to State although Wemhoff almost made up a huge deficit to fall short by only 0.12 seconds at the finish.

From left are Ashlyn North, Aubree Rehder, Olivia Klapprich and Julia Rehder in the long jump.

Lee Forsmann takes the handoff from Bennie Elven in the 4x200 relay.

Julia Rehder takes the baton from Rebecca Seubert for the final leg of the 4x100 relay. Prairie came up 0.06 seconds short of qualifying for state in the event.

Zach Rambo gets out of the blocks in the 100 meter dash final.
State Track Meet info
Several Prairie athletes will be competing at the State Track Meet this weekend at Middleton High School.
The first Prairie athlete to compete will be Elizabeth Severns in the girls discus which is set to start at 10:30 a.m. MDT.
T.J. Hibbard, Shane Hanson and Brody Hasselstrom will compete in the boys discus which will start at noon MDT.
Hanson will compete in the high jump at Saturday morning starting at 9 a.m. MDT.
Running prelims start at 3:30 p.m. MDT Friday with Zach Rambo and Kristin Wemhoff both competing in the 100, 200 and 400 preliminaries.
Running finals will be on Saturday start at 12:30 p.m. MDT. Hopefully Rambo and Wemhoff each make it to the finals in their events. Also on Saturday, right before the 400 meter dash finals, the boys 4x100 relay team will compete.
To get tickets for the State Track Meet, you will need to go online just like you did for the football and basketball state games at https://gofan.co/app/school/IDHSAA.

Elven, Remacle school records at final Jr. High meet
In the final junior high track meet of the season, Sage Elven and Callie Remacle broke school records in the discus and high jump at Kamiah Tuesday, May 10.
The meet was originally scheduled for Cottonwood but moved to Kamiah due to bad weather forecast for the Prairie.
Elven’s was first in the discus with a mark of 110’0”, first in the shot put at 37’1” and 22nd in the 100 in 16.29.
Remacle won the high jump with a mark of 4’9”, breaking the record of 4’8” set by Sydney Shears earlier this season. Shears finished second in the event, equaling her personal best at 4’8”.
Remacle was also 4th in the 200 hurdles in 36.66 and 10th in the 75 meter hurdles in 16.21.
Also finishing first for the girls were all 4 relays. The 4x100 relay of Avery Riener, Shears, Lacey Schwartz and Sierra Oliver was first in 56.97. The 4x200 team of Avery Riener, Breanne Schwartz, Lacey Schwartz and Shears was first in 2:03.62. The 4x400 team of Avery Riener, Lillian Rehder, Elven and Evelyn Gehring was first in 5:05.75. The medley team of Avery Riener, Breanne Schwartz, Kennedy Riener and Shears was first in 2:10.76.
Earning first place finishes for the boys team were:
Payton Stamper in the 100 in 13.04 and the long jump at 16’8” and Ben Secrest in the 400 in 59.55 and the high jump at 4’10”.
Stamper was also second in the 200 in 27.94.
Other girls results:
100 meter dash-6th-Kennedy Riener, 15.10; 8th-Nadia Cash, 15.26; 15th-Rehder, 15.74; 18th-Olivia Uhlenkott, 16.10; 27th-Halee Rowland, 16.66; 28th Carmen Ove, 16.79; 33rd-Ella McLeod, 17.42 and 40th-Brooke Bennett, 18.59.
200-4th-Lacey Schwartz, 30.87; 9th-Erica Schlader, 32.89; 18th-Rowland, 35.51; 26th-Ove, 37.12; 27th-McLeod, 37.35; 30th-Bennett, 39.84.
400-2nd-Lacey Schwartz, 1:08.97; 3rd-Breanne Schwartz, 1:11.49; 5th-Uhlenkott, 1:13.78; 6th-Gehring, 1:14.18; 7th-Kylee Riggers, 1:16.81.
800-3rd-Aubree Geis, 2:54.30.
1600-4th-Maggie Nuxoll, 6:46.33.
75 Hurdles-15th-Nuxoll, 17.57.
200 hurdles-9th-Nuxoll, 38.76; 11th-Gehring, 39.46.
Shot put-20th-Bennett, 17’0”.
Discus-16th-Bennett, 41’10”.
Long Jump-6th-Riggers, 11’7”; 9th-Rehder, 11’0”; 9th-Schlader 11’0”; 11th-Cash, 10’10”; 32nd-Ove, 6’9”.
4x100 relay-2nd-Schlader, Kennedy Riener, Rehder and Cash I n 58.69; 7th-Hailey Hanson, Rowland, McLeod and Geis, 1:04.57.
4x200 relay-wnd-Schlader, Kennedy Riener, Hanson and Cash, 2:08.75; 5th-Uhlenkott, Gehring, Geis and Riggers, 2:12.42.
4x400 relay-2nd-Riggers, Breanne Schwartz, Hanson and Uhlenkott, 5:05.80.
Medley-3rd-Rowland, Nuxoll, Remacle and Geis, 2:21.56.
As a team the girls finished 2nd behind C.V. with 129 points.
Other boys results:
100 meter dash-7th-Jackson Enneking, 14.08; 8th-Caden Armbrust, 14.11; 21st-Landon Riener, 16.39; 26th-Gabe Decaria, 16.59.
200 meters-14th-Kade Quintal, 34.52; 16th-Dylan Klapprich, 34.62; 20th-Decaia, 41.41; 21st-George Villamor, 42.72.
400-9th-Armbrust, 1:09.09; 13th-Ashton Martin, 1:11.97; 15th-Klapprich, 1:12.68; 21st-Villamor, 1:39.47.
800-7th-Armbrust, 2:35.73; 10th-Quintal, 2:54.82.
75 hurdles-11th-Riener, 16.03.
200 hurdles-6th-Riener, 39.22.
Shot put-8th-Martin, 25’11”; 18th-Klapprich, 19’1”.
Discus-18th-Klapprich, 51’9”.
Long jump-16th-Decaria, 10’3”; 20th-Riener, 9’8”; 23rd-Villamor, 8’7”.
Triple Jump-3rd-Quintal, 26’6”
4X100 Relay-2nd-Enneking, Quintal, Martin and Stamper, 56.85.
As a team the boys placed 4th with 71 points.

PRAIRIE TRACK & FIELD 2022
March
22-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
April
12-Leah Swanson Memorial Deary Invitational at Lapwai
15-Nez Perce Games at Kamiah
18-Prairie Meet
23-White Pine League Meet at Kamiah
26-Prairie Meet
30-Troy Invitational at Troy
May
  3-Kamiah meet
  5-Meet of Champions
13-14-District Meet at Lapwai
20-21-State Meet at Middleton

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: