Gehring, girls 4x200 win at Lapwai
Brandi Gehring in the 100 hurdles and the girls 4x200 relay were both winners at the Central Idaho Invitational track meet at Lapwai Saturday, March 16.
Gehring won the 100 hurdles in 19.50 and was also third in the high jump at 44. Krystin Uhlenkott hands off a lead to Shelby VonBargen for the final leg of the 4x200 relay. VonBargen was able to extend the lead as Prairie won easily. Keely Schmidt and Shayla VonBargen were the other members of the relay.
The 4x200 team of Keely Schmidt, Shayla VonBargen, Krystin Uhlenkott and Shelby VonBargen took first in a time of 1:59.88.
The 4x100 team of Schmidt, Shayla VonBargen, Gehring and Shelby VonBargen placed second in 57.41. 
The 4x400 team of Schmidt, Shayla VonBargen, Shelby VonBargen and Uhlenkott also placed second in 4:43.63.
The medley team of Gehring, Claire Whitley, Sydney Glimp and Shayla VonBargen placed 5th in 2:12.17.
Heidi Holubetz placed 2nd in the shot put at 308 and 11th in he discus at 720.
Taylor Heitman placed 2nd in the discus at 927 and 19 in the shot put at 2311.
Uhlenkott placed 4th in the 400 in 1:07.66 and 3rd in the long jump at 144½ .
Glimp was 9th in the triple jump at 237, 14th in the 400 at 1:18.50 and 20th in the 200 in 32.91.
Beka Bruner placed 12th in the 1600 in 7:18.29 and 37th in the discus at 495.
Schmidt placed 10th in the shot put at 261.
Kirstin Latimer was 23rd in the shot put at 225 and 39th in the discus at 4811.
Beth Dinning was 21st in the discus at 604 and 40th in the shot put at 171½
As a team the girls placed 4th with 73 pts.
The highest finisher for the boys team was Lucas Arnzen who placed 2nd in the 100 meter dash in 12.02. He was also 5th in the 200 in 24.66.
The 4x200 team of Isaiah Shears, Tyler Hankerson, Jake Bruner and Arnzen also placed 2nd in 1:42.45.
The 4x100 relay team of Shears, Hankerson, Hunter McWilliams and Arnzen placed 4th in 49.90.
The medley relay team of Dakota Wilson, Victor Schmidt, McWilliams and Gabe Angus placed 3rd in 4:16.82.
Bruner was third in the long jump at 172, 5th in the triple jump at 35½ and 17th in the 200 in 26.64.
Austin Sonnen was 7th in the 100 in 12.54, 15th in the 800 in 2:44.4 and 18th in the 1600 in 5:58.62.
Wilson was 9th in the 100 in 12.60, 33rd in the 200 in 27.95 and 33rd in the discus at 716.
Angus was 22nd in the 100 in 13.26, 14th in the 1600 in 5:38.74.
McWilliams was 9th in the 400 in 59.26, 18th in the 200 in 26.67
Schmidt was 35th in the 200 in 28.16 and 18th in the long jump at 148½.
Dylon Bruegeman was 7th in the 1600 in 5:27.38 and 6th in the 3200 in 12:07.65.
Drew Cochran was 9th in the 1600 in 5:34.58, 7th in the 3200 in 12:07.91, 5th in the 300 hurdles in 48.55 and 21st in the shot put at 3111.
Westin Crenshaw was 19th in the shot put at 32½ and 11th in the discus at 973.
Shears was 5th in the long jump at 1611¾.
Hankerson 8th in the long jump at 165¾ and 6th in the triple jump at 3411.
As a team the boys also placed 4th with 61 pts.
Heidi Holubetz earned a second place finish in the shot put Saturday.
Gabe Angus runs the anchor leg of the medley relay. He teamed with Dakota Wilson, Victor Schmidt and Hunter McWilliams to place 3rd.
Lucas Arnzen takes the baton from Jake Bruner in the 4x200 relay.

Shown are all of the track team members who earned medals at the Central Idaho Invitational Saturday at Lapwai. 
They include everyonewith a third place or better. Photo by Becky Higgins.

Prairie Track 2013
March
23-Kamiah Invitational, 10 a.m.
28-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
April
  9-Border War-Washington 2B vs. Idaho 1A, Lapwai, 4 p.m.
12-Wildcat Invitational, Lapwai, 3 p.m.
18-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
23-White Pine League Championships, Lapwai, 4 p.m.
26-Nez Perce/Lewis & Clark Games, Kamiah
May
  2-Meet of Champions, Sweeney Track, Lewiston, 1 p.m.
  3-JV Meet of Champions, Lapwai, 3:30 p.m.
10 & 11-1A Regional Championships, Lapwai
17 & 18-1A State Championships, Middleton High School 

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: