Arnzen, Uhlenkott earn seconds at Area Best meet
Lucas Arnzen in the 400 and Krystin Uhlenkott in the long jump each earned a second place finish at the Meet of Champions held at Lewiston Thursday, May 2.
Arnzen had a time of 53.09 in the 400, finishing behind Kamiah’s defending state champion Eric Hill. He was also 9th in the 200 in 24.47.Krystin Uhlenkott landed in the pit with a new personal best mark on this jump at the Area Best Meet.
Uhlenkott meanwhile had a personal best 16’2¼” to take second in the long jump to Lewiston’s Megan Ralstin who had one of the best marks in the event in a number of years.
Heidi Holubetz placed third in the shot put with a mark of 31’8” and was 11th in the discus at 81’3”.
Taylor Heitman was 4th in the discus at 88’8” and 18th in the shot at 25’9”.
Brandi Gehring was 8th in the high jump at 4’4” and 11th in the 100 hurdles in 18.72.
Shayla VonBargen was 9th in the high jump at 4’4”.
The 4x200 relay team of Keely Schmidt, Shayla VonBargen, Shelby VonBargen and Uhlenkott was 5th in  1:54.82.
The 4x400 team of Schmidt, Claire Whitley, Shelby VonBargen and Uhlenkott was also 5th I 4:28.98.
The medley team of Shelby VonBargen, Shayla VonBargen Gehring and Whitley was another 5th place finisher in 2:04.12.
The 4x100 team of Schmidt, Whitley, Shelby VonBargen and Uhlenkott was 8th in 55.18.
For the boys Peter Spencer was 11th in the 1600 in 4:54.59.
Hunter McWilliams was 11th in the 3200 in 11:42.13 and 17th in the 1600 in 5:14.17.
Drew Cochran was 19th in the 1600 in 5:28.92.
Dylon Bruegeman was 20th in the 1600 in 5:36.06.
Jake Bruner was 8th in the long jump at 19’¾” and 11th in the triple jump at 37’9¾”.
Tyler Hankerson was 13th in the triple jump at 37’9”.
The medley team of Bruner, Hankerson, Arnzen and Spencer was 5th in 3:55.59.
The 4x400 team of Gabe Angus, Bruner, Hankerson and Arnzen was 6th in 3:50.50.
The 4x100 team of Dakota Wilson, McWilliams, Cochran and Bruegeman was 7th in 51.91.
The 4x200 team of Angus, Wilson, Cochran and Bruegeman was 10th in 1:45.62.
Prairie did not compete at the JV Meet of Champions in Lapwai on Friday.

Regional Meet set for this weekend
The Regional Track Meet will be held this Thursday and Friday, May 10-11 at Kamiah with both the 1-A and 2-A divisions competing at the same site.
Friday will feature several field event finals plus running prelims and the medley and 1600 event finals.
On Saturday the rest of the field events and running finals will be held.
The State Track Meet will be at Middleton High School May 17-18 with the 1-A, 2-A and 3-A all competing at that site instead of having each classification at their own site like last year. The 4-A and 5-A will be together at another site in the Boise area.
Taylor Heitman lets fly with the discus at the Area Best Meet. She placed 4th in the event.
Jake Bruner gets the baton to Lucas Arnzen in the medley relay at the Area Best meet.

Junior High meet at Kamiah May 4
Ryan Glimp was neck and neck with a Timberline runner in a junior high track meet at Kamiah.
Laney Uhlenkott hands off to Kylie Tidwell in the 4x100 relay at the junior high meet at Kamiah Saturday.
Kori Pentzer in the triple jump at the junior high meet at Kamiah.
Sydney Bruner goes over the hurdles at the Junior High meet Saturday.
Chaye Uptmor receives the baton from Nicole Poxleitner in the medley relay.
Junior High Track photos provided by Ryan Hasselstrom
Prairie Track 2013
10 & 11-1A Regional Championships, Kamiah
17 & 18-1A State Championships, Middleton High School 

Cottonwood, Idaho 83522


Classified Ads

503 King St.
P.O. Box 157
Cottonwood, ID 83522-0157
Fax 208-962-7131
Template Design by: