Nida wins twice
Nicole Nida picked up a pair of first place finishes at a 12-team track meet at Kamiah Thursday, April 13.
She won the 100 in 13.2 and the 400 in 1:04.6. She also place second in the 200 in 27.7 and second in the high jump at 46.
Tabitha Sonnen finished second in both hurdles races as she took second in the 100 hurdles in 16.9 and in the 300 hurdles in 50.4.
Kayla Uhlenkott took second in the triple jump at 298½ and Gina Holthaus was third in the long jump at 144.
As a team the girls placed third with 91½ points behind Grangeville and Kamiah.
For the boys team J.D. Riener had the only top 3 finish with a second in the shot put at 461, just ½ away from first. The mark was also a personal best for Riener.

Track team competes at Moscow
Prairie came up with several second place finishes at the Moscow Invitational Track Meet Saturday, April 15.Kayla Uhlenkott flies through the snowflakes on her way to a second place finish in the triple jump.
Nicole Nida was second in both the 100 and 400 and fourth in the 200. Her times were a season best 12.9 in the 100, 1:05.2 in the 400 and 28.2 in the 200.
Tabitha Sonnen took second in the 100 hurdles in a season best 16.8.
Gina Holthaus was second in the long jump at 141.
Kayla Uhlenkott was second in the triple jump at 291¼.
For the boys team J.D. Riener was second in the shot put at 4410½.
Also taking second was the girls medley relay team in 2:14.3.
Other top five finishes were the girls 800 relay team, third in 1:59.2 and 400 meter relay, third in 56.7.
Charlene Duman was fourth in the shot put at 2911¼  and Kaylee Uhlenkott was fifth at 29 ¼.
Tim Russell place fourth in the 800 meter run in 2:19.3.
As a team the girls placed third with 83 points behind Moscow and Lewiston while the boys were sixth with 20 points.
 
Nicole Nida takes second in the 100 in a season best time of 12.9. Kayla Uhlenkott hands off to Gina Holthaus in the 800 relay as Gina blinks away a snowflake.

AAU team takes third
The weekend of April 7-9, the Prairie/PCI AAU team played in the Snake River Shoot Out in Lewiston Idaho.  It was their final tournament of the year.  
The tournament began on Friday evening at 5:00 for Prairie/PCI with a 56 50 win over the Clarkston Hoops.  Their second game was played on Saturday afternoon and ended in a 67 37 win over Reardon.   Later that day Prairie/PCI was again successful in posting a 60 57 win over the Spokane Edge.  Sunday morning the Prairie/PCI team suffered a 54 69 loss to Rogers Rush, who later became the tournament champions.  This 15 point loss was the closest that any team had come to the Rogers Rush team in the past two Snake River Shoot Out tournaments.  Prairie/PCI completed the tournament with a win over the Spokane Strike.  This win earned the Cottonwood team a third place standing in a very competitive tournament.  
 Prairie/PCI AAU would like to thank everyone that came and watched their games throughout the year, as well as Pacific Cabinets of Ferdinand, Idaho for paying their tournament fees for the North Spokane Classic tournament.  They would also like to thank the following people who refereed games for the Prairie Shoot Out tournament that the team sponsored in Cottonwood: Dustin Behler, Pepper Harman, Jim Rehder, Mike VanderPas, Scott Schaeffer, Ryan Hasselstrom, Dave Snodgrass, Pat Holthaus, Jenna Geockner, Jerry Uhling and Joe Baerlocher.  
 The Prairie/PCI team consists of:  Brock Heath, Seth Guyer, Devin Schmidt, Joe Schumacher, Derek Schaeffer, Conner Rieman, Brandon Waller, David Sigler and Kyle Holthaus and coached by Roger Holthaus.  

PIRATES BASEBALL 2006
April
20-at Lewis County, (2 games)
22-at Kendrick, 11 a.m.
25-at Timberline, 4:30 p.m.
27-Kamiah, here, 4 p.m.
May
2-Kendrick, here 4 p.m.
5-13-District-Rds. 1 & 2 at #1 and #2 seeds, finals at Kendrick.
18-20-State at Lewiston

PIRATES TRACK 2006
April
22-Lewis & Clark Games at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
25-White Pine League Meet at Lapwai, 4 p.m.
29-Kamiah Invitational at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
May
4-Area Best at Lewiston, 3 p.m.
12-13-Regionals at Kamiah, 4 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. Saturday
19-20-State at Boise

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522

HANDMADE!

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: