Tests Showed Coliform Bacteria in City of Cottonwood Water
Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct this situation.
We routinely monitor for drinking water contaminants.  The standard is that no more than 1 sample per month indicate the presence of coliform bacteria.  Coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves.  Usually, coliforms are a sign that there could be a problem with the systemís distribution system (pipes).  Whenever we detect coliform bacteria in any sample, we do follow-up testing to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal coliform or E. coli, are present.  We did not find any of these bacteria in our subsequent testing, and further testing shows that this problem has been resolved.
The City of Cottonwood chlorinated the system at the reservoirs, and flushed the water lines at various fire hydrants.
For more information, please contact Roy Uhlenkott at 208 962-3232 or City of Cottonwood, PO Box 571, Cottonwood, ID  83522.
 

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522

HANDMADE!

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: