Donkey Basketball set for April 10
Donkey Basketball is back! 
Mark your calendars for Thursday, April 10th, 7:00 p.m. at the Prairie High School gymnasium for a family night filled with fun and entertainment.  The event is sponsored by the PHS track and field team.  Teams will consist of the PHS faculty, PHS seniors, PHS Booster Club and NICI guards.  Ticket prices if bought in advance: Adult $6, Student (7-12) $5, Child (K-6) $4.  Prices at the gate will be $1 more.  Tickets can be purchased in advance at Riener’s Grocery, Cash & Carry Foods, or Harman Agency in Cottonwood, or call the high school at 962-3901.  We hope to see you there!

Gun Club awards given
Cottonwood Gun Club held their annual awards banquet this past weekend. 
High overall singles-doubles-handicap award went to Rod Behler with a 701 total. Andy Terhaar was second with 660.
The Jane Toennis Memorial “What a Woman” Award went to Kim Harman.
The Rich Riener Memorial Outstanding Member award went to John Kaschmitter.
P.O.S. award went to Mike Long.
The Bill Martin Memorial Most Improved Shooter Award went to Nate Gentry.
Most valuable shooter awards went to Paul Gilmore and Lowell Mader. 
Most valuable junior shooter was Robert Gilmore.
AA Class singles leaders were Andy Uhlorn with 209 and Lowell Mader with 208.
Leading A Class singles were Rod Behler with 203 and John Kaschmitter with 196.
Top B Class totals went to Bob Lustig with 208 and Shaun Riener with 203.
Top C Class singles scores were Paul Gilmore with 212 and Derek Schaeffer with 194.
Top D Class singles went to Robert Gilmore with 199 and Nate Gentry with 186.
Top Junior shooters were Robert Gilmore with 199 and Derek Schaeffer with 194.
Top Sub-Junior shooters were Mitch Jungert with 179 and Jake Rowland with 137.
The Kelly Hinkelman Memorial new shooter awards went to Jesse Bruegeman with 154 for adults and Jake Rowland for juniors with 137.
The Ted Toennis Memorial Continentals award went to Andy Uhlorn with 193.
Top short handicap scores went to Paul Gilmore with 197 and Brian Schaeffer with 190.
Top medium handicaps went to Rod Behler with 186 and John Kaschmitter with 179.
Top long handicap score went to Andy Uhlorn with 131.
High Ladies handicap went to Jean Poxleitner with 187 and Judy Uhlorn with 151.
High Ladies Singles were Jean Poxleitner with 191 and Debby Arnzen with 177.
The Ron Nuttman Memorial High Overall Handicap award went to Paul Gilmore with 197.
The Gun Club also held election of officers with Brad Fischer elected as president; Brian Schaeffer as vice-president; John Kaschmitter as treasurer and Nate Gentry as secretary. Junior director is Derek Schaeffer.

All games start at 4 p.m. unless indicated.
  7-at Orofino Tournament vs. St. Maries, lost 1-11
  8-at Orofino Tournament vs. Colton, 9 a.m.; wet fields, didn't play
11-at Kamiah, no game, Kamiah doesn't have a team this year
13-vs. Potlatch at Lewiston (2 games), 4:30 p.m. Cancelled due to rain and insufficient players available
17-at C.V. (Non-league) won 10-0
20-at Culdesac, won 19-3
1-at C.V., won 11-2, details next week
3-Kamiah, here - cancelled, Kamiah has no team this year
5-At Lewis County, 11 a.m.
8-at Genesee (2 games) - might be changed due to conflict for Genesee
15-Culdesac, here
17-at Timberline, 4:30 p.m.
18-at Kendrick
19-McCall, here, 11 a.m.
22-Timberline, here
24-Lewis County, here
25-Kendrick, here
28-at Troy
29-C.V. here
3-First round of District Tournament at Kendrick and Genesee
9-10-District continues at Kendrick
16-17-State at Kendrick

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522



Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: