Riener, Schaeffer, girls 4x400 win at Lapwai
Demetria Riener won the shot put and MaKayla Schaeffer won the triple jump at the Lapwai Wildcat Invitational Meet Friday, April 20.
Riener had a mark of 31’5” to win the shot put. She was also third in the discus at 81’9”.Demetria Riener took first in the shot put.
Schaeffer won the triple jump with a mark of 33’8”, an inch short of the season best mark she had last week at Orofino. She also placed 2nd in the long jump at 15’10½”.
Also finishing in first at the meet was the 4x400 team of Keely Schmidt, Clair Whitley, Shelby VonBargen and Schaeffer with a time of 4:25.26.
The top boys finisher was Justin Schmidt who took second in the triple jump at 39’5½”.
Also finishing strong for the girls were Taylor Heitman who was 2nd in the discus at 83’1” and 15th in the shot put at 25’1”.
Schmidt was 5th in the high jump at 4’6”, just ahead of Brandi Gehring who also cleared 4’6” but had more misses.
The 4x200 relay team of Schmidt, Whitley, VonBargen and Schaeffer placed 3rd in 1:54.68. A second 4x200 team of Kellie Heitman, Natasha Gimmeson, Sydney Glimp and Abi Chmelik placed 7th in 2:05.89.
The medley team of Schmidt Gehring, VonBargen and Chmelik placed 6th in 2:10.22.
The 4x100 team of Kellie Heitman, Natasha Gimmeson, Gehrng and VonBargen was 7th in 57.24. 
Other girls individual placings:
Whitley was 9th in the 300 hurdles in 56.24 and 8th in the long jump at 14’1½”.
Gehring was 12th in the 100 hurdles in 19.34.
Kellie Heitman was 12th in the 200 in 30.93 and 23rd in the long jump at 11’8 ½”
Glimp was 15th in the 200 in 31.42, 12th in the 800 in 3:00.6 and 11th in the triple jump at 25’4”.
Gimmeson was 20th in the 200 in 31.81 and 22nd in the long jump at 11’9”.
Rachel Falzon was 34th in the 100 in 15.95, 29th in the 00 in 33.18, 22nd in the 100 hurdles in 22.02 and 28th in the long jump at 11’½”.
Chmelik was 11th in the 1600 in 6:58.58.
Troy Lorentz took third in his first try at the long jump.Heidi Holubetz was 8th in the shot put at 27’6” and 11th in the discus at 68’11”.
Jessi Riener was 17th in the shot put at 24’1½” and 23rd in the discus at 55’0”.
Beth Dinning was 31st in the shot put at 20’2½” and 16th in the discus at 63’2”.
As a team the girls placed 4th out of 15 teams with 72 points behind Grangeville, Clarkston and Troy.
The boys 4x200 team of Dakota Wilson, Lorentz, Higgins and Justin Schmidt placed 4th in 1:42.26.
The 4x100 relay team of Wilson, Lorentz, Higgins and Torin Dalgliesh placed 9th in 50.08. A second team of Mason Dalgliesh, Arnzen, Nathan McElroy and Tyler Hankerson was 11th in 53.11.
The 4x400 team of Hankerson, Arnzen, Higgins and Wilson placed 6th in 3:56.61.
The medley team of Mason Dalgliesh, Torin Dalgliesh, Cody Schumacher and Ratcliff placed 8th in 4:40.52.
After Schmidt, Troy Lorentz had the best placing for the boys as he took 3rd in the long jump, the first time he’s competed in the event, at 18’1”. He was also 7th in the high jump at 5’4”.
Marcus Higgins placed 4th in the triple jump at 38’3½”.
Justin Ross placed 5th in the 1600 in 5:12.97 and 7th in the 800 in 2:21.89.
Dylon Bruegeman was 4th in the 3200 in 11:28.75, 10th in the 1600 in 5:34.13 and 20th in the 300 hurdles in 1:06.77.
Peter Spencer was 6th in the 1600 in 5:15.52, 16th in the long jump at 16’4½” and 33rd in the 100 at 13.00.
Dally Ratcliff was 20th in the 800 in 2:37.58; 19th in the 300 hurdles in 1:00.35 and 18th in the triple jump at 27’6”.
Lucas Arnzen was 21st in the 100 in 12.25 and 23rd in the 200 in 26.41.
Schumacher placed 34th in the 100 in 13.07, 20th in the shot at 34’5” and 33rd in the discus at 81’8”.
Mason Dalgliesh was 36th in the 100 in 13.17 and 23rd in the long jump at 14’6½”.
McElroy was 39th in the 100 in 13.25, 32nd in the 200 in 27.87 and 20th in the 400 in 1:06.09.
Austin Sonnen was 46th in the 100 in 13.74, 40th in the 200 in 29.45 and 18th in the 400 in 1:04.83.
Garrett Schmidt was 38th in the 100 in 28.75, 22nd in the shot put at 34’4” and 24th in the discus at 93’1”.
Josh Roeper was 10th in the shot put at 37’11” and 23rd in the discus at 93’3”.
Derek VanderPas was 13th in the shot at 35’9” and 16th in the discus at 100’4”.
Torin Dalgliesh was 29th in the shot at 31’8” and 31st in the discus at 83’0”.
Westin Crenshaw was 41st in the shot at 27’8” and 30th in the discus at 83’8”.
Kyle Uhlenkott was 17th in the discus at 99’11”.
As a team the boys placed 7th out of 16 schools with 44 points.
Claire Whitley in the 300 hurdles.
Torin Dalgliesh hands off to Cody Schumacher in the medley relay.
Sydney Glimp in the 800
Peter Spencer in the 1600.
Brandi Gehring clears 4-6 in the high jump.
27-Nez Perce-Lewis & Clark Games, at Kamiah, 2 p.m.
  3-Meet of Champions, at Lewiston, 2 p.m.
  4-JV Meet of Champions, at Lapwai, 3 p.m.
11-District I/II Regionals, at Lapwai, 2 p.m.
12-District I/II Regionals, at Lapwai, 10:30 a.m.
18-1A State Meet, Mountain View HS, Meridian, 3 p.m.

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: