Pirates bomb Kendrick 74-45
After 11 consecutive road games the Pirates finally played at home again and bombed the Kendrick Tiger 74-45 in a White Pine League game Thursday, Feb. 4 at Cottonwood.
David Sigler hit 6 of 10 shots from 3-point range and had a game high 26 points to lead the Pirates to the win.
Prairie jumped out to a 17-10 lead after the first quarter and led 33-17 by halftime.
It was 51-31 after three quarter and then the Prairie subs outscored Kendrick 23-14 in the fourth quarter. Beau Schlader led the fourth quarter onslaught with three 3-pointers of his own.
Devin Schmidt and Branden Waller both scored in double figures with 14 and 12 points respectively. Schlader scored 9, Derek Schaeffer 4, Kyle Holthaus, Andrew Gabica, Conner Rieman and Ryan Dalgliesh 2 each and Seth Guyer scored 1.
Waller had 8 rebounds and Sigler had 5 assists.
With the win, their 16th straight, Prairie improves to 17-1 on the season and 7-0 in league play.
They were to play Troy Tuesday for the #1 seed into the District Tournament. They have already clinched the overall White Pine League title (combined Division 1 and Division 2 teams) as everyone else has at least 2 losses.
The JV team also won, 45-37.
Prairie      17 16 18 23 -74
Kendrick 10   7 14 13 -45
Prairie-Schmidt 5, 4-5, 14; Guyer 0, 1-4, 1; Holthaus 1, 0-0, 2; Schaeffer 2, 0-0, 4; Rieman 1, 0-0, 2; Gabica 1, 0-0, 2; Sigler 9, 2-3, 26; Schlader 3, 0-0, 9; Waller 5, 2-3, 12; J. Schmidt 0, 0-0, 0; Heath 0, 0-0, 0; Dalgliesh 1, 0-1, 2. 3-pointers-Sigler 6, Schlader 3.
Kendrick-Hall 2, 0-0, 5; Christopher 3, 2-2, 8; Callahan 0, 0-0, 0; Saldana 0, 4-6, 4; Curtice 4, 1-5, 10; Hammond 4, 1-2, 9; Scott 0, 0-0, 0; Hardin 2, 4-5, 9; Boyle 0, 0-0, 0; Cirka 0, 0-2, 0. 3-pointers-Curtice, Hall, Hardin.

Boys tournaments start Monday
The boys District Basketball Tournaments will start next Monday, Feb. 15 at the LCSC Activity Center.
Prairie will be the #1 seed and will play the #8 seed at 11:30 a.m. in the 1A Division 1 Tournament.
The second round games are set for Saturday, March 20 with the two loser out games at 11:30 and 1 p.m. and the winners bracket games at 6:15 and 7:45 p.m. The winners of the late games on March 20 clinch a trip to State.
On Tuesday Feb. 23 there will be two losers bracket games at 6:15 and 7:45 p.m. 
The third place and championship games will be at 6:15 and 7:45 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 25.
The third place team will play either Wallace or Lakeside on Feb. 27 for a trip to State.
In the 1-A Division 2 Tournament Summit and Highland will play at 2:30 p.m. On Monday, Feb. 15 at LCSC.
The winner of that game will play Nezperce at 2:30 p.m. Feb. 20 at LCSC.
The Feb. 15 loser will play the Feb. 20 loser at the home gym of the higher seed at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, Feb. 24.
The winner of that game will play the Feb. 20 winner at the home gym of the higher seed on Thursday, Feb. 26 at 7 p.m.
If the Feb. 20 winner loses that game the same two teams would play again at the same site on Friday, Feb. 27.
The District champion is the only team to advance to State.
The 1A Division 1 state tournament will be held at Vallivue High School in Caldwell starting on March 4. The District champion will play the District 3 runner-up at 6:15 p.m. MDT. The District runner-up will play the District 4-5-6 champ at 1:15 p.m. MDT and the play-in game winner will play the District 4-5-6 runner up at 8 p.m. MDT.
The 1A Division 2 State Tournament will be at Caldwell High School. The District 2 champion would play the District 5-6 champion at 6:15 p.m. MDT.

Shooters score perfect 75 this week
The skies were cloudy and the fog was low with a temperature of dang cold.  
The weather had nothing to do with the scores fortunately.  We had a terrific day which made for terrific scores.  
Leading the club this week with 25's were Nate Gentry, Ralph Terhaar, Gordon Harman, Jim Ewing and Brandon Poxleitner.  The gun club had 47 shooters with a perfect score of 75.  
The junior shooters also shot well with a score of 73.  Leading the way was Brandon Poxleitner with a 25.  Mitch Jungert and Dylon Bruegeman with 24's.  
We would like to express great admiration to our Junior shooters who have been a major asset to our yearly club scores.  
The Cottonwood Gun Club would like to wish all our Junior shooters well at upcoming District and State tournaments.  Go Pirates!

JV games start at 6 p.m., varsity to follow unless indicated
*indicates league game
  4-Grangeville, here, won 61-30
  5-Troy, here, lost 32-34
  8-Lapwai, here, won 51-44
11-Nezperce, here, won 52-46
12-Timberline, there,*, won 57-43
17-Summit, here, won 56-45
19-Genesee, here, won 47-42 in overtime
22-Potlatch, here*, won 78-68
29 & 30-Kamiah Tournament, beat Troy 53-41; beat Moscow JV 57-48
  7-Genesee, there*, won 37-34
15-Nezperce, there, won 59-45
16-C.V. there, 4 p.m.*, won 56-39
21-Highland, there, JV, C only, won 64-28
22-Kamiah, THERE, won 47-44
28-Grangeville, there, won 69-43
29-Deary, there*, won 56-24
30-Lapwai, there*, 1 p.m., won 67-33
  4-Kendrick, here*, won 74-45
  9-Troy, there*, won 42-38 in overtime, details next week
12-Kamiah, here, Senior Night
15, 20, 23 & 25-District at LCSC
March 4-6-State at Caldwell

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: