Track team competes at Kamiah
In a 14-school track meet at Kamiah Thursday, April 18, the best finish Prairie could muster was 4th place by Krystin Uhlenkott in the 400 meter dash and the long jump, Brandi Gehring in the high jump, Hunter McWilliams in the 1600 and the boys medley relay.
Uhlenkott had a time of 1_07.37 in the 400 and a mark of 1411½ in the long jump.
Gehring tied her season best mark of 46 in the high jump. She was also 21st in the 100 in 15.23, 8th in the 100 hurdles in 19.66 and 7th in the 300 hurdles in 57.50.
McWilliams had time of 5:22.12 in the 1600.
Gabe Angus, Jake Bruner, Lucas Arnzen and Peter Spencer made up the medley team and had a time of 3:59.32.
Earning 5th place finishes were Shelby VonBargen in the 400, Heidi Holubetz in the shot put, Arnzen in the 100, Dylon Bruegeman in the 3200 and the girls 4x100 and 4x200 relays.
Shelby VonBargen had a time of 1:07.72 in the 400 and was 11th in the 200 in 30.04.
Holubetz had a mark of 303 ½ in the shot put and also placed 15th in the discus at 733.
Arnzen had a time of 12.26 in the 100 and was 6th in the 200 in 24.58.
Bruegeman had a time of 11:55.12 in the 3200 and was also 7th in the 1600 in 5:33.06. and 9th in the 300 hurdles in 55.43.
The 4x100 team of Keely Schmidt, Shayla VonBargen, Shelby VonBargen and Uhlenkott had a time of 55.19. The same 4 also competed in the 4x200 and had a time of 1:57.91.
Also clearing 46 in the high jump but having to settle for 6th due to more misses was Shayla VonBargen. She also placed 16th in the 200 in 30.55.
Schmidt placed 6th in the 200 in 29.25 and 12th in the 100 in 14.32.
Claire Whitley finished 18th in the 100 in 14.95.
Sydney Glimp placed 9th in the 400 in 1:15.87, 26th in the 200 in 32.79 and 10th in the triple jump at 243.
Taylor Heitman was 19th in the shot put at 24½ and 22nd in the discus at 6711.
Beth Dinning was 23rd in the discus at 668 and 32nd in the shot put at 200.
Kirstin Latimer was 30th in the shot put at 217 and 38th in the discus at 518.
As a team the girls place 8th with 40 points.
Also for the boys team Drew Cochran was 7th in the 3200 in 12:03.11, 8th in the 1600 in 5:33.29, 15th in the 400 in 1:02.29 and 20th in the shot put at 340.
Bruner was 8th in the triple jump at 363¼ and 11th in the long jump at 177¼.
Tyler Hankerson was 9th in the triple jump at 3510 and 16th in the long jump at 172¾.
Austin Sonnen was 10th in the 1600 in 5:49, 14th in the 800 in 2:48.82 and 43rd in the 100 in 14.24.
Isaiah Shears was 23rd in the long jump at 169¼ and 26th in the 200 in 27.08.
Dakota Wilson was 33rd in the 200 in 28.28.
Victor Schmidt was 36th in the 200 in 28.94 and 34th in the long jump at 145.
Kevin Tillinghast was 41st in the 200 in 32.82 and 34th in the shot put at 541.
Westin Crenshaw was 18th in the discus at 936 and 24th in the shot at 334.
The 4x400 relay team of Gabe Angus, Bruner, Arnzen and Spencer was 6th in 3:51.78.
The 4x200 team of McWilliams, Hankerson, Wilson and Shears was 9th in 1:45.51.
The 4x100 team of Angus, Bruegeman, McWilliams and Wilson was 10th in the 50.87.
As a team the boys placed 9th with 33 points.

Prairie Track 2013
April
26-Nez Perce/Lewis & Clark Games, Kamiah
May
  2-Meet of Champions, Sweeney Track, Lewiston, 1 p.m.
  3-JV Meet of Champions, Lapwai, 3:30 p.m.
10 & 11-1A Regional Championships, Lapwai
17 & 18-1A State Championships, Middleton High School 

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: