Schaeffer wins two events
MaKayla Schaeffer won both the long jump and triple jump at the Kamiah Invitational Track Meet Friday, March 23.MaKayla Schaeffer flies towards the pit in the long jump, one of the two events she won last Friday at Kamiah.
She won the long jump with a mark of 157 and the triple jump with a mark of 321.
Justin Schmidt was the top finisher on the boys team with a 2nd in the triple jump at 394 and third place finishes in the 200 meters in 24.2 and the 400 meters in 54.4.
Peter Spencer had a third place finish in the 1600 meters in 5:12.8. He was also 13th in the 300 hurdles in 51.4.
The girls 4x200 relay team of Keely Schmidt, Shelby VonBargen, Claire Whitley and Schaeffer placed 2nd in the 1:58.4. That same group of girls also placed 4th in the 4x400 relay in 4:40.5.
The medley team of Brandi Gehring, VonBargen, Abi Chmelik and Sydney Glimp took 4th in 2:17.1.
The 4x100 team of Schmidt, Chmelik, Natasha Gimmeson and VonBargen placed 5th in the 58.4.
A second 4x200 team made up of Rachel Falzon, Kellie Heitman, Gimmeson and Gehring place 8th in the 2:09.6.
Other boys results by athlete:
Justin Ross, 4th in the 3200 in 11:01.7, 21st in the 400 in 1:07.
Marcus Higgins, 5th in the triple jump at 373 and 11th in the 200 in 25.54.
Dylon Bruegeman, 8th in the 1600 in 5:28.7, 16th in the 300 hurdles in 54.1, 6th in the 3200 in 11:39.1.
Lucas Arnzen, 23rd in the 100 in 12.5, 17th in the 200 in 26.14.
Wise Kittithakorn, 32nd in the 100 in 12.9; 22nd in the 200 in 27.3.
Troy Lorentz, 10th in the 200 in 25.5, cleared 52 in the high jump.
Dally Ratcliff, 17th in the 300 hurdles in 58.1, 14th in the triple jump at 278.
Cody Schumacher 33rd in the 100 in 13.0, 23rd in the 200 in 27.69, 26th in the shot put at 323.
Austin Sonnen, 38th in 100 in 13.3, 29th in the 200 in 29.35; 19th in the 400 in 1:05.7.
Mason Dalgliesh, 41st in the 100 in 13.8, 24th in the 200 in 28.06.
Nathan McElroy 45th in the 100 in 14.1, 28th in the 200 in 29.25.
Garrett Schmidt, 46th in the 100 in 14.2, 33rd in the 200 in 30.1; 24th in the shot put at 328.
Tayler Heitman, 25th in the 200 in 28.27; 18th in the 400 in 1:04.7.
Josh Roeper, 11th in the shot put at 371.
DBrandi Gehring in a 100 hurdles heat.erek VanderPas, 15th in the shot put at 328.
Robert Nau, 31st in the shot put at 317.
Torin Dalgliesh, 34th in the shot put at 303.
Kyle Uhlenkott, 37th in the shot put at 2910.
Westin Crenshaw, 46th in the shot put at 270.
Micah Bartlett, 48th in the shot put at 265.
The 4x100 relay team of Roeper, Dakota Wilson, Schumacher and Lorentz placed 7th in 50.0. The team of Mason Dalgliesh, Garrett Schmidt, Arnzen and Tyler Hankerson placed 10th in 53.12.
The 4x200 team of Wilson, Lorentz, Higgins and Just Schmidt placed 5th in 1:42.2. Bad handoffs cost them a couple of places.
The 4x400 team of Wilson, Arnzen, Hankerson and Higgins placed 8th in 4:16.3.
Other girls results by athlete:
Gimmeson was 25th in the 100 in 15.2.
Kellie Heitman was 26th in the 100 in 15.5 and 18th in the 200 in 32.4.
Falzon was 31st in the 100 in 16.2 and 24th in the 200 in 33.6.
Glimp was 8th in the 800 in 2:55.5 and 9th in the triple jump at 2310.
Gehring was 14th in the 100 hurdles in 21.4.
Taylor Heitman was 4th in the discus at 7910.
Heidi Holubetz was 7th in the discus at 724.
Beth Dinning was 13th in the discus at 652.
Jessi Riener was 21st in the discus at 554.
As a team the boys placed 5th out of 13 scoring teams with 47 points while the girls placed 6th with 50 points.
Dakota Wilson gets out of the blocks at the start of the boys 4x200 relay.
Later in the same relay started by Dakota Wilson at left, Troy Lorentz hands off to Marcus Higgins.
Heidi Holubetz lets fly with the discus at the Kamiah Invitational.
Shelby VonBargen makes a handoff to Claire Whitley in the 4x200 relay.

2012 PHS TRACK SCHEDULE
March
29-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
April
10-at Lapwai, 3:30 p.m.
13-Orofino Invitational, 4 p.m.
17-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
20-Lapwai Wildcat Invitational, 2:30 p.m.
24-White Pine League Meet, at Lapwai, 3 p.m.
27-Nez Perce-Lewis & Clark Games, at Kamiah, 10 a.m.
May
  3-Meet of Champions, at Lewiston, 2 p.m.
  4-JV Meet of Champions, at Lapwai, 3 p.m.
11-District I/II Regionals, at Lapwai, 2 p.m.
12-District I/II Regionals, at Lapwai, 10:30 a.m.
18-1A State Meet, Mountain View HS, Meridian, 3 p.m.

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: