Prairie competes at Kamiah meet
Prairie had no first place finishes but Peter Spencer, Justin Ross, Heidi Holubetz and Krystin Uhlenkott each earned a 2nd place finish at an 11-school track meet held at Kamiah Thursday, March 28.Krystin Uhlenkott flies towards the pit in the long jump where she placed second at 15’5”.
Spencer took 2nd in the 1600 at 4:54.6 and was also third in the 3200 at 11:16.15.
Justin Ross had the reverse as he took 2nd in the 3200 at 10:58.08 and was third in the 1600 at 5:04.7.
Holubetz took 2nd in the shot put at 32’6” and was also 8th in the discus at 75’3”.
Uhlenkott was 2nd in the long jump at 15’5” and was also 7th in both the 200 at 29.6 and 400 at 1:08.4.
Prairie also had a second in the girls 4x200 relay as Keely Schmidt, Claire Whitley, Uhlenkott and Shelby VonBargen had a time of 1:57.2 and were just nosed out at the finish by Nezperce.
Other girls results:
Schmidt placed 10th in the 200 in 30.0, 6th in the 400 in 1:08.3 and 14th in the shot put at 24’7”.
Sydney Glimp was 18th in the 100 in 15.30, 23rd in the 200 in 32.7 and 9th in the triple jump at 24’3½”.
Shelby VonBargen was 13th in the 200 in 30.2 and 8th in the 400 in 1:08.8.
Whitley was 18th in the 200 in 31.6, 11th in the 300 hurdles in 59.7 and 11th in the 400 in 1:11.1.
Shayla VonBargen was 19th in the 200 in 31.6, 12th in the 400 in 1:12.0 and 5th in the high jump at 4’2”.
Brandi Gehring was 21st in the 200 in 32.3, 9th in the 100 hurdles in 20.0 and 6th in the high jump at 4’2”.
Taylor Heitman was 11th in the shot put at 25’11” and 11th in the discus at 67’10”.
Beth Dinning was 18th in the discus at 56’0”.
Kirstin Latimer was 23rd in the discus at 48’11”.
The medley relay team of Gehring, Shelby VonBargen, Shayla VonBargen and Glimp placed 4th in 2:15.6.
Other boys results:
Lucas Arnzen placed 7th in the 100 in 12.3 and 3rd in the 200 in 24.4.
Hunter McWilliams placed 26th in the 100 in 13.34 and 6th in the 800 in 2:25.0.
Austin Sonnen was 32nd in the 100 in 13.63.
Gabe Angus was 13th in the 200 in 25.99.
Dakota Wilson was 23rd in the 200 in 27.8 and 14th in the 400 in 1:02.8.
Dylon Bruegeman was 6th in the 3200 in 12:04.76.
Westin Crenshaw was 16th in the discus at 87’5”.
Tyler Hankerson was 18th in the long jump at 15’7½” and 6th in the triple jump at 36’8”.
Isaiah Shears was 20 in the long jump at 15’6”.
The 4x100 relay team of Wilson, Crenshaw, Sonnen and Bruegeman placed 12th in 54.55.
The 4x200 team of Shears, Hankerson, McWilliams and Arnzen placed 6th in 1:42.8.
The 4x400 team of Shears, Hankerson, McWilliams and Arnzen placed 5th in 4:01.5.
No team scores were kept at the meet.
Peter Spencer led the 1600 at this point with Justin Ross right behind him. The Grangeville runner wound up 1st with Spencer 2nd and Ross 3rd.
Brandi Gehring clears 4’2” in the high jump.
Nezperce and Prairie were neck and neck to the finish of the 4x200 relay with Nezperce’s runner edging out Prairie’s Shelby VonBargen.
Tyler Hankerson takes flight in the long jump.

Prairie Track 2013
  9-Border War-Washington 2B vs. Idaho 1A, Lapwai, 4 p.m.
12-Wildcat Invitational, Lapwai, 3 p.m.
18-at Kamiah, 4 p.m.
23-White Pine League Championships, Lapwai, 4 p.m.
26-Nez Perce/Lewis & Clark Games, Kamiah
  2-Meet of Champions, Sweeney Track, Lewiston, 1 p.m.
  3-JV Meet of Champions, Lapwai, 3:30 p.m.
10 & 11-1A Regional Championships, Lapwai
17 & 18-1A State Championships, Middleton High School 

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: