Nominees for WAA awards
The fourth annual Warriors Athletic Association High School awards will be presented on Oct. 13 at the WAA High school Awards dinner.
The dinner will be held at the Lewis-Clark State Activity Center starting at 7 p.m. with a meet and greet social to start at 6 p.m.
Tickets are $25 per person and can be purchase from the LCSC Athletic Ticket Office in the Activity Center or with a credit card by phone by calling (208) 792-2471.
Area schools each submit nominees for Female Athlete, Male Athlete, Team, Coach and Meritorious Award.
This year’s nominees from Prairie High School are Amber Holthaus for Female Athlete, Kyler Shumway for Male Athlete, Boys Basketball for Team of the Year, Baseball coach Pat Holthaus for Coach of the year and Jerry Richardson for the Meritorious award.
Nominees from Summit Academy are Tara Stubbers for Female Athlete and Dylan Prigge and Josh Frei for Male Athlete. They had no nominees in the other categories.
21 area schools have submitted nominees, mostly from Idaho, but also including 4 Washington schools. From these nominees, finalists and overall winners will be chosen by officials from LCSC, the WAA and area high school sports enthusiasts.
Last year Prairie’s football team was the overall winner for team of the year.

Schedule changes
There are a couple of schedule changes for Prairie sports next week.
The home volleyball match against Kamiah set for Thursday, Oct. 7 has been moved to Monday, Oct. 4. Action will start with a C match at 4:30 p.m. This will be Prairie’s senior night.
The varsity football game set for Friday, Oct. 8, has been moved up to Thursday, Oct. 7. This is the Homecoming Game.
Action will start Thursday with a JV game against Lapwai at 4 p.m. The Homecoming Parade will start at 5:30 p.m. and the varsity game will start at 7 p.m.

PSAT set for Oct. 13
The PSAT will be administered at Prairie High School Wednesday, October 13, 2010 at 8:30 am.  Juniors who are interested in going to college should consider taking this test as it is good practice for the SAT or ACT, compares academic skills with those of other college-bound students, and enters students into scholarship competitions.  We only receive a certain number of test documents, so please submit the test fee of $13.00 to Amy Sigler at least one week before the testing date.  Test booklets are reserved on a first-come, first-serve basis.  For more information contact Lydia Deiss at 962-3901.

All games  at 7 p.m.  Unless indicated.
  3-Genesee, here, won 46-20
10-Deary, there, won 64-22
17-Potlatch, there, won 48-20
  1-Kendrick, there
  7-Lapwai, here, Homecoming, date changed, will follow a 2-quarter JV game
15-Lewis County, at Craigmont, 3 p.m.
22-C.V., here
29-Troy, there
NOVEMBER (State games)
  5 or 6-Kibbie Dome, TBA
12 or 13-Kibbie Dome, TBA
19 or 20-Championship, TBA
Games start at 6 p.m. unless indicated
  7-Lapwai, here
12-Lewis County, here
21-C.V., here
28-Troy, there
Changes are in italics

Sept. 30-at C.V., 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 7-Timberline, here, 4 p.m.
Oct. 14-Laway, there, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 21-Lewis County, at Nezperce, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 28-Troy, there 5 p.m.

Games start at 4 p.m. unless indicated
9-Asotin, there, 4:30 p.m.
11-Highland, here
16-Nezperce, there
18-Sts. Peter & Paul, here
23-Timberline, here
30-C.V., there
2-Grangeville, here
7-Kamiah, there
9-Orofino, here
14-Summit, there
16-Lapwai, here

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: