Track team competes at Kamiah
The Prairie track team competed at two meets last week, the White Pine League Championships Tuesday, April 23 at Lapwai and the Nez Perce/Lewis & Clark Games at Kamiah on Friday, April 26.
WPL MEET
The lone 1st place finisher at the White Pine Meet was the girls 4x200 relay team of Keely Schmidt, Shayla VonBargen, Shelby VonBargen and Krystin Uhlenkott with a season best time of 1:54.87.Krystin Uhlenkott breaks the tape in first place at the end of the 4x200 relay at the White Pine Meet.
The same 4 girls also had a second place finish in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:38.84.
Also placing second was Lucas Arnzen in the 400 meter dash in 52.80 and Peter Spencer in the 800 meter run in 2:13.09 and the 1600 in 4:58.12.
Arnzen was also 8th in the 200 in 24.65.
Also for the girls Uhlenkott was third in the 400 in 1:06.33 and third in the long jump at 147.
Brandi Gehring was third in the high jump at 46, sixth in the 100 hurdles in 19.10, eighth in the 300 hurdles in 56.68 and 15th in the 100 in 14.84.
Shelby VonBargen was 5th in the 400 in 1:06.37.
Shayla VonBargen was 4th in the high jump at 44.
Claire Whitley was 6th in the 400 in 1:06.50 and 11th in the 200 in 29.73.
Heidi Holubetz was 5th in the shot put at 297 and 14th in the discus at 7210.
Taylor Heitman was 6th in the discus at 905 and 14th in the shot at 253.
Beth Dinning was 23rd in the discus at 612 and 27th in the shot at 215.
Kirstin Latimer was 29th in the shot at 198¼ and 36th in the discus at 390.
The 4x100 relay team of Schmidt, Shayla VonBargen Whitley and Shelby VonBargen was third in 55.33.
As a team the girls placed 4th out of 13 schools with 67 points.
For the boys the 4x200 relay team of Isaiah Shears, Tyler Hankerson, Jake Bruner and Arnzen placed third in 1:42.02.
The medley team of Shears, Hankerson, Arnzen and Spencer placed third in 4:14.97.
The 4x100 team of Shears, Dylon Bruegeman, Hunter McWilliams and Dakota Wilson was 4th in 50.89.
The 4x400 team of Hankerson, Bruner, Shears and Arnzen was fourth in 3:52.78.
Hankerson was third in the triple jump at 377 and 14th in the long jump at 1511½.
Bruner was fifth in the long jump at 177 and 6th in the triple jump at 370.
Wilson was 29th in the 100 in 13.43 and 23rd in the 200 at 27.61.
Austin Sonnen was 5th in the 800 in 2:39.18, 10th in the 1600 in 5:47.36 and 36th in the 100 in 13.86.
McWilliams was third in the 1600 in 5:14.99 and third in the 3200 in 11:27.76.
Drew Cochran was 5th in the 1600 in 5:23.61, 6th in the 3200 in 12:07.99, 9th in the 300 hurdles in 48.21 and 14th in the shot put at 213½.
Bruegeman was 7th in the 3200 in 12:15.27 and 11th in the 300 hurdles in 54.45.
Shears was 8th in the long jump at 168.
Westin Crenshaw was 16th in the shot put at 30½ and 17th in the discus at 867.
Kevin Tillinghast was 31st in the 200 in 31.89, 45th in the 100 in 15.87 and 36th in the discus at 540.
As a team the boys placed 4th with 86 points.
NEZ PERCE/LC GAMES
At the Nez Perce/Lewis & Clark Games at Kamiah Friday, April 26, Prairie had 3 individual first place winners plus one relay that took first.
There were 12 schools at the meet.
Jake Bruner hands off to Tyler Hankerson in the 4x200 relay.Spencer won the boys 3200 with a time of 10:38.0. He was also 13th in the long jump at 166.
Holubetz won the girls shot put with a mark of 330. She was also 5th in the discus at 846.
Uhlenkott won the girls long jump with a personal best mark of 160. She was also third in the 400 at 1:06.85.
Finally the girls 4x400 relay team of Schmidt, Whitley, Shelby VonBargen and Uhlenkott won with a time of 421.34.
Also for the girls team, Heitman took second in the discus with a mark of 942 and was 11th in the shot at 2610.
Shayla VonBargen placed 2nd in the high jump at 46 and was 5th in the 200 in 29.95.
Gehring was 5th in the high jump at 42, 4th in the 100 hurdles in 19.0 and 6th in the 300 hurdles in 57.25.
Latimer was 16th in the shot at 2010 and 19th in the discus at 458. 
Dinning was 10th in the discus at 678 and 17th in the shot at 202.
The 4x200 team of Schmidt, Whitley, Shelby VonBargen and Uhlenkott was third in 1:56.0.
The 4x100 team of Schmidt, Shayla VonBargen, Whitley and Shelby VonBargen was third in 55.62.
The medley team of Shelby VonBargen, Whitley, and Uhlenkott was 6th in 2:08.86.
As a team the girls were third with 86 points.
For the boys team Arnzen placed second in the 400 in 53.30 and third in the 200 in 24.44.
McWilliams was 4th in the 1600 in 5:21.61 and 3rd in the 3200 in 11:32.41.
Bruegeman was 5th in the 1600 in 5:26.71, 5th in the 3200 in 12:14.66 and 12th in the 300 hurdles in 53.19.
Cochran was 6th in the 1600 in 5:34.09, 6th in the 3200 in 12:21.48, 11th in the 300 hurdles in 49.68 and 17th in the shot at 335.
Bruner was 2nd in the long jump at 190 and 5th in the triple jump at 386¼.
Hankerson was 7th in the triple jump at 3811½ and 12th in the long jump at 167.
Shears was 11th in the long jump at 168.
Victor Schmidt was 16th in the long jump at 159, 19th in the 100 in 13.47 and 14th in the 200 at 27.90.
Wilson was 23rd in the 100 in 13.61 and 11th in the 200 at 27.43.
Sonnen was 26th in the 100 in 13.97.
Crenshaw was 11th in the shot put at 353 and 17th in the discus at 9310.
Tillinghast was 28th in the 100 in 14.30 and 19th in the 200 in 32.98.
The medley relay team of Shears, Hankerson, Arnzen and Spencer placed second with a time of 3:55.47.
The 4x100 team of Shears, McWilliams, Bruner and Wilson was 5th in 50.24.
Finally the 4x400 team of Shears, Bruner, Hankerson and Arnzen was 5th in 3:51.89.
As a team the boys were fourth with 80 points.
Shayla VonBargen is about to clear the bar in the high jump.
Hunter McWilliams in the 3200 at the White Pine Meet in Lapwai last Tuesday.

Prairie Track 2013
May
  2-Meet of Champions, Sweeney Track, Lewiston, 1 p.m.
  3-JV Meet of Champions, Lapwai, 3:30 p.m.
10 & 11-1A Regional Championships, Lapwai
17 & 18-1A State Championships, Middleton High School 

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522
 

Home

Classified Ads
 

COTTONWOOD
CHRONICLE
503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
editor@cottonwoodchronicle.com
or cotchron@qwestoffice.net
208-962-3851
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: